Ga. Code § 44-7-115
Current through 2023-2024 Legislative Session Chapters 1-374, 376-386, 393, 394, 397, 398, 406-412, 414, 415, 421, 424, 427, 429, 430, 432-456, 460, 461, 471, 473, 475, 478, 480, 483, 484, 488, 490
* * *
possession of the mobile home, and that person's security interest in or lien on such mobile home shall be increased by the amount so paid. A magistrate court order shall be issued to this effect, and in this instance there shall not be a sale of the mobile home. If the debt owed is not timely paid by the holder of a security interest or an appeal of the magistrate court decision has not been timely filed pursuant to paragraph (8) of this Code section, the court shall issue an order authorizing the sale of such mobile home;
(7) If the magistrate court finds the actions of the person asserting the lien in retaining possession of the mobile home were not taken in good faith, then the court, in its discretion, may award damages to the mobile home owner and to any party which has been deprived of the rightful use of the mobile home; and
(8) Any order issued by the magistrate court shall be appealable pursuant to Chapter 3 of Title 5, provided that any such appeal shall be filed within seven days after the date such order was entered and provided, further, that, after the petition for review is filed with the clerk of the reviewing superior or state court, the clerk of such court shall immediately notify the magistrate court of the petition for review. If the order of the magistrate court is against the responsible party and the responsible party appeals such order, the responsible party shall be required to pay into the registry of the reviewing superior or state court all sums found by the magistrate court to be due in order to remain in possession of the mobile home. The responsible party shall also be required to pay all future rent into the registry of the reviewing superior or state court as it becomes due in such amounts specified in paragraph (2) of this Code section until the issue has been finally determined on appeal.
OCGA § 44-7-115
Amended by 2022 Ga. Laws 875,§ 2-36, eff. 7/1/2023, app. to petitions for review filed in superior or state court on or after such date.
Added by 2018 Ga. Laws 428,§ 1, eff. 5/1/2019.