Ga. Code § 44-12-209
Current through 2023-2024 Legislative Session Chapter 709
Section 44-12-209 - [Effective 7/1/2024] Rent due on safe-deposit boxes; notice of opening of box and sealing of contents when contents deemed abandoned; delivery to commissioner
(a) If the rental due on a safe-deposit box has not been paid for one year, the lessor shall send a notice by registered mail or statutory overnight delivery to the last known address of the lessee stating that the safe-deposit box will be opened and its contents stored at the expense of the lessee unless payment of the rental is made within 30 days. If the rental is not paid within 30 days from the mailing of the notice, the holder shall provide written notification to the commissioner of the drilling date not less than 30 days prior to this time. The commissioner may designate a representative to be present during the opening of the safe-deposit box. The safe-deposit box shall be opened in the presence of an officer of the lessor. The contents shall be sealed in a package by the officer who shall write on the outside the name of the lessee and the date of the opening. If a will, codicil, trust instrument, or amendment to a trust instrument is among the contents of a safe-deposit box, the officer shall remove such document from the safe-deposit box for separate cataloging and packaging. The officer shall execute a certificate reciting the name of the lessee, the date of the opening of the safe-deposit box, and a list of its contents. A separate certificate shall be executed for any will, codicil, trust instrument, or amendment to a trust instrument, which shall be packaged separately but shall be transmitted along with the package containing the remainder of the contents of the safe-deposit box. The certificate or certificates shall be included in the package or packages and a copy of the certificate shall be sent by registered mail or statutory overnight delivery to the last known address of the lessee. The package or packages shall then be placed in the general vaults of the lessor at a rental not exceeding the rental previously charged for the safe-deposit box.
(b) If the contents of the safe-deposit box have not been claimed within two years of the mailing of the certificate, the lessor may send a further notice to the last known address of the lessee stating that, unless the accumulated charges are paid within 30 days, the contents of the safe-deposit box will be delivered to the commissioner as abandoned property under the provisions of Code Section 44-12-214.
* * *