Ga. Code § 43-41-9
Current through 2023-2024 Legislative Session Chapter 709
Section 43-41-9 - Licensing; joint ventures treated uniquely; notification to division of changes; separation of sole qualifying agent; disciplinary actions; payment of fees; joint responsibility for work product
* * *
and the contract is subsequently awarded, regardless of whether any actual work has commenced under the contract prior to the business organization ceasing to be considered licensed as a residential or a commercial general contractor.
(2) A person licensed under this chapter either as an individual doing business in his or her name or doing business in a trade name as a sole proprietor may serve as a qualifying agent for a business organization upon application and demonstration of satisfaction by such business organization of all financial and insurance requirements pursuant to Code Section 43-41-6. A qualifying agent may serve in such capacity for more than one business organization, provided that he or she shall satisfy the criteria for serving in such capacity with regard to each such business organization. A qualifying agent shall inform the division having jurisdiction in writing when he or she proposes to engage in contracting in his or her own name or in affiliation as a qualifying agent with another business organization, and he or she or such new business organization shall supply the same information to the division as required of applicants under this chapter. Such person shall be deemed to be a licensed residential or commercial general contractor for the original term of his or her license for the purpose of engaging in contracting as an individual in his or her own name, provided that he or she qualified for such license based on his or her own personal qualifications as to financial responsibility and insurance. Otherwise, such individual shall be required to submit a new application demonstrating satisfaction of such financial and insurance requirements in order to engage in the business of contracting under this chapter as an individual in his or her own name or doing business as an individual in a trade name as a sole proprietor or by the business organization he or she desires to qualify in order to obtain a license for such other business organization, but such person shall be entitled to continue engaging in the business of residential or commercial general contracting in accordance with and under his or her
* * *