Current through 2023-2024 Legislative Session Chapter 709
Section 43-34-103 - Application for licensure as a physician assistant; authorized delegated authority; prohibited acts(a)(1) In order to obtain licensure as a physician assistant, an applicant shall submit an application to the board. Such application shall include:(A) Evidence submitted by the applicant of his or her good moral character;
* * *
provisions as a job description previously submitted by such primary supervising physician for another physician assistant and approved by the board, the job description for the new physician assistant, upon submission, shall be automatically deemed approved by the board.(d) Nothing in this article shall prohibit the rendering of services to a patient by a physician assistant who is not in the physical presence of the supervising physician or preclude a physician assistant from making house calls, performing hospital duties, serving as an ambulance attendant, or performing any functions authorized by the supervising physician which the physician assistant is qualified to perform.(e) A physician assistant may not be utilized to perform the duties of a pharmacist licensed under Chapter 4 of Title 26, relating to pharmacists.(e.1)(1)(A) In addition to and without limiting the authority granted by Code Section 43-34-23, a physician may delegate to a physician assistant, in accordance with a job description, the authority to issue a prescription drug order or orders for any device as defined in Code Section 26-4-5 or to issue any dangerous drug as defined in Code Section 16-13-71, hydrocodone, oxycodone, or compounds thereof in accordance with subparagraph (B) of this paragraph, or any Schedule III, IV, or V controlled substance as defined in Code Section 16-13-21 on a prescription drug order or prescription device order form as specified in paragraph (3) of this subsection. Delegation of such authority shall be contained in the job description required by this Code section. The delegating physician shall remain responsible for the medical acts of the physician assistant performing such delegated acts and shall adequately supervise the physician assistant. If an existing job description for a physician assistant does not contain such authority to order a prescription drug or device order as provided by this subsection, that physician assistant may not issue any such prescription drug or device order until a new job description delegating such authority is submitted to and approved by the board. Nothing in this Code section shall be construed to authorize the written prescription drug order of a Schedule I or II controlled substance, except as authorized pursuant to subparagraph (B) of this paragraph.(B) A physician may delegate to a physician assistant who has at least one year of post-licensure clinical experience and is in good standing with the board the authority to issue prescription drug orders for hydrocodone, oxycodone, or compounds thereof in emergency situations pursuant to the following requirements: (i) The authorization is specifically included in the job description;(ii) The physician assistant has directly evaluated the patient;(iii) The
* * *
to Chapter 3 of Title 38. Such services shall be provided by a physician assistant in response to the request of an appropriate state or local official implementing a state or local emergency management plan or program, and in accordance with applicable guidelines established by such officials or plans. The authority granted by this Code section shall last no longer than 48 hours or such time as the board may establish under guidelines for supervision of the physician assistant rendering medical care.(2) For the purposes of this subsection, the term "public health emergency" has the same meaning as in paragraph (6) of Code Section 38-3-3, and the term "state of emergency" has the same meaning as in paragraph (7) of Code Section 38-3-3.(j) A physician assistant shall be allowed to make a pronouncement of death pursuant to authority delegated by the supervising physician of the physician assistant and to certify such pronouncement in the same manner as a physician, including by signing death certificates. A selection box shall be added to death certificates to be checked off by nonphysicians completing the form.(k) It shall be unlawful for a physician to be an employee of a physician assistant, alone or in combination with others, if the physician is required to supervise the physician assistant; provided, however, that this shall not apply to arrangements of this nature which were approved by the board on or before July 1, 2009. Arrangements approved prior to such date are nontransferable. Such conduct shall be subject to sanctions by the board as to the physician and the physician assistant.(l) Except for assigning a percentage of a disability rating, a physician assistant may be delegated the authority to sign, certify, and endorse all documents relating to health care provided to a patient within his or her scope of authorized practice, including, but not limited to, documents relating to physical examination forms of all state agencies and verification and evaluation forms of the Department of Human Services, the State Board of Education, local boards of education, the Department of Community Health, and the Department of Corrections.Amended by 2024 Ga. Laws 471,§ 2-2, eff. 5/1/2024.Amended by 2024 Ga. Laws 471,§ 1-4, eff. 7/1/2024.Amended by 2021 Ga. Laws 307,§ 43, eff. 5/10/2021.Amended by 2020 Ga. Laws 563,§ 2, eff. 1/1/2021.Amended by 2018 Ga. Laws 354,§ 1, eff. 7/1/2018.Amended by 2011 Ga. Laws 244,§ 5-26, eff. 7/1/2011.Amended by 2011 Ga. Laws 110,§ 3, eff. 7/1/2011.Amended by 2010 Ga. Laws 624,§ 43, eff. 6/3/2010.Amended by 2009 Ga. Laws 243,§ 1, eff. 7/1/2009.Amended by 2009 Ga. Laws 102,§ 1-4, eff. 7/1/2009.Amended by 2006 Ga. Laws 598,§ 1, eff. 7/1/2006.Amended by 2006 Ga. Laws 597,§ 1, eff. 4/27/2006.Amended by 2005 Ga. Laws
* * *