Current through 2023-2024 Legislative Session Chapter 709
Section 43-34-103 - Application for licensure as a physician assistant; authorized delegated authority; prohibited acts(a)(1) In order to obtain licensure as a physician assistant, an applicant shall submit an application to the board. Such application shall include:(A) Evidence submitted by the applicant of his or her good moral character; and(B) Evidence of his or her competency in a health care area related to the job description which, as a minimum, shall include:(i) Evidence of satisfactory completion of a training program approved by the board. If the applicant is not a graduate of an accredited school approved by the board, he or she shall be required to receive board approved refresher training and testing; and(ii) Evidence that the applicant has passed the Physician Assistant National Certification Examination (PANCE) administered by the National Commission for the Certification of Physician Assistants (NCCPA), or its successor, or the National Association for the Certification of Anesthesia Assistants, (NACAA) or its successor. The board may issue a temporary permit to any applicant for licensure who has satisfied the provisions of division (i) of this subparagraph and who is an applicant for the next available board approved or administered examination or who has completed this examination and is awaiting the results of such examination. The temporary permit shall expire upon notification of the applicant's failure to achieve a satisfactory score on the board approved or administered examination. A physician assistant licensed pursuant to this paragraph shall not be authorized to perform any medical acts of any sort except as approved for utilization by a physician in a job description pursuant to paragraph (2) of this subsection. The board may grant an inactive licensure status to a physician assistant who is licensed pursuant to this article but who is not practicing with the supervision of a board approved primary supervising physician.
(2) In order to obtain approval for the utilization of a physician assistant, whether the utilization is in a private practice or through a public or private health care institution or organization, the licensed physician who will be responsible for the performance of such physician assistant shall submit an application to the board which shall include:(A) Evidence that the physician assistant is licensed pursuant to paragraph (1) of this subsection;(B) A job description meeting the requirements of paragraph (4) of Code Section 43-34-102; and(C) A fee, established by the board; provided, however, that no fee will be required if the physician assistant is an employee of the state or a county government.(b)(1) No primary supervising physician shall enter into a job description with a physician assistant pursuant to this Code section or a nurse protocol agreement with an advanced practice registered nurse pursuant to Code Section 43-34-25 with more than the combined equivalent of eight physician assistants or advanced practice registered nurses or supervise more than the combined equivalent of eight physician assistants or advanced practice registered nurses at a time except as provided in paragraph (3) or (4) of this subsection.(2) A primary supervising physician shall designate in writing to the board such other physicians who may serve as an alternate supervising physician for each physician assistant with which such primary supervising physician has entered into a job description. The board shall have authority to approve or deny such designations in whole or in part; provided, however, that a physician may be listed as an alternate supervising physician for any number of physician assistants so long as he or she only supervises as many physician assistants at any one time as allowed by paragraphs (1) and (3) of this subsection.(3) No primary supervising physician shall have more than eight physician assistants who have completed a board approved anesthesiologist assistant program licensed to him or her at a time or supervise more than four physician assistants who have completed a board approved anesthesiologist assistant program at any one time.(4) Except for physician assistants who have completed a board approved anesthesiologist assistant program, the limitation in paragraph (1) of this subsection shall not apply to a physician assistant who is practicing:(A) In a hospital licensed under Title 31;(B) In any college or university as defined in Code Section 20-8-1;(C) In the Department of Public Health;(D) In any county board of health;(E) In any community service board;(F) In any free health clinic;(G) In a birthing center;(H) In any entity: (i) Which is exempt from federal taxes pursuant to Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code, as defined in Code Section 48-1-2, and primarily serves uninsured or indigent Medicaid and Medicare patients; or(ii) Which has been established under the authority of or is receiving funds pursuant to 42 U.S.C. Section 254b or 254c of the United States Public Health Service Act; or(I) In a health maintenance organization that has an exclusive contract with a medical group practice and arranges for the provision of substantially all physician services to enrollees in health benefits of the health maintenance organization.(c)(1) At all times while providing patient services, a physician assistant shall have a signed job description submitted by his or her primary supervising physician and approved by the board.(2) Nothing in this article shall prevent a primary supervising physician from submitting to the board a new or amended physician assistant job description.(3) If a medical practice has an existing approved job description and an alternate supervising physician or a change in the supervising physician within the same or similar specialty, such new job description for the new alternate supervising physician or a change in the supervising
* * *