Current through 2023-2024 Legislative Session Chapter 709
Section 43-34-103 - Application for licensure as a physician assistant; authorized delegated authority; prohibited acts(a)(1) In order to obtain licensure as a physician assistant, an applicant shall submit an application to the board. Such application shall include:(A) Evidence submitted by the applicant of his or her good moral character;
* * *
any patient services, a copy of the temporary practice agreement, signed by both the supervising physician and the physician assistant, is on file at the facility or program and is sent to the board;(5) The temporary practice agreement is for a specified period of time, limits the services of the physician assistant to those within the usual scope of practice of the supervising physician, and is signed by both the supervising physician and the physician assistant prior to the physician assistant providing patient services; and(6) The facility or program has notified the board of its intent to provide patient services and utilize licensed physicians and physician assistants under the conditions set out in this subsection.(i)(1) Notwithstanding any provision of this article to the contrary, a physician assistant licensed pursuant to this article or licensed, certified, or otherwise authorized to practice in any other state or federal jurisdiction and whose license, certification, or authorization is in good standing who responds to a need for medical care created by conditions which characterize those of a state of emergency or public health emergency may render such care that the physician assistant is able to provide with such supervision as is available at the immediate scene or at the local site where such need for medical care exists or at a relief site established as part of a state or local safety plan established pursuant to Chapter 3 of Title 38. Such services shall be provided by a physician assistant in response to the request of an appropriate state or local official implementing a state or local emergency management plan or program, and in accordance with applicable guidelines established by such officials or plans. The authority granted by this Code section shall last no longer than 48 hours or such time as the board may establish under guidelines for supervision of the physician assistant rendering medical care.(2) For the purposes of this subsection, the term "public health emergency" has the same meaning as in paragraph (6) of Code Section 38-3-3, and the term "state of emergency" has the same meaning as in paragraph (7) of Code Section 38-3-3.(j) A physician assistant shall be allowed to make a pronouncement of death pursuant to authority delegated by the supervising physician of the physician assistant and to certify such pronouncement in the same manner as a physician, including by signing death certificates. A selection box shall be added to death certificates to be checked off by nonphysicians completing the form.(k) It shall be unlawful for a physician to be an employee of a physician assistant, alone or in combination with others, if the physician is required to supervise the physician assistant; provided, however, that this shall not apply to arrangements of this nature which were approved by the board on or before July 1, 2009. Arrangements approved prior to such date are nontransferable. Such conduct shall be subject to sanctions by the board as to the physician and the physician assistant.(l) Except for assigning a percentage of a disability rating, a physician assistant may be delegated the authority to sign, certify, and endorse all documents relating to health care provided to a patient within his or her scope of authorized practice, including, but not limited to, documents relating to physical examination forms of all state agencies and verification and evaluation forms of the Department of Human Services, the State Board of Education, local boards of education, the Department of Community Health, and the Department of Corrections.Amended by 2024 Ga. Laws 471,§ 2-2, eff. 5/1/2024.Amended by 2024 Ga. Laws 471,§ 1-4, eff. 7/1/2024.Amended by 2021 Ga. Laws 307,§ 43, eff. 5/10/2021.Amended by 2020 Ga. Laws 563,§ 2, eff. 1/1/2021.Amended by 2018 Ga. Laws 354,§ 1, eff. 7/1/2018.Amended by 2011 Ga. Laws 244,§ 5-26, eff. 7/1/2011.Amended by 2011 Ga. Laws 110,§ 3, eff. 7/1/2011.Amended by 2010 Ga. Laws 624,§ 43, eff. 6/3/2010.Amended by 2009 Ga. Laws 243,§ 1, eff. 7/1/2009.Amended by 2009 Ga. Laws 102,§ 1-4, eff. 7/1/2009.Amended by 2006 Ga. Laws 598,§ 1, eff. 7/1/2006.Amended by 2006 Ga. Laws 597,§ 1, eff. 4/27/2006.Amended by 2005 Ga. Laws
* * *