Current through 2023-2024 Legislative Session Chapter 709
Section 43-34-103 - Application for licensure as a physician assistant; authorized delegated authority; prohibited acts(a)(1) In order to obtain licensure as a physician assistant, an applicant shall submit an application to the board. Such application shall include:(A) Evidence submitted by the applicant of his or her good moral character;
* * *
approved primary supervising physician.
(2) In order to obtain approval for the utilization of a physician assistant, whether the utilization is in a private practice or through a public or private health care institution or organization, the licensed physician who will be responsible for the performance of such physician assistant shall submit an application to the board which shall include:(A) Evidence that the physician assistant is licensed pursuant to paragraph (1) of this subsection;(B) A job description meeting the requirements of paragraph (4) of Code Section 43-34-102; and(C) A fee, established by the board; provided, however, that no fee will be required if the physician assistant is an employee of the state or a county government.(b)(1) No primary supervising physician shall enter into a job description with a physician assistant pursuant to this Code section or a nurse protocol agreement with an advanced practice registered nurse pursuant to Code Section 43-34-25 with more than the combined equivalent of eight physician assistants or advanced practice registered nurses or supervise more than the combined equivalent of eight physician assistants or advanced practice registered nurses at a time except as provided in paragraph (3) or (4) of this subsection.(2) A primary supervising physician shall designate in writing to the board such other physicians who may serve as an alternate supervising physician for each physician assistant with which such primary supervising physician has entered into a job description. The board shall have authority to approve or deny such designations in whole or in part; provided, however, that a physician may be listed as an alternate supervising physician for any number of physician assistants so long as he or she only supervises as many physician assistants at any one time as allowed by paragraphs (1) and (3) of this subsection.(3) No primary supervising physician shall have more than eight physician assistants who have completed a board approved anesthesiologist assistant program licensed to him or her at a time or supervise more than four physician assistants who have completed a board approved anesthesiologist assistant program at any one time.(4) Except for physician assistants who have completed a board approved anesthesiologist assistant program, the limitation in paragraph (1) of this subsection shall not apply to a physician assistant who is practicing:(A) In a hospital licensed under Title 31;(B) In any college or university as defined in Code Section 20-8-1;(C) In the Department of Public Health;(D) In any county board of health;(E) In any community service board;(F) In any free health clinic;(G) In a birthing center;(H) In any entity: (i) Which is exempt from federal taxes pursuant to Section
* * *