Current through 2023-2024 Legislative Session Chapter 709
Section 43-34-103 - Application for licensure as a physician assistant; authorized delegated authority; prohibited acts(a)(1) In order to obtain licensure as a physician assistant, an applicant shall submit an application to the board. Such application shall include:(A) Evidence submitted by the applicant of his or her good moral character;
* * *
so noted in the patient's medical record. In addition to the requirements of this Code section, all professional samples shall be maintained as required by applicable state and federal law and regulations. As used in this subsection, the term "professional samples" means complimentary doses of a drug, medication vouchers, or medical devices provided by the manufacturer for use in patient care.(f) A physician employed by the Department of Public Health or by any institution thereof or by a local health department whose duties are administrative in nature and who does not normally provide health care to patients as such employee shall not be authorized to apply for or utilize the services of any physician assistant employed by the Department of Public Health or by any institution thereof or by a local health department.(g) Nothing in this article shall be construed to prohibit a physician assistant from performing those acts the performance of which have been delegated to that physician assistant pursuant to and in conformity with Code Section 43-34-23.(h) A physician and a physician assistant may enter into a temporary practice agreement exempt from any filing fees with the board by which agreement the physician supervises the services provided by the physician assistant to patients at a specific facility or program that provides medical services only to indigent patients in medically underserved or critical need population areas of the state, as determined by the board, or pursuant to Article 8 of Chapter 8 of Title 31, provided that: (1) Such services are provided primarily to financially disadvantaged patients;(2) Such services are free or at a charge to the patient based solely on the patient's ability to pay and provided, further, that such charges do not exceed the actual cost to the facility or program;(3) The supervising physician and the physician assistant voluntarily and gratuitously donate their services;(4) Prior to providing any patient services, a copy of the temporary practice agreement, signed by both the supervising physician and the physician assistant, is on file at the facility or program and is sent to the board;(5) The temporary practice agreement is for a specified period of time, limits the services of the physician assistant to those within the usual scope of practice of the supervising physician, and is signed by both the supervising physician and the physician assistant prior to the physician assistant providing patient services; and(6) The facility or program has notified the board of its intent to provide patient services and utilize licensed physicians and physician assistants under the conditions set out in this subsection.(i)(1) Notwithstanding any provision of this article to the contrary, a physician assistant licensed pursuant to this article or licensed, certified, or otherwise authorized to practice in any other state or federal jurisdiction and whose license, certification, or authorization is in good standing who responds to a need for medical care created by conditions which characterize those of a state of emergency or public health emergency may render such care that the physician assistant is able to provide with such supervision as is available at the immediate scene or at the local site where such need for medical care exists or at a relief site established as part of a state or local safety plan established pursuant to Chapter 3 of Title 38. Such services shall be provided by a physician assistant in response to the request of an appropriate state or local official implementing a state or local emergency management plan or program, and in accordance with applicable guidelines established by such officials or plans. The authority granted by this Code section shall last no longer than 48 hours or such time as the board may establish under guidelines for supervision of the physician assistant rendering medical care.(2) For the purposes of this subsection, the term "public health emergency" has the same meaning as in paragraph (6) of Code Section 38-3-3, and the term "state of emergency" has the same meaning as in paragraph (7) of Code Section 38-3-3.(j) A physician assistant shall be allowed to make a pronouncement of death pursuant to authority delegated by the supervising physician of the physician assistant and to certify such pronouncement in the same manner as a physician, including by signing death certificates. A selection box shall be added to death certificates to be checked off by nonphysicians completing the form.(k) It shall be unlawful for a physician to be an employee of a physician assistant, alone or in combination with others, if the physician is required to supervise the
* * *