Current through 2023-2024 Legislative Session Chapter 709
Section 43-34-103 - Application for licensure as a physician assistant; authorized delegated authority; prohibited acts(a)(1) In order to obtain licensure as a physician assistant, an applicant shall submit an application to the board. Such application shall include:(A) Evidence submitted by the applicant of his or her good moral character;
* * *
In any county board of health;(E) In any community service board;(F) In any free health clinic;(G) In a birthing center;(H) In any entity: (i) Which is exempt from federal taxes pursuant to Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code, as defined in Code Section 48-1-2, and primarily serves uninsured or indigent Medicaid and Medicare patients; or(ii) Which has been established under the authority of or is receiving funds pursuant to 42 U.S.C. Section 254b or 254c of the United States Public Health Service Act; or(I) In a health maintenance organization that has an exclusive contract with a medical group practice and arranges for the provision of substantially all physician services to enrollees in health benefits of the health maintenance organization.(c)(1) At all times while providing patient services, a physician assistant shall have a signed job description submitted by his or her primary supervising physician and approved by the board.(2) Nothing in this article shall prevent a primary supervising physician from submitting to the board a new or amended physician assistant job description.(3) If a medical practice has an existing approved job description and an alternate supervising physician or a change in the supervising physician within the same or similar specialty, such new job description for the new alternate supervising physician or a change in the supervising physician, upon submission, shall be automatically deemed approved by the board.(4) If a primary supervising physician submits a job description for a new physician assistant and such job description that has substantially the same terms and provisions as a job description previously submitted by such primary supervising physician for another physician assistant and approved by the board, the job description for the new physician assistant, upon submission, shall be automatically deemed approved by the board.(d) Nothing in this article shall prohibit the rendering of services to a patient by a physician assistant who is not in the physical presence of the supervising physician or preclude a physician assistant from making house calls, performing hospital duties, serving as an ambulance attendant, or performing any functions authorized by the supervising physician which the physician assistant is qualified to perform.(e) A physician assistant may not be utilized to perform the duties of a pharmacist licensed under Chapter 4 of Title 26, relating to pharmacists.(e.1)(1)(A) In addition to and without limiting the authority granted by Code Section 43-34-23, a physician may delegate to a physician assistant, in accordance with a job description, the authority to issue a prescription drug order or orders for any device as defined in Code Section 26-4-5 or to issue any dangerous drug as defined in Code Section 16-13-71, hydrocodone, oxycodone, or compounds thereof in accordance with subparagraph (B) of this paragraph, or any Schedule III, IV, or V controlled substance as defined in Code Section 16-13-21 on a prescription drug order or prescription device order form as specified in paragraph (3) of this subsection. Delegation of such authority shall be contained in the job description required by this Code section. The delegating physician shall remain responsible for the medical acts of the physician assistant performing such delegated acts and shall adequately supervise the physician assistant. If an existing job description for a physician assistant does not contain such authority to order a prescription drug or device order as provided by this subsection, that physician assistant may not issue any such prescription drug or device order until a new job description delegating such authority is submitted to and approved by the board. Nothing in this Code section shall be construed to authorize the written prescription drug order of a Schedule I or II controlled substance, except as authorized pursuant to subparagraph (B) of this paragraph.(B) A physician may delegate to a physician assistant who has at least one year of post-licensure clinical experience and is in good standing with the board the authority to issue prescription drug orders for hydrocodone, oxycodone, or compounds thereof in emergency situations pursuant to the following requirements: (i) The authorization is specifically included in the job description;(ii) The physician assistant has directly evaluated the patient;(iii) The drug order is limited to an initial prescription not to exceed a
* * *