Ga. Code § 43-15-2
Current through 2023-2024 Legislative Session Chapter 709
Section 43-15-2 - [Effective Until 7/1/2024] Definitions
As used in this chapter, the term:
(1) "Board" means the Georgia Professional Engineers and Land Surveyors Board created in subsection (a) of Code Section 43-15-3.
* * *
to perform engineering services or who performs any of the services set out in this paragraph. Nothing contained in this chapter shall include the work ordinarily performed by individuals who operate or maintain machinery or equipment.
(11) "Professional land surveyor" or "registered land surveyor" or "land surveyor" means an individual who is qualified to engage in the practice of land surveying and who possesses a current license as a professional land surveyor issued by the board. An individual shall be construed to practice or offer to practice land surveying within the meaning of this chapter who by verbal claim, sign, advertisement, letterhead, cards, or in any other way represents or holds himself or herself out as able or qualified to perform or who does perform land surveying services.
(12) "Professional structural engineer" means a professional engineer with specialized knowledge and expertise in the practice of structural engineering. Such person shall be qualified by reason of knowledge of mathematics, physical sciences, and principles by which mechanical properties of matter are made useful to man in structures, acquired through professional education and practical experience, to engage in the practice of structural engineering. Such persons shall further possess a current certificate of registration as a professional structural engineer issued by the board.
(13) "Structural engineering" means the practice of a specialized branch of professional engineering involving the design or analysis of designated structures as defined by the board, and shall include any professional service, such as consultation, investigation, evaluation, planning, designing, analyzing, or responsible supervision of construction or operation, in connection with any public or private designated structures, wherein the public welfare or the safeguarding of life, health, or property is concerned or involved, when such professional service requires the application of structural engineering principles and data and training in the application of mathematical and physical sciences. A person shall be construed to practice or offer to practice structural engineering, within the meaning of this chapter, who by verbal claim, sign, advertisement, letterhead, card, or in any other way represents or holds himself or herself out as a professional structural engineer or as able or qualified to perform structural engineering services or who does perform any of the services set out in this paragraph.
OCGA § 43-15-2
Amended by 2022 Ga. Laws 835,§ 2, eff. 5/9/2022.
Amended by 2020 Ga. Laws 561,§ 1, eff. 1/1/2021.
Amended by 2019 Ga. Laws 321,§ 43, eff. 5/12/2019.
Amended by 2018 Ga. Laws 417,§ 1, eff. 7/1/2018.
Amended by 2003 Ga. Laws 361, § 1, eff. 7/1/2003.
* * *