Ga. Code § 43-11-74
Current through 2023-2024 Legislative Session Chapter 709
Section 43-11-74 - Direct supervision required; scope of duties; exceptions to required supervision for dental screenings
(a) As used in this Code section the term:
(1) "Direct supervision" means that a licensed dentist is in the dental office or treatment facility, personally diagnoses the condition to be treated, personally authorizes the procedure and remains in the dental office or treatment facility while the procedure is being performed by the dental hygienist, and before dismissal of the patient, examines the patient.
(2) "General supervision" means that a licensed dentist has authorized the delegable duties of a licensed dental hygienist but does not require that a licensed dentist be present when such duties are performed.
(b) Licensed dental hygienists shall perform their duties only under the direct supervision of a licensed dentist, except as otherwise provided in this Code section. No licensed dental hygienist shall diagnose, prescribe, determine the initial dosage, or increase the initial dosage of nitrous oxide, practice dentistry, or do any kind of dental work other than to remove calcareous deposits, secretions, and stains from the surfaces of the teeth, to apply ordinary wash or washes of a soothing character, and to perform those acts, services, procedures, and practices which the board shall prescribe by rule or regulation.
(c) After meeting such additional education and training requirements as the board may require by rule or regulation, a licensed dental hygienist may perform such other acts, practices, services, or procedures under the direct supervision of a licensed dentist, which the board may prescribe by rule or regulation subject, however, to the limitations set forth in subsection (b) of this Code section.
(d) The requirement of direct supervision shall not apply to the educational training of dental hygiene students at an institution approved by the board and the Commission on Dental Accreditation of the American Dental Association, or its successor agency, when such instruction is carried out under such degree of supervision by a licensed dentist as the board may prescribe by rule or regulation.
(e) The requirement of direct supervision shall not apply to the performance of dental hygiene duties at approved dental facilities of the Department of Public Health, county boards of health, or the Department of Corrections or the performance of dental hygiene duties by personnel of the Department of Public Health or county boards of health at approved offsite locations.
(f)
(1) As used in this subsection, the term "dental screening" means a visual assessment of the oral cavity without the use of X-rays, laboratory tests, or diagnostic models to determine if it appears that a more thorough clinical examination and diagnosis should be conducted by a licensed dentist.
(2) The requirement of direct supervision shall not apply to the performance of licensed dental hygienists providing dental screenings in settings which include: schools; hospitals; clinics; state, county, local, and federal public health programs; federally qualified health centers; volunteer community health settings; senior centers; and family violence shelters, as defined in Code Section 19-13-20. Other health fair settings must be preapproved by the board.
(3) Each person who receives a dental screening pursuant to this subsection, or the parent or legal guardian if the person is a minor, must be informed in writing of the purpose and limitations of a dental screening and advised to seek a more thorough clinical examination by a licensed dentist to determine whether or not problems exist that might not be discovered in a dental screening. There shall be no fees charged for providing a dental screening pursuant to this subsection except for dental screenings provided by employees of the Department of Public Health or county boards of health. These fees must be paid directly to that department or county board of health and not to the individual who performs the dental screening.
(g)
(1) In a private dental office setting, a licensed dental hygienist may perform only the following functions under general supervision:
(A) Application of sealants and oral prophylaxis and assessment;
(B) Fluoride treatment;
(C) Oral hygiene instruction and education; and
(D) Exposure and processing of radiographs if provided for by specific standing orders of the authorizing licensed dentist, including any protocols regarding urgent dental issues that arise.
(2) A licensed dentist in a private dental office setting may authorize general supervision of a licensed dental hygienist only upon meeting the following criteria:
(A) A new patient of record must be clinically examined by the authorizing licensed dentist during the initial visit;
(B) A patient must be examined by the authorizing licensed dentist at a minimum of 12 month intervals; and
(C) A patient must be notified in advance of the appointment that he or she will be treated by the licensed dental hygienist under general supervision without the authorizing licensed dentist being present or being examined by the authorizing licensed dentist.
* * *