Current through 2023-2024 Legislative Session Chapter 709
Section 42-8-35.4 - Confinement in probation detention center(a) Notwithstanding any other terms and conditions of probation which may be imposed, a court may require that a defendant convicted of a felony and sentenced to a period of not less than one year on probation or a defendant who has been previously sentenced to probation for a forcible misdemeanor as defined in paragraph (7) of Code Section 16-1-3 or a misdemeanor of a high and aggravated nature and has violated probation or other probation alternatives and is subsequently sentenced to a period of not less than one year on probation shall complete satisfactorily, as a condition of such probation, a program of confinement, not to exceed 180 days, in a probation detention center. Probationers so sentenced shall be required to serve the period of confinement, not to exceed 180 days, specified in the court order.(b) The court shall determine that the defendant is at least 17 years of age at the time of sentencing.(c) During the period of confinement, the Department of Corrections may transfer the probationer to other facilities in order to provide needed physical and mental health care or for other reasons essential to the care and supervision of the probationer or as necessary for the effective administration and management of its facilities.Amended by 2015 Ga. Laws 73,§ 4-1, eff. 7/1/2015.Amended by 2012 Ga. Laws 709,§ VII-7-9, eff. 7/1/2012.Amended by 2009 Ga. Laws 33,§ 1, eff. 7/1/2009.