Current through 2023-2024 Legislative Session Chapter 709
Section 42-8-34 - Sentencing hearings and determinations; presentence investigations; payment of fees, fines, and costs; post-conviction, presentence bond; continuing jurisdiction; transferal of probation supervision(a) Any court of this state which has original jurisdiction of criminal actions, except municipal courts and probate courts, i
* * *
hardship to the defendant or his or her dependents, a defendant shall be presumed to have a significant financial hardship if he or she:(i) Has a developmental disability;(ii) Is totally and permanently disabled;(iv) Has been released from confinement within the preceding 12 months and was incarcerated for more than 30 days before his or her release.(f) During the interval between the conviction or plea and the hearing to determine the question of probation, the court may, in its discretion, either order the confinement of the defendant without bond or may permit his or her release on bond, which bond shall be conditioned on his appearance at the hearing and shall be subject to the same rules as govern appearance bonds. Any time served in confinement shall be considered a part of the sentence of the defendant.(g) The sentencing judge shall not lose jurisdiction over any person placed on probation during the term of the person's probated sentence. The judge is empowered to revoke any or all of the probated sentence, rescind any or all of the sentence, or, in any manner deemed advisable by the judge, modify or change the probated sentence, including ordering the probationer into the sentencing options system, as provided in Article 6 of Chapter 3 of this title, at any time during the period of time prescribed for the probated sentence to run. In addition, when the judge is considering revoking a probated sentence in order to require the defendant to enter a drug court division, mental health court division, family treatment court division, or veterans court division and the length of the original sentence is insufficient to authorize such revocation, the defendant may voluntarily agree to an extension of his or her original sentence within the maximum sentence allowed by law, notwithstanding subsection (f) of Code Section 17-10-1. Such extension shall be for a period not to exceed three years, and upon completion of such specific court division program, the court may modify the terms of probation in accordance with subparagraph (a)(5)(A) of Code Section 17-10-1.(h) If a defendant is placed on probation in a county of a judicial circuit other than the one in which such defendant resides for committing any misdemeanor offense, such defendant may, when specifically ordered by the court, have probation supervision transferred to the judicial circuit of the county in which the defendant resides.Amended by 2023 Ga. Laws 347,§ 6-4, eff. 5/4/2023.Amended by 2018 Ga. Laws 416,§ 2-12, eff. 7/1/2018.Amended by 2017 Ga. Laws 226,§ 2-7, eff. 7/1/2017.Amended by 2016 Ga. Laws 460,§ 8-4, eff. 7/1/2016.Amended by 2015 Ga. Laws 73,§ 4-1, eff. 7/1/2015.Amended by 2009 Ga. Laws 42,§ 1, eff. 7/1/2009.Amended by 2005 Ga. Laws 19,§ 42, eff. 4/7/2005.Amended by 2004 Ga. Laws 595, § 3, eff. 7/1/2004.Amended by 2001 Ga. Laws
* * *