Ga. Code § 42-4-1
Current through 2023-2024 Legislative Session Chapter 709
Section 42-4-1 - [Effective 7/1/2024] Appointment of county and municipal jailers
(a) By virtue of their offices, sheriffs are jailers of the counties and have the authority to appoint other jailers, subject to the supervision of the county governing authority, as prescribed by law.
(b) By virtue of their offices, chiefs of police are the jailers of the municipal corporations and have the authority to appoint other jailers, subject to the supervision of the municipal governing authority, as prescribed by law. Each jailer of a municipal corporation shall maintain the records required of sheriffs by subsection (a) of Code Section 42-4-7.
(c) Jailers who have been certified by the Georgia Peace Officer Standards and Training Council as having successfully completed the course of training required by Chapter 8 of Title 35, the 'Georgia Peace Officer Standards and Training Act,' shall be authorized to arrest any person found to be in violation of a criminal law that occurs within the jail or within the perimeter guard lines of such jail established pursuant to subsection (j) of Code Section 42-4-13. Jailers shall be further authorized to exercise arrest powers upon any person for whom a complaint or arrest warrant is pending who surrenders into custody at his or her jail.
OCGA § 42-4-1
Amended by 2024 Ga. Laws 506,§ 3, eff. 7/1/2024.
This section is set out more than once due to postponed, multiple, or conflicting amendments.