Ga. Code § 40-5-22.1
Current through 2023-2024 Legislative Session Chapter 709
Section 40-5-22.1 - [Effective 7/1/2024] Reinstatement of license of child under 16 years convicted of driving under influence of alcohol or drugs
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, if a child under 16 years of age is adjudicated delinquent of driving under the influence of alcohol or drugs or convicted in any other court of such offenses, the court shall order that the privilege of such child to apply for and be issued a driver's license or instruction permit shall be suspended and delayed until such child is 17 years of age for a first conviction and until such child is 18 years of age for a second or subsequent such conviction. Upon reaching the required age, such license privilege shall be reinstated if the child submits proof of completion of a DUI Alcohol or Drug Use Risk Reduction Program or an assessment and intervention program approved by the juvenile court and pays a reinstatement fee to the department. The reinstatement fee for a first such conviction shall be $210.00 or $200.00 if paid by mail. The reinstatement fee for a second such conviction shall be $310.00 or $300.00 if paid by mail. The reinstatement fee for a third or subsequent such conviction shall be $410.00 or $400.00 if paid by mail. The court shall notify the department of its order delaying the issuance of such child's license within 15 days of the date of such order. The department shall not issue a driver's license or instruction permit to any person contrary to a court order issued pursuant to this Code section.
OCGA § 40-5-22.1
Amended by 2024 Ga. Laws 701,§ 4, eff. 7/1/2024.
Amended by 2016 Ga. Laws 460,§ 4-2, eff. 7/1/2016.
Amended by 2009 Ga. Laws 135,§ 1, eff. 7/1/2009.
Amended by 2005 Ga. Laws 68,§ 17-5, eff. 7/1/2005.
This section is set out more than once due to postponed, multiple, or conflicting amendments.