Ga. Code § 39-6-4
Current through 2023-2024 Legislative Session Chapter 709
Section 39-6-4 - [Effective 7/1/2025] [Enforcement]
(a) The Attorney General shall have exclusive authority to enforce the provisions of this chapter and the authority to take action pursuant to Part 2 of Article 15 of Chapter 1 of Title 10, the "Fair Business Practices Act of 1975."
(b) Nothing in this chapter shall be interpreted to serve as the basis for a private right of action under this chapter or any other law.
(c) Subject to the ability to cure an alleged violation under subsection (d) of this Code section, the Attorney General may initiate an action and seek damages for up to $2,500.00 for each violation under this chapter.
(d) At least 90 days before the day on which the Attorney General initiates an enforcement action against a person or entity that is subject to the requirements of this chapter, the Attorney General shall provide the person or entity with a written notice that identifies each alleged violation and an explanation of the basis for each allegation. The Attorney General shall not initiate an action if the person or entity cures the noticed violation within 90 days of receiving notice from the Attorney General and provides the Attorney General with a written statement indicating that the alleged violation is cured.
OCGA § 39-6-4
Added by 2024 Ga. Laws 463,§ 3-1, eff. 7/1/2025.