Ga. Code § 37-1-20
Current through 2023-2024 Legislative Session Chapter 709
Section 37-1-20 - Obligations of the Department of Behavioral Health and Developmental Disabilities
The department shall:
(1) Establish, administer, and supervise the state programs for mental health, developmental disabilities, and addictive diseases;
(2) Direct, supervise, and control the medical and physical care and treatment; recovery; and social, employment, housing, and community supports and services based on single or co-occurring diagnoses provided by the institutions, contractors, and programs under its control, management, or supervision;
(3) Plan for and implement the coordination of mental health, developmental disability, and addictive disease services with physical health services, and the prevention of any of these diseases or conditions, and develop and promulgate rules and regulations to require that all health services be coordinated and that the public and private providers of any of these services that receive state support notify other providers of services to the same patients of the conditions, treatment, and medication regimens each provider is prescribing and delivering;
(4) Ensure that providers of mental health, developmental disability, or addictive disease services coordinate with providers of primary and specialty health care so that treatment of conditions of the brain and the body can be integrated to promote recovery, health, and well-being;
(5) Have authority to contract, including performance based contracts which may include financial incentives or consequences based on the results achieved by a contractor as measured by output, quality, or outcome measures, for services with community service boards, private agencies, and other public entities for the provision of services within a service area so as to provide an adequate array of services and choice of providers for consumers and to comply with the applicable federal laws and rules and regulations related to public or private hospitals; hospital authorities; medical schools and training and educational institutions; departments and agencies of this state; county or municipal governments; any person, partnership, corporation, or association, whether public or private; and the United States government or the government of any other state;
(6) Establish and support programs for the training of professional and technical personnel as well as regional advisory councils and community service boards;
(7) Have authority to conduct research into the causes and treatment of disability and into the means of effectively promoting mental health and addictive disease recovery;
(8) Assign specific responsibility to one or more units of the department for the development of a disability prevention program. The objectives of such program shall include, but are not limited to, monitoring of completed and ongoing research related to the prevention of disability, implementation of programs known to be preventive, and testing, where practical, of those measures having a substantive potential for the prevention of disability;
* * *
of Code Section 37-3-162, 37-4-122, or 37-7-162, as applicable to such person;
(19) Provide guidelines for and oversight of host homes, which may include, but not be limited to, criteria to become a host home, requirements relating to physical plants and supports, placement procedures, and ongoing oversight requirements;
(20) Supervise the regular visitation of disability services facilities and programs in order to assure contracted providers are licensed and accredited by the designated agencies prescribed by the department, and in order to evaluate the effectiveness and appropriateness of the services, as such services relate to the health, safety, and welfare of service recipients, and to provide technical assistance to programs in delivering services;
(21) Establish a unit of the department which shall receive and consider complaints from individuals receiving services, make recommendations to the commissioner regarding such complaints, and ensure that the rights of individuals receiving services are fully protected. No later than October 1, 2023, and annually thereafter, such unit shall provide to the Office of Health Strategy and Coordination annual reports regarding such complaints;
(22) With respect to housing opportunities for persons with mental illness and co-occurring disorders:
(A) Coordinate the department's programs and services with other state agencies and housing providers;
(B) Facilitate partnerships with local communities;
(C) Educate the public on the need for supportive housing;
(D) Collect information on the need for supportive housing and monitor the benefit of such housing;
(E) Identify and determine best practices for the provision of services connected to housing; and
(F) No later than October 1, 2023, and annually thereafter, provide to the Office of Health Strategy and Coordination an annual status report regarding successful housing placements and unmet housing needs for the previous year and anticipated housing needs for the upcoming year;
(23) Exercise all powers and duties provided for in this title or which may be deemed necessary to effectuate the purposes of this title;
(24) Assign specific responsibility to one or more units of the department for the development of programs designed to serve disabled infants, children, and youth. To the extent permitted by law, such units shall cooperate with the Georgia Department of Education, the University System of Georgia, the Technical College System of Georgia, the Department of Juvenile Justice, the Department of Early Care and Learning, the Department of Public Health, and community service boards in developing such programs. No later than October 1, 2023, and annually thereafter, such department shall provide to the Office of Health Strategy and Coordination annual reports regarding such programs;
* * *