Ga. Code § 37-1-20
Current through 2023-2024 Legislative Session Chapter 709
Section 37-1-20 - Obligations of the Department of Behavioral Health and Developmental Disabilities
The department shall:
(1) Establish, administer, and supervise the state programs for mental health, developmental disabilities, and addictive diseases;
* * *
(A) Coordinate the department's programs and services with other state agencies and housing providers;
(B) Facilitate partnerships with local communities;
(C) Educate the public on the need for supportive housing;
(D) Collect information on the need for supportive housing and monitor the benefit of such housing;
(E) Identify and determine best practices for the provision of services connected to housing; and
(F) No later than October 1, 2023, and annually thereafter, provide to the Office of Health Strategy and Coordination an annual status report regarding successful housing placements and unmet housing needs for the previous year and anticipated housing needs for the upcoming year;
(23) Exercise all powers and duties provided for in this title or which may be deemed necessary to effectuate the purposes of this title;
(24) Assign specific responsibility to one or more units of the department for the development of programs designed to serve disabled infants, children, and youth. To the extent permitted by law, such units shall cooperate with the Georgia Department of Education, the University System of Georgia, the Technical College System of Georgia, the Department of Juvenile Justice, the Department of Early Care and Learning, the Department of Public Health, and community service boards in developing such programs. No later than October 1, 2023, and annually thereafter, such department shall provide to the Office of Health Strategy and Coordination annual reports regarding such programs;
(25) Have the right to designate private institutions as state institutions; to contract with such private institutions for such activities, in carrying out this title, as the department may deem necessary from time to time; and to exercise such supervision and cooperation in the operation of such designated private institutions as the department may deem necessary;
(26) Establish policies and procedures governing fiscal standards and practices of community service boards and their respective governing boards and no later than October 1, 2023, and annually thereafter, provide to the Office of Health Strategy and Coordination annual reports regarding the performance and fiscal status of each community service board;
(27) Coordinate the establishment and operation of a data base and network to serve as a comprehensive management information system for behavioral health, addictive diseases, and disability services and programs; and
(28) Establish the Multi-Agency Treatment for Children (MATCH) team within the department. The state MATCH team shall be composed of representatives from the Division of Family and Children Services of the Department of Human Services; the Department of Juvenile Justice; the Department of Early Care and Learning; the Department of Public Health; the Department of Community Health; the department; the Department of Education; the Office of the Child Advocate, and the Department of Corrections. The chairperson of the Behavioral Health Coordinating Council or his or her designee shall serve as the chairperson of the state MATCH team. The state MATCH team shall facilitate collaboration across state agencies to explore resources and solutions for complex and unmet treatment needs for children in this state and to provide for solutions, including both public and private providers, as necessary. The state MATCH team will accept referrals from local interagency children's committees throughout Georgia for children with complex treatment needs not met through the resources of their local community and custodians. The state agencies and entities represented on the state MATCH team shall coordinate with each other and take all reasonable steps necessary to provide for collaboration and coordination to facilitate the purpose of the state MATCH team.
OCGA § 37-1-20
Amended by 2022 Ga. Laws 836,§ 2-21, eff. 7/1/2022.
Amended by 2022 Ga. Laws 587,§ 5-1, eff. 7/1/2022.
Amended by 2015 Ga. Laws 236,§ 1, eff. 7/1/2015.
Amended by 2014 Ga. Laws 538,§ 1, eff. 4/16/2014.
Amended by 2009 Ga. Laws 102,§ 3-1, eff. 7/1/2009.
Amended by 2009 Ga. Laws 8,§ 37, eff. 4/14/2009.
Amended by 2008 Ga. Laws 454,§ 2, eff. 5/6/2008.
Amended by 2003 Ga. Laws 210, § 6, eff. 7/1/2003.
Amended by 2003 Ga. Laws 210, § 5, eff. 7/1/2003.
Amended by 2002 Ga. Laws 971, § 1-6, eff. 7/1/2002.