Ga. Code § 36-91-100
Current through 2023-2024 Legislative Session Chapter 709
Section 36-91-100 - Definitions
As used in this article, the term:
(1) "Affected local government" means any county, municipality, or consolidated government in which water storage facilities of a project are located or proposed to be located, which will receive for local use water or services from such project, or which, under a service delivery agreement entered into pursuant to Article 2 of Chapter 70 of this title, provides or is authorized to provide within an area water facilities or services similar to water facilities and services proposed to be provided by a project in such area.
(2) "Lead local authority" means the sole local governing authority or local authority participating in a project or the local governing authority or local authority designated pursuant to subsection (b) of Code Section 36-91-102.
(3) "Local authority" means any local water authority created by Act of the General Assembly, any authority created pursuant to the provisions of Chapter 62 of this title, and any authority created by a county, municipality, or consolidated government which provides water, sewer, or waste-water treatment services.
(4) "Local governing authority" means any county, municipality, or consolidated government.
(5) "Project" has the meaning provided by paragraph (10) of Code Section 12-5-471 and includes environmental facilities as defined in subparagraph (B) of paragraph (5) of Code Section 50-23-4.
OCGA § 36-91-100
Amended by 2012 Ga. Laws 684,§ 36, eff. 5/1/2012.
Added by 2011 Ga. Laws 49,§ 1, eff. 5/2/2011.