Ga. Code § 33-23-12
Current through 2023-2024 Legislative Session Chapter 709
Section 33-23-12 - Limited licenses
(a) Except as provided in subsection (b) of this Code section for credit insurance licenses, subsection (b.1) of this Code section, subsection (c) of this Code section for rental companies, subsection (d) of this Code section for portable electronics, and subsection (f) of this Code section for travel insurance, the Commissioner may provide by rule or regulation for licenses which are limited in scope to specific lines or sublines of insurance.
* * *
email address specified for such purpose and to its affected enrolled customers' last known email address as provided by each enrolled customer to the insurer or vendor of portable electronics, as the case may be. For purposes of this paragraph, an enrolled customer's provision of an email address to the insurer or vendor of portable electronics, as the case may be, shall be deemed as consent to receive notices and correspondence by electronic means. The insurer or vendor of portable electronics, as the case may be, shall maintain proof that the notice or correspondence was sent.
(17) Notice or correspondence required by this subsection or otherwise required by law may be sent on behalf of an insurer or vendor, as the case may be, by the supervising entity appointed by the insurer.
(e)
(1) As used in this subsection, the term:
(A) "Limited licensee" means an owner authorized to act as an agent of an insurance provider for purposes of selling certain insurance coverages for personal property maintained in self-service storage facilities pursuant to this subsection.
(B) "Occupant" means a person, his or her sublessee, successor, or assign entitled to the use of the storage space at a self-service storage facility under a rental agreement, to the exclusion of others.
(C) "Owner" means the owner, operator, lessor, or sublessor of a self-service storage facility, his or her agent, or any other person authorized by him or her to manage the self-service storage facility or to receive rent from an occupant under a rental agreement.
(D) "Personal property" means movable property not affixed to land and includes, but is not limited to, goods, wares, merchandise, motor vehicles, watercraft, and household items and furnishings.
(E) "Rental agreement" means any agreement or lease, written or oral, that establishes or modifies the terms, conditions, rules, or any other provisions concerning the use and occupancy of a self-service storage facility.
(F) "Self-service storage facility" means any real property designed and used for the purpose of renting or leasing individual storage space to occupants who are to have access to such for the purpose of storing and removing personal property. No occupant shall use a self-service storage facility for residential purposes. A self-service storage facility is not a warehouse within the meaning of Article 1 of Chapter 4 of Title 10, the "Georgia State Warehouse Act." A self-service storage facility is not a safe-deposit box or vault maintained by banks, trust companies, or other financial entities.
* * *
(7) Each owner licensed pursuant to this subsection shall provide a training program in which employees and authorized representatives of such owner shall be trained by an instructor licensed pursuant to this article and receive basic insurance instruction about the kind of coverage authorized in this subsection and offered for purchase by prospective occupants.
(8) As a prerequisite for issuance of a limited license under this subsection, there shall be filed with the Commissioner an application for a limited license in such form or forms, and supplements thereto, and containing such information as the Commissioner may prescribe.
(9) In the event that any provision of this title is violated by a limited licensee, or an employee of a limited licensee, the limited licensee shall be subject to all penalties, fines, criminal sanctions, and other actions authorized by this title.
(10) No prelicensing examination shall be required for issuance of a limited license pursuant to this subsection.
(f)
(1) As used in this subsection, the term:
(A) "Aggregator site" means a website that provides access to information regarding insurance products from more than one insurer, including product and insurer information, for use in comparison shopping.
(B) "Blanket travel insurance" means a policy of travel insurance issued to any eligible group providing coverage for specific classes of persons defined in the policy with coverage provided to all members of the eligible group without a separate charge to individual members of the eligible group.
(C) "Cancellation fee waiver" means a contractual agreement between a supplier of travel services and its customer to waive some or all of the nonrefundable cancellation fee provisions of the supplier's underlying travel contract with or without regard to the reason for the cancellation or form of reimbursement. Such term shall not be considered insurance.
(D) "Eligible group" means two or more persons that are engaged in a common enterprise or have an economic, educational, or social affinity or relationship, including but not limited to any of the following:
(i) Any entity engaged in the business of providing travel or travel services, including but not limited to:
(I) Tour operators, lodging providers, vacation property owners, hotels and resorts, travel clubs, travel agencies, property managers, or cultural exchange programs; or
(II) Common carriers or the operator, owner, or lessor of a means of transportation of passengers, including but not limited to airlines, cruise lines, railroads, steamship companies, and public bus carriers,
wherein, with regard to any particular travel or type of travel or travelers, all members or customers of the group share a common exposure to risk attendant to such travel;
(ii) Any college, school, or other institution of learning covering students, teachers, employees, or volunteers;
* * *