Ga. Code § 33-23-12
Current through 2023-2024 Legislative Session Chapter 709
Section 33-23-12 - Limited licenses
(a) Except as provided in subsection (b) of this Code section for credit insurance licenses, subsection (b.1) of this Code section, subsection (c) of this Code section for rental companies, subsection (d) of this Code section for portable electronics, and subsection (f) of this Code section for travel insurance, the Commissioner may provide by rule or regulation for licenses which are limited in scope to specific lines or sublines of insurance.
(b)
(1) Licenses shall be issued to individuals for the purpose of writing credit insurance as provided in this subsection.
(2) Resident applicants must be sponsored by an insurer authorized to write credit insurance in this state, and the applicant must certify that he or she has read and understands the provisions of this title and regulations promulgated pursuant to this title which are pertinent to credit insurance in this state.
(3) Nonresident applicants must follow the appointment process set forth in subsection (g) of Code Section 33-23-16.
(4) No prelicensing education or prelicensing examination shall be required for issuance of such license, and the insurer shall certify that the licensee has completed a minimum of five hours of self-study in credit insurance subjects.
(5) The lines or sublines of insurance included in the scope of authority of credit insurance licenses issued under this Code section shall include, but not be limited to, the following:
(A) Credit life and credit accident and sickness insurance;
(B) Credit casualty insurance;
(C) Credit property insurance;
(D) Credit unemployment insurance;
(E) Accidental death and dismemberment insurance;
(F) Nonfiling or nonrecording insurance;
(G) Vendors' single interest insurance; and
(H) Any other lines or sublines of insurance which may become accepted as credit insurance by the insurance and lending industries unless otherwise disapproved by the Commissioner.
(b.1)
(1) In lieu of requiring individual employees to obtain a limited credit insurance license pursuant to the provisions of subsection (b) of this Code section, any business entity that sells, solicits, or negotiates the lines or sublines of credit insurance pursuant to paragraph (5) of subsection (b) of this Code section may make application to the Commissioner for a limited credit insurance agency license so long as:
(A) The entity examines the character and fitness of each of its employees that sell, solicit, or negotiate credit insurance on its behalf to the satisfaction of the Commissioner, including but not limited to performing criminal background checks;
(B) The entity provides at least five hours of training in minimum basic insurance concepts and credit insurance subjects to its employees who sell, solicit, or negotiate credit insurance on its behalf prior to allowing these employees to sell, solicit, or negotiate such insurance. The Commissioner shall approve materials for this training course in a manner provided for by rules and regulations. The entity shall maintain records of compliance with this subparagraph and shall submit such records upon the Commissioner's request;
* * *
(2) The Commissioner may issue to an owner that is in compliance with the requirements of this subsection a limited license authorizing the limited licensee to offer or sell insurance through a licensed insurer in connection with a self-service storage facility.
(3) A limited licensee shall be authorized to offer or sell insurance on behalf of a licensed insurer only in connection with a rental agreement and only for either an individual policy issued to an individual occupant or as a group policy for occupants for personal property insurance. A limited licensee shall only be authorized to provide to occupants insurance coverage for:
(A) The loss of or damage to personal property stored at a self-service storage facility where the loss or damage occurs at such self-service storage facility during the occupant's rental agreement; or
(B) Such other loss directly related to an occupant's rental agreement.
(4) No insurance shall be issued pursuant to this subsection unless the limited licensee provides to a prospective occupant written material that:
(A) Provides a summary of the terms of insurance coverage, including the identity of the insurer;
(B) Conspicuously discloses that the policy of insurance may provide a duplication of coverage already provided by an existing policy of insurance;
(C) Describes the process for filing a claim in the event the occupant elects to purchase coverage and experiences a covered loss;
(D) Provides information regarding the price, deductible, benefits, exclusions, conditions, and any other limitations of such policy;
(E) States that the limited licensee is not authorized to evaluate the adequacy of the occupant's existing insurance coverages, unless such limited licensee is otherwise licensed; and
(F) States that the occupant may cancel the insurance at any time, and any unearned premium will be refunded in accordance with applicable law.
(5) Notwithstanding any other provision of this subsection or any rule adopted by the Commissioner, a limited licensee licensed pursuant to this subsection shall not be required to treat moneys collected from occupants under rental agreements as funds received in a fiduciary capacity, provided that the charges for coverage shall be itemized and be ancillary to a rental agreement. The sale of insurance not in conjunction with a rental agreement shall not be permitted.
(6) Any limited license issued under this subsection shall also authorize any employee of the limited licensee to act individually on behalf and under the supervision of the limited licensee with respect to the kinds of coverage specified in this subsection.
* * *