Ga. Code § 32-6-51
Current through 2023-2024 Legislative Session Chapter 709
Section 32-6-51 - [Effective 7/1/2024] Unauthorized devices and structures within right of way or visible from public road; bus shelters; commercial advertisements by transit agency
(a)
(1) It shall be unlawful for any person to erect, place, or maintain within the dedicated right of way of any public road any sign, signal, or other device except as authorized by this subsection, subsection (d) or (d.1) of this Code section, as required or authorized by Code Section 32-6-50, or any other law.
(2) The erection, placement, and maintenance of signs within the dedicated rights of way of county roads or municipal streets may be authorized and governed by ordinances adopted by governing authorities of counties and municipalities having jurisdiction over such roads or streets, which ordinances as to such dedicated rights of way of county roads or municipal streets may be as or less restrictive than the provisions of paragraph (1) of this subsection.
(b) It shall be unlawful for any person to erect, place, or maintain in a place or position visible from any public road any unauthorized sign, signal, device, or other structure which:
(1) Imitates, resembles, or purports to be an official traffic-control device;
(2) Hides from view or interferes with the effectiveness of any official traffic-control device;
(3) Obstructs a clear view from any public road to any other portion of such public road, to intersecting or adjoining public roads, or to property abutting such public road in such a manner as to constitute a hazard to traffic on such roads; or
(4) Because of its nature, construction, or operation, constitutes a dangerous distraction to or interferes with the vision of drivers of motor vehicles.
(c) Any sign, signal, device, or other structure erected, placed, or maintained on the dedicated right of way of any public road in violation of subsection (a) or (b) of this Code section or in violation of any ordinance adopted pursuant to subsection (a) of this Code section is declared to be a public nuisance, and the officials having jurisdiction of the public road affected may remove or direct the removal of the same. Where any sign, signal, device, or other structure is erected, placed, or maintained in violation of subsection (b) of this Code section, but not on the dedicated right of way of any public road, the officials having jurisdiction of the public road affected may order the removal of such structure by written notice to the owner of the structure or the owner of the land on which the structure is located. If such structure is not removed within 30 days after the giving of such order of removal, such officials are authorized to remove or cause to be removed such structure and to submit a statement of expenses incurred in the removal to the owner of the structure or to the owner of the land on which the structure is located. If payment or arrangement to make payment is not made within 60 days after the receipt of said statement, the department shall certify the amount thereof for collection to the
* * *
(7) No more than 30 permits shall be issued by the department pursuant to this subsection and no permit shall be issued by the department or any county or municipality on or after July 1, 2026.
(8) The provisions of Code Section 32-6-83shall apply to any wayfinding kiosk lawfully erected prior to July 1, 2024, that does not conform to the provisions of this subsection or to any lawful ordinance, regulation, or resolution enacted pursuant to the authority of this subsection.
(e) Each sign erected, placed, or maintained in violation of paragraph (1) of subsection (a) of this Code section shall constitute a separate offense.
(f) Any person who violates paragraph (1) of subsection (a) of this Code section shall be punished the same as for littering under Code Section 16-7-43. Any person who violates subsection (b) of this Code section shall be guilty of a misdemeanor.
(g)
(1) As used in this subsection, the term:
(A) "Commercial advertisements" means any printed or painted signs or multiple media displays on or in transit vehicles or facilities for which space has been rented or leased from the owner of such transit vehicles or facilities.
(B) "Multiple media display" means a device by which the message, image, or text is capable of electronic alteration by movement or rotation of panels or slats.
(C) "Transit agency" means any public agency, public corporation, or public authority existing under the laws of this state that is authorized by any general, special, or local law to provide any type of transit services within any area of this state, including, but not limited to, the Department of Transportation, the Atlanta-region Transit Link "ATL" Authority, and the Georgia Rail Passenger Authority.
(D) "Transit vehicles or facilities" means everything necessary and appropriate for the conveyance and convenience of passengers who utilize transit services.
(2) A transit agency may authorize the placement, erection, and maintenance of commercial advertisements on or in transit vehicles or facilities owned or operated by that transit agency and said placement of commercial advertisements shall not be considered conducting commercial enterprises or activities in violation of Code Section 32-6-115.
(h) Multiple media displays authorized pursuant to this Code section other than those upon wayfinding kiosks shall comply with the operational standards for multiple message signs provided for in Part 2 of this article . No multiple media displays authorized pursuant to this Code section shall be required to comply with any spacing requirements provided for in such part and multiple media displays shall not be considered in regard to the spacing requirements provided for in Code Section 32-6-75as to the placement of any multiple message sign.
OCGA § 32-6-51
Amended by 2024 Ga. Laws 588,§ 3, eff. 7/1/2024.
* * *