Ga. Code § 31-6-42
Current through 2023-2024 Legislative Session Chapter 709
Section 31-6-42 - Qualifications for issuance of certificate
(a) The written findings of fact and decision, with respect to the department's grant or denial of a certificate of need, shall be based on the applicable considerations specified in this Code section and reasonable rules promulgated by the department interpretive thereof. The department shall issue a certificate of need to each applicant whose application is consistent with the following considerations and such rules deemed applicable to a project, except as specified in subsection (f) of Code Section 31-6-43:
(1) The proposed new institutional health services are reasonably consistent with the relevant general goals and objectives of the state health plan;
(2) The population residing in the area served, or to be served, by the new institutional health service has a need for such services;
(3) Existing alternatives for providing services in the service area the same as the new institutional health service proposed are neither currently available, implemented, similarly utilized, nor capable of providing a less costly alternative, or no certificate of need to provide such alternative services has been issued by the department and is currently valid;
(4) The project can be adequately financed and is, in the immediate and long term, financially feasible;
(5) The effects of new institutional health service on payors for health services, including governmental payors, are not unreasonable;
(6) The costs and methods of a proposed construction project, including the costs and methods of energy provision and conservation, are reasonable and adequate for quality health care;
(7) The new institutional health service proposed is reasonably financially and physically accessible to the residents of the proposed service area;
(8) The proposed new institutional health service has a positive relationship to the existing health care delivery system in the service area;
(9) The proposed new institutional health service encourages more efficient utilization of the health care facility proposing such service;
(10) The proposed new institutional health service provides, or would provide, a substantial portion of its services to individuals not residing in its defined service area or the adjacent service area;
(11) The proposed new institutional health service conducts biomedical or behavioral research projects or new service development which is designed to meet a national, regional, or state-wide need;
(12) The proposed new institutional health service meets the clinical needs of health professional training programs which request assistance;
(13) The proposed new institutional health service fosters improvements or innovations in the financing or delivery of health services, promotes health care quality assurance or cost effectiveness, or fosters competition that is shown to result in lower patient costs without a loss of the quality of care;
(14) The proposed new institutional health service fosters the special needs and circumstances of health maintenance organizations;
* * *
the department shall not apply the consideration contained in paragraph (2) of subsection (a) of this Code section.
(c) If the denial of an application for a certificate of need for a new institutional health service proposed to be offered or developed by a:
(1) Minority administered hospital facility serving a socially and economically disadvantaged minority population in an urban setting; or
(2) Minority administered hospital facility utilized for the training of minority medical practitioners
would adversely impact upon the facility and population served by said facility, the special needs of such hospital facility and the population served by said facility for the new institutional health service shall be given extraordinary consideration by the department in making its determination of need as required by this Code section. The department shall have the authority to vary or modify strict adherence to the provisions of this chapter and the rules enacted pursuant hereto in considering the special needs of such facility and its population served and to avoid an adverse impact on the facility and the population served thereby. For purposes of this subsection, the term "minority administered hospital facility" means a hospital controlled or operated by a governing body or administrative staff composed predominantly of members of a minority race.
(d) For the purposes of the considerations contained in this Code section and in the department's applicable rules, relevant data which were unavailable or omitted when the state health plan or rules were prepared or revised may be considered in the evaluation of a project.
(e) The department shall specify in its written findings of fact and decision which of the considerations contained in this Code section and the department's applicable rules are applicable to an application and its reasoning as to and evidentiary support for its evaluation of each such applicable consideration and rule.
OCGA § 31-6-42
Amended by 2008 Ga. Laws 392,§ 1-1, eff. 7/1/2008.