Ga. Code § 31-6-42
Current through 2023-2024 Legislative Session Chapter 709
Section 31-6-42 - Qualifications for issuance of certificate
(a) The written findings of fact and decision, with respect to the department's grant or denial of a certificate of need, shall be based on the applicable considerations specified in this Code section and reasonable rules promulgated by the department interpretive thereof. The department shall issue a certificate of need to each applicant whose application is consistent with the following considerations and such rules deemed applicable to a project, except as specified in subsection (f) of Code Section 31-6-43:
(1) The proposed new institutional health services are reasonably consistent with the relevant general goals and objectives of the state health plan;
(2) The population residing in the area served, or to be served, by the new institutional health service has a need for such services;
(3) Existing alternatives for providing services in the service area the same as the new institutional health service proposed are neither currently available, implemented, similarly utilized, nor capable of providing a less costly alternative, or no certificate of need to provide such alternative services has been issued by the department and is currently valid;
(4) The project can be adequately financed and is, in the immediate and long term, financially feasible;
(5) The effects of new institutional health service on payors for health services, including governmental payors, are not unreasonable;
(6) The costs and methods of a proposed construction project, including the costs and methods of energy provision and conservation, are reasonable and adequate for quality health care;
(7) The new institutional health service proposed is reasonably financially and physically accessible to the residents of the proposed service area;
(8) The proposed new institutional health service has a positive relationship to the existing health care delivery system in the service area;
(9) The proposed new institutional health service encourages more efficient utilization of the health care facility proposing such service;
(10) The proposed new institutional health service provides, or would provide, a substantial portion of its services to individuals not residing in its defined service area or the adjacent service area;
(11) The proposed new institutional health service conducts biomedical or behavioral research projects or new service development which is designed to meet a national, regional, or state-wide need;
(12) The proposed new institutional health service meets the clinical needs of health professional training programs which request assistance;
(13) The proposed new institutional health service fosters improvements or innovations in the financing or delivery of health services, promotes health care quality assurance or cost effectiveness, or fosters competition that is shown to result in lower patient costs without a loss of the quality of care;
(14) The proposed new institutional health service fosters the special needs and circumstances of health maintenance organizations;
* * *