Ga. Code § 31-12-12
Current through 2023-2024 Legislative Session Chapter 709
Section 31-12-12 - Restrictions on sale or dispensing of contact lenses and spectacles; definitions; responsibilities relating to prescriptions; criminal violation; enforcement
(a) As used in this Code section, the term:
(1) "Assessment mechanism" means automated or virtual equipment, application, or technology designed to be used on a telephone, a computer, or an internet accessible device that may be used either in person or via telemedicine to conduct an eye assessment, and includes artificial intelligence devices and any equipment, electronic or nonelectronic, that are used to conduct an eye assessment.
(2) "Contact lens" means any lens placed directly on the surface of the eye, regardless of whether or not it is intended to correct a visual defect, including any cosmetic, therapeutic, or corrective lens.
(3) "Dispense" means the act of furnishing spectacles or contact lenses to an individual.
(4) "Eye assessment" means an assessment of the ocular health and visual status of a patient that may include, but is not limited to, objective refractive data or information generated by an automated testing device, including an autorefractor, in order to establish a refraction diagnosis for the correction of vision disorders. This may include synchronous or asynchronous telemedicine technologies.
(5) "Eye examination" means a real-time examination, which includes the use of telemedicine, in accordance with the applicable standard of care of the prescriber, of the ocular health and visual status of an individual that does not consist solely of objective refractive data or information generated by an automated testing device, including an autorefractor or kiosk, in order to establish a medical diagnosis or refractive diagnosis for the establishment of refractive error, conducted with the patient and prescriber in the same physical location or via telemedicine. If the eye examination is conducted via telemedicine, the patient and prescriber shall be required to be in synchronous verbal and visual contact during such parts of the examination necessary to ensure that the examination is, at a minimum, equivalent to an eye examination conducted in person.
(6) "Kiosk" means automatic equipment or application designed to be used on a telephone, a computer, or an internet based device that can be used either in person or via telemedicine to conduct an eye examination.
(7) "Over-the-counter spectacles" means eyeglasses or lenses in a frame for the correction of vision that may be sold by any person, firm, or corporation at retail without a prescription; these spectacles shall not exceed +3.25 diopters.
(8) "Prescriber" means an optometrist or ophthalmologist licensed in this state.
(9) "Prescription" means a handwritten or electronic order issued by a prescriber.
(10) "Spectacles" means an optical instrument or device worn or used by an individual that has one or more lenses designed to correct or enhance vision addressing the visual needs of the individual wearer, commonly known as glasses or eyeglasses, including spectacles that may be adjusted by the wearer to achieve different types of visual correction or enhancement. Spectacles does not include an optical instrument or device that is not intended to correct or enhance vision or that is sold without consideration of the visual status of the individual who will use the optical instrument or device. Spectacles does not include over-the-counter spectacles.
(11) "Telehealth" has the same meaning as in paragraph (6) of subsection (b) of Code Section 33-24-56.4.
(12) "Telemedicine" has the same meaning as in paragraph (7) of subsection (b) of Code Section 33-24-56.4.
(b)
(1)
(A) No person in this state shall sell, dispense, or serve as a conduit for the sale or dispensing of contact lenses or spectacles to the ultimate user of such contact lenses or spectacles except persons licensed and regulated by Chapter 29, 30, or 34 of Title 43.
(B) No person in this state shall write a prescription for contact lenses or spectacles unless he or she is a prescriber.
(C) No person in this state shall write a prescription for contact lenses or spectacles unless an eye examination is conducted or, pursuant to the conditions in subsection (d) of this Code section, an eye assessment is performed.
(D) No person in this state shall write an initial prescription for contact lenses until he or she has completed all measurements, tests, and examinations necessary to satisfy his or her professional judgment that the patient is a viable candidate to wear contact lenses, recognizing that more than one visit between the patient and the prescriber may be required and contact lenses suitable for the patient's eyes have been evaluated and fitted by the prescriber, and the prescriber is satisfied with the fitting based on ocular health and the visual needs of the patient. The patient shall be entitled to receive a copy of the contact lens prescription upon completion of fit.
(2) Any person who violates a subparagraph of paragraph (1) of this subsection one or two times shall upon conviction be guilty of a misdemeanor and punished by imprisonment for up to one year or by a fine not to exceed $1,000.00 or by both such fine and imprisonment. Any person who violates a subparagraph of paragraph (1) of this subsection three or more times shall upon conviction be guilty of a felony and punished by imprisonment for one to five years or by a fine not to exceed $10,000.00 or by both such fine and imprisonment.
(c) An assessment mechanism to conduct an eye assessment or to generate a prescription for contact lenses or spectacles in this state shall:
(1) Be conducted in accordance with the provisions of Code Section 33-24-56.4, the "Georgia Telehealth Act";
* * *