Ga. Code § 31-1-14
Current through 2023-2024 Legislative Session Chapter 709
Section 31-1-14 - Physician Orders for Life-Sustaining Treatment (POLST) forms
(a) As used in this Code section, the term:
(1) "Attending physician" means the physician who has primary responsibility at the time of reference for the treatment and care of the patient.
* * *
(4) "Health care facility" shall have the same meaning as in Code Section 31-32-2.
(5) "Health care provider" shall have the same meaning as in Code Section 31-32-2.
(6) "Life-sustaining procedures" means medications, machines, or other medical procedures or interventions which, when applied to a patient in a terminal condition or in a state of permanent unconsciousness, could in reasonable medical judgment keep the patient alive but cannot cure the patient and where, in the judgment of the attending physician and a second physician, death will occur without such procedures or interventions. The term "life-sustaining procedures" shall not include the provision of nourishment or hydration, but a patient may direct the withholding or withdrawal of the provision of nourishment or hydration in a POLST form. The term "life-sustaining procedures" shall not include the administration of medication to alleviate pain or the performance of any medical procedure deemed necessary to alleviate pain.
(7) "Physician Orders for Life-Sustaining Treatment form" or "POLST form" means a form executed pursuant to this Code section which provides directions regarding the patient's end of life care.
(8) "Provision of nourishment or hydration" means the provision of nutrition or fluids by tube or other medical means.
(9) "State of permanent unconsciousness" means an incurable or irreversible condition in which the patient is not aware of himself or herself or his or her environment and in which the patient is showing no behavioral response to his or her environment.
(10) "Terminal condition" means an incurable or irreversible condition which would result in the patient's death in a relatively short period of time.
(b) The department shall develop and make available a Physician Orders for Life-Sustaining Treatment form. On and after July 1, 2016, the department shall notify the chairpersons and each member of the House Committee on Health and Human Services and the Senate Health and Human Services Committee at least 60 days prior to implementing any modification of the POLST form. Such form shall provide directions regarding the patient's end of life care and may be voluntarily executed by either a patient who has decision-making capacity and an attending physician or, if the patient does not have decision-making capacity, by the patient's authorized person and an attending physician; provided, however, that this shall not prevent a health care facility from imposing additional administrative or procedural requirements regarding a patient's end of life care decisions. A POLST form may be executed when a patient has a serious illness or condition and the attending physician's reasoned judgment is that the patient will die within the next 365 days; provided, however, that a POLST form may be executed at any time if a person has been diagnosed with dementia or another progressive, degenerative disease or condition that attacks the brain and results in impaired memory, thinking, and behavior. A POLST form, if signed by an authorized person, shall indicate the relationship of the authorized person to the patient pursuant to paragraph (3) of Code Section 31-39-2.
(c)
(1) A POLST form shall constitute a legally sufficient order that may be utilized by a health care provider or health care facility in accordance with its policies and procedures regarding end of life care. Such an order shall remain effective unless the order is revoked by the attending physician upon the consent of the patient or the patient's authorized person. An attending physician who has issued such an order and who transfers care of the patient to another physician shall inform the receiving physician and the health care facility, if applicable, of the order. Review of the POLST form is recommended at care transitions, and such review should be specified on the form.
(2) A POLST form signed by the patient and attending physician and indicating "allow natural death" or "do not resuscitate" or the equivalent may be implemented without restriction. If the POLST form (i) is signed by the attending physician and an authorized person instead of the patient and (ii) indicates "allow natural death" or "do not resuscitate" or the equivalent, in compliance with subsection (c) of Code Section 31-39-4, the POLST form may be implemented or become effective when the patient is a candidate for nonresuscitation, and such consent shall be based in good faith upon what such authorized person determines such candidate for nonresuscitation would have wanted had such candidate for nonresuscitation understood the circumstances under which such order is being considered.
* * *