Ga. Code § 3-6-20
Current through 2023-2024 Legislative Session Chapter 709
Section 3-6-20 - Levy and amount of state occupational tax; application for license
(a) An annual occupational license tax is imposed upon each winery, manufacturer, broker, importer, wholesaler, and retail dealer of wine in this state, as follows:
(1)
Upon each winery and manufacturer.....................
$ 1,000.00
(2)
Upon each wholesale dealer.............................
500.00
(3)
Upon each importer.............................................
500.00
(4)
Upon each broker.................................................
50.00
(5)
Upon each retail dealer..........................................
50.00
(6)
Upon each special event use permit applicant ..........................
50.00
(b) An annual occupational license tax shall be paid for each place of business operated. An application for the applicable license required pursuant to this title along with the payment of the tax required by subsection (a) of this Code section shall be submitted to the department immediately upon assuming control of the place of business and annually thereafter for so long as the business is operated.
OCGA § 3-6-20
Amended by 2012 Ga. Laws 697,§ 6, eff. 7/1/2012.