Current through 2023-2024 Legislative Session Chapter 709
Section 28-5-41.1 - [Effective Until 1/1/2025] Economic analysis of certain tax benefits of law or proposed law; analysis on performance and outcomes of Code Section 33-1-25(a) An economic analysis shall include, but not be limited to, a good faith estimate as a result of the law or proposed law, on an annual basis for five years thereafter, of the following, on both a direct and indirect basis: (1) Net change in state revenue;(2) Net change in state expenditures, which shall include, but not be limited to, costs of administering the bill;(3) Net change in economic activity; and(4) If applicable, any net change in public benefit.(b) On or before May 1 of each year, the chairperson of the House Committee on Ways and Means and the chairperson of the Senate Finance Committee may each request up to five economic analyses, which requests shall be transmitted to the Department of Audits and Accounts. The Department of Audits and Accounts shall contract with one or more independent auditors to complete all such analyses on or before December 1 of the year in which such analysis was requested. Each such request shall be limited to one existing provision of law or proposed law and shall specify one particular exemption, exclusion, or deduction from the base of a tax; credit against a tax; deferral of a tax; a rebate of taxes paid; tax abatement; or preferential tax rate to be analyzed.(c) Copies of each completed economic analysis shall be provided to the House Budget and Research Office and the Senate Budget and Evaluation Office.(d) If a fiscal note is requested pursuant to Code Section 28-5-42 and a relevant economic analysis has been conducted within one year of such request, the Office of Planning and Budget may prepare a summary of such economic analysis and attach it with the requested fiscal note.(e) An economic analysis shall be conducted on the performance and outcomes of Code Section 33-1-25, which shall be completed by December 1, 2021.Added by 2021 Ga. Laws 166,§ 1-2, eff. 7/1/2021.This section is set out more than once due to postponed, multiple, or conflicting amendments.