Ga. Code § 21-5-71
Section 21-5-71 - Registration required; application for registration; supplemental registration; expiration; docket; fees; identification cards; public rosters; exemptions
(a)
(1) Subject to paragraph (2) of this subsection and except as otherwise provided by subsection (i) of this Code section, no person shall engage in lobbying as defined by this article unless such person is registered with the commission as a lobbyist. The commission shall not allow a person who has been convicted of a felony involving moral turpitude in the courts of this state or an offense that, had it occurred in this state, would constitute a felony involving moral turpitude under the laws of this state to become a registered lobbyist unless ten years or more have elapsed since the completion of the person's sentence. The administration of this article is vested in the commission.
(2) When a person is hired or retained as an employee or agent or independent contractor and under the agreement of the parties the primary duties, or a substantial part of the duties, of the person will involve lobbying activities, the person shall register as a lobbyist before commencing lobbying activities.
(b) Each lobbyist who is required to register under this article shall file an application for registration with the commission. The application shall be verified by the applicant and shall contain:
(1) The applicant's name, address, and telephone number;
(2) The name, address, and telephone number of the person or agency that employs, appoints, or authorizes the applicant to lobby on its behalf;
(3) A statement of the general business or purpose of each person, firm, corporation, association, or agency the applicant represents;
(4) If the applicant represents a membership group other than an agency or corporation, the general purpose and approximate number of members of the organization;
(5) A statement signed by the person or agency employing, appointing, or authorizing the applicant to lobby on its behalf;
(6) If the applicant is a lobbyist attempting to influence rule making or purchasing by a state agency or agencies, the name of the state agency or agencies before which the applicant engages in lobbying;
(7) A statement disclosing each individual or entity on whose behalf the applicant is registering if such individual or entity has agreed to pay him or her an amount exceeding $10,000.00 in a calendar year for lobbying activities;
(8) A statement verifying that the applicant has not been convicted of a felony involving moral turpitude in the courts of this state or an offense that, had it occurred in this state, would constitute a felony involving moral turpitude under the laws of this state or, if the applicant has been so convicted, a statement identifying such conviction, the date thereof, a copy of the person's sentence, and a statement that more than ten years have elapsed since the completion of his or her sentence; and
* * *