Ga. Code § 21-5-71
Current through 2023-2024 Legislative Session Chapter 709
Section 21-5-71 - Registration required; application for registration; supplemental registration; expiration; docket; fees; identification cards; public rosters; exemptions
* * *
(c) The lobbyist shall, prior to any substantial or material change or addition in their registration, file a supplemental registration indicating such substantial or material change or addition to the registration prior to its expiration. Previously filed information may be incorporated by reference. Substantial or material changes or additions shall include, but are not limited to, the pertinent information concerning changes or additions to client and employment information required by paragraphs (2), (3), (4), (6), and (7) and conviction status required by paragraph (8) of subsection (b) of this Code section.
(d) Each registration under this Code section shall expire on December 31 of each year. The commission may establish renewal procedures for those applicants desiring continuous registrations. Previously filed information may be incorporated by reference; provided, however, that the statement regarding the sexual harassment policy required under paragraph (9) of subsection (b) of this Code section shall be signed and filed each year as a part of the renewal process.
(e) The commission shall provide a suitable public docket for registration under this Code section with appropriate indices and shall enter promptly therein the names of the lobbyists and the organizations they represent.
(f)
(1) Each person registering under this Code section shall pay the registration fees set forth in paragraph (2) of this subsection; provided, however, that a person who represents any state, county, municipal, or public agency, department, commission, or authority shall be exempted from payment of such registration fees.
(2)
(A) There shall be no charge for annual lobbyist registration or renewal filed pursuant to this Code section; provided, however, that the commission shall set, collect, and retain the fees for the following items:
(i) Lobbyist identification card issued pursuant to this Code section;
(ii) Lobbyist supplemental registration filed pursuant to this Code section; and
(iii) Each replacement of a lobbyist identification card issued pursuant to this Code section.
(B)
(i) For reports filed when the General Assembly is not in session, in addition to other penalties provided under this chapter, a late fee of $275.00 shall be imposed for each report that is filed late. In addition, a late fee of $1,000.00 shall be imposed on the fifteenth day after the due date for such report if the report has not been filed. A late fee of $10,000.00 shall be imposed on the forty-fifth day after the due date for such report if the report has not been filed.
(ii) The commission shall retain $25.00 of the first late fee received for processing pursuant to the provisions of Code Section 45-12-92.1.
(C)
(i) For reports filed when the General Assembly is in session, in addition to other penalties provided under this chapter, a late fee of $275.00 shall be imposed for each report that is filed late. In addition, a late fee of $1,000.00 shall be imposed on the seventh day after the due date for such report if the report has not been filed. A late fee of $10,000.00 shall be imposed on the twenty-first day after the due date for such report if the report has not been filed.
(ii) The commission shall retain $25.00 of the first late fee received for processing pursuant to the provisions of Code Section 45-12-92.1.
* * *