Current through 2023-2024 Legislative Session Chapter 709
Section 21-2-2 - [Effective Until 1/1/2025] DefinitionsAs used in this chapter, the term:
(.1) "Activities of daily living" includes eating, toileting, grooming, dressing, shaving, transferring, and other personal care services.(.2) "Attendant care services" means services and supports furnished to an individual with a physical disability, 
* * *
of Article 1 of Chapter 11 of Title 16, the "Sedition and Subversive Activities Act of 1953."(25) "Political party" or "party" means any political organization which at the preceding: (A) Gubernatorial election nominated a candidate for Governor and whose candidate for Governor at such election polled at least 20 percent of the total vote cast in the state for Governor; or(B) Presidential election nominated a candidate for President of the United States and whose candidates for presidential electors at such election polled at least 20 percent of the total vote cast in the nation for that office.(26) "Poll officers" means the chief manager, assistant managers, and clerks required to conduct primaries and elections in any precinct in accordance with this chapter.(27) "Polling place" means the room provided in each precinct for voting at a primary or election.(28) "Precinct" is synonymous with the term "voting precinct" and means a geographical area, established in accordance with this chapter, from which all electors vote at one polling place.(29) "Primary" means any election held for the purpose of electing party officers or nominating candidates for public offices to be voted for at an election.(30) "Public office" means every federal, state, county, and municipal office to which persons can be elected by a vote of the electors under the laws of this state or the respective municipal charters, except that the term shall not include the office of soil and water conservation district supervisor.(31) "Question" means a brief statement of such constitutional amendment, charter amendment, or other proposition as shall be submitted to a popular vote at any election.(32) "Residence" means domicile.(32.1) "Scanning ballot" means a printed paper ballot designed to be marked by an elector with a ballot marking device or electronic ballot marker or a blank sheet of paper designed to be used in a ballot marking device or electronic ballot marker, which is then inserted for casting into a ballot scanner.(33) "Special election" means an election that arises from some exigency or special need outside the usual routine.(34) "Special primary" means a primary that arises from some exigency or special need outside the usual routine.(35) "Superintendent" means: (A) Either the judge of the probate court of a county or the county board of elections, the county board of elections and registration, the joint city-county board of elections, or the joint city-county board of elections and registration, if a county has such;(B) In the case of a municipal primary, the municipal executive committee of the political party holding the primary within a municipality or its agent or, if none, the county executive committee of the political party or its agent;(C) In the case of a
* * *