Current through 2023-2024 Legislative Session Chapter 709
Section 21-2-2 - [Effective Until 1/1/2025] DefinitionsAs used in this chapter, the term:
(.1) "Activities of daily living" includes eating, toileting, grooming, dressing, shaving, transferring, and other personal care services.(.2) "Attendant care services" means services and supports furnished to an individual with a physical disability, 
* * *
primaries, means the affirmative action taken by the responsible public officer to cause a special election or special primary to be held. The date of the call shall be the date of the first publication in a newspaper of appropriate circulation of such affirmative action.(3.1) "Campaign material" means any newspaper, booklet, pamphlet, card, sign, paraphernalia, or any other written or printed matter referring to:(A) A candidate whose name appears on the ballot in a primary or election;(B) A referendum which appears on the ballot in a primary or election; or(C) A political party or body which has a nominee or nominees on the ballot in a primary or election. Campaign material shall not include any written or printed matter that is used exclusively for the personal and private reference of an individual elector during the course of voting.
(4) "Custodian" means the person charged with the duty of testing and preparing voting equipment for the primary or election and with instructing the poll officers in the use of same.(4.1) "Direct recording electronic" or "DRE" voting equipment means a computer driven unit for casting and counting votes on which an elector touches a video screen or a button adjacent to a video screen to cast his or her vote. Such term shall not encompass ballot marking devices or electronic ballot markers.(5) "Election" ordinarily means any general or special election and shall not include a primary or special primary unless the context in which the term is used clearly requires that a primary or special primary is included.(6) "Election district" is synonymous with the terms "precinct" and "voting precinct."(7) "Elector" means any person who shall possess all of the qualifications for voting now or hereafter prescribed by the laws of this state, including applicable charter provisions, and shall have registered in accordance with this chapter.(7.1) "Electronic ballot marker" means an electronic device that does not compute or retain votes; may integrate components such as a ballot scanner, printer, touch screen monitor, audio output, and navigational keypad; and uses electronic technology to independently and privately mark a paper ballot at the direction of an elector, interpret ballot selections, communicate such interpretation for elector verification, and print an elector verifiable paper ballot.(8) "General election" means an election recurring at stated intervals fixed by law or by the respective municipal charters; and the words "general primary" mean a primary recurring at stated intervals fixed by law or by the respective municipal charters.(9) "Health related functions" means functions that can be delegated or assigned by licensed health care professionals under state law to be performed by an attendant.(10)
* * *
soil and water conservation district supervisor.(31) "Question" means a brief statement of such constitutional amendment, charter amendment, or other proposition as shall be submitted to a popular vote at any election.(32) "Residence" means domicile.(32.1) "Scanning ballot" means a printed paper ballot designed to be marked by an elector with a ballot marking device or electronic ballot marker or a blank sheet of paper designed to be used in a ballot marking device or electronic ballot marker, which is then inserted for casting into a ballot scanner.(33) "Special election" means an election that arises from some exigency or special need outside the usual routine.(34) "Special primary" means a primary that arises from some exigency or special need outside the usual routine.(35) "Superintendent" means: (A) Either the judge of the probate court of a county or the county board of elections, the county board of elections and registration, the joint city-county board of elections, or the joint city-county board of elections and registration, if a county has such;(B) In the case of a municipal primary, the municipal executive committee of the political party holding the primary within a municipality or its agent or, if none, the county executive committee of the political party or its agent;(C) In the case of a nonpartisan municipal primary, the person appointed by the proper municipal executive committee;(D) In the case of a municipal election, the person appointed by the governing authority pursuant to the authority granted in Code Section 21-2-70; and(E) In the case of the State Election Board exercising its powers under subsection (f) of Code Section 21-2-33.1, the individual appointed by the State Election Board to exercise the power of election superintendent.(36) "Swear" shall include affirm.(37) "Violator" means any individual, partnership, committee, association, corporation, limited liability company, limited liability partnership, professional corporation, trust, enterprise, franchise, joint venture, political party, political body, candidate, campaign committee, political action committee or any other political committee or business entity, or any governing authority that violates any provision of this chapter.(39) "Voter" is synonymous with the term "elector."(40) "Voting machine" is a mechanical device on which an elector may cast a vote and which tabulates those votes by its own devices and is also known as a "lever machine."(41) "Write-in ballot" means the paper or other material on which a vote is cast for persons whose names do not appear on the official ballot or ballot labels.Amended by 2022 Ga. Laws 782,§ 21, eff. 5/2/2022.Amended by 2021 Ga. Laws 9,§ 3, eff. 3/25/2021.Amended by 2019 Ga. Laws 24,§ 1, eff. 4/2/2019.Amended by 2016
* * *