Current through 2023-2024 Legislative Session Chapter 709
Section 21-2-2 - [Effective Until 1/1/2025] DefinitionsAs used in this chapter, the term:
(.1) "Activities of daily living" includes eating, toileting, grooming, dressing, shaving, transferring, and other personal care services.(.2) "Attendant care services" means services and supports furnished to an individual with a physical disability, 
* * *
United States and whose candidates for presidential electors at such election polled at least 20 percent of the total vote cast in the nation for that office.(26) "Poll officers" means the chief manager, assistant managers, and clerks required to conduct primaries and elections in any precinct in accordance with this chapter.(27) "Polling place" means the room provided in each precinct for voting at a primary or election.(28) "Precinct" is synonymous with the term "voting precinct" and means a geographical area, established in accordance with this chapter, from which all electors vote at one polling place.(29) "Primary" means any election held for the purpose of electing party officers or nominating candidates for public offices to be voted for at an election.(30) "Public office" means every federal, state, county, and municipal office to which persons can be elected by a vote of the electors under the laws of this state or the respective municipal charters, except that the term shall not include the office of soil and water conservation district supervisor.(31) "Question" means a brief statement of such constitutional amendment, charter amendment, or other proposition as shall be submitted to a popular vote at any election.(32) "Residence" means domicile.(32.1) "Scanning ballot" means a printed paper ballot designed to be marked by an elector with a ballot marking device or electronic ballot marker or a blank sheet of paper designed to be used in a ballot marking device or electronic ballot marker, which is then inserted for casting into a ballot scanner.(33) "Special election" means an election that arises from some exigency or special need outside the usual routine.(34) "Special primary" means a primary that arises from some exigency or special need outside the usual routine.(35) "Superintendent" means: (A) Either the judge of the probate court of a county or the county board of elections, the county board of elections and registration, the joint city-county board of elections, or the joint city-county board of elections and registration, if a county has such;(B) In the case of a municipal primary, the municipal executive committee of the political party holding the primary within a municipality or its agent or, if none, the county executive committee of the political party or its agent;(C) In the case of a nonpartisan municipal primary, the person appointed by the proper municipal executive committee;(D) In the case of a municipal election, the person appointed by the governing authority pursuant to the authority granted in Code Section 21-2-70; and(E) In the case of the State Election Board exercising its powers under subsection (f) of Code Section 21-2-33.1, the individual appointed by the State Election Board to exercise the power of election superintendent.(36) "Swear" shall include affirm.(37) "Violator" means any individual, partnership, committee, association, corporation, limited liability company, limited liability partnership, professional corporation, trust, enterprise, franchise, joint venture, political party, political body, candidate, campaign committee, political action committee or any other political committee or business entity, or any governing authority that violates any provision of this chapter.(39) "Voter" is synonymous with the term "elector."(40) "Voting machine" is a mechanical device on which an elector may cast a vote and which tabulates those votes by its own devices and is also known as a "lever machine."(41) "Write-in ballot" means the paper or other material on which a vote is cast for persons whose names do not appear on the official ballot or ballot labels.Amended by 2022 Ga. Laws 782,§ 21, eff. 5/2/2022.Amended by 2021 Ga. Laws 9,§ 3, eff. 3/25/2021.Amended by 2019 Ga. Laws 24,§ 1, eff. 4/2/2019.Amended by 2016 Ga. Laws 347,§ 1, eff. 4/26/2016.Amended by 2010 Ga. Laws 632,§ 1, eff. 7/1/2010.Amended by 2006 Ga. Laws 874,§ 1, eff. 1/1/2007.Amended by 2005 Ga. Laws 53,§ 1, eff. 7/1/2005.Amended by 2003 Ga. Laws 10, § 1, eff. 5/14/2003.Amended by 2003 Ga. Laws 209, § 1, eff. 7/1/2003.Amended by 2002 Ga. Laws 769,§ 1-1, eff. 5/13/2002.Amended by 2002 Ga. Laws 769,§ 2-1, eff. 4/1/2003Amended by 2001SP Ga. Laws 2EX10, §1, eff. 9/26/2001.This section is set out more than once due to postponed, multiple, or conflicting amendments.