Ga. Code § 20-2-251
Current through 2023-2024 Legislative Session Chapter 709
Section 20-2-251 - Teacher recruitment and retention program; purpose; annual evaluation of program; maximum participation
(a) As used in this Code section, the term:
(1) "Department" means the Department of Education.
(1.1) "High-need subject area" means one of the three content areas for which there are the greatest percentages of unfilled positions for classroom teachers in a RESA service area as determined annually for each RESA service area by the department based upon a five-year average review of a survey reported by local school systems to the department.
(2) "Participating local school system" means a local school system that participates in the program by receiving grant money from the state and disbursing it to participating teachers.
(3) "Participating school" means a qualifying public school that has been selected by the department to participate in the program.
(4) "Participating teacher" means a teacher, as defined in subsection (a) of Code Section 20-2-942, who is eligible to participate and does participate in the program.
(5) "Postsecondary educational institution" means a school which is:
(A) A unit of the University System of Georgia, including any college or university under the government, control, and management of the Board of Regents of the University System of Georgia; or
(B) An independent or private college or university located in Georgia and eligible to be deemed an approved school as defined in paragraph (2) of Code Section 20-3-411.
(6) "Program" means the teacher recruitment and retention program provided for in this Code section.
(7) "Qualifying public school" means a public school that is located in a rural territory in this state or a school that has performed in the lowest 5 percent of schools in this state as identified in accordance with the state-wide accountability system established in the state plan pursuant to the federal Every Student Succeeds Act.
(8) "Recently hired" means a teacher, whether a new or experienced teacher, who has accepted his or her first school year contract to teach at a qualifying public school for the 2021-2022 school year, for the current school year, or for the immediately upcoming school year.
(9) "Rural territory" means territory that is more than five miles from the nearest "urbanized area" and more than two and one-half miles from the nearest "urban cluster" as such terms are defined in OMB Standards for Defining Metropolitan and Micropolitan Statistical Areas, 65 Fed. Reg. 82238.
* * *