Ga. Code § 20-2-161.3
Current through 2023-2024 Legislative Session Chapter 709
Section 20-2-161.3 - [Effective 7/1/2024] Dual Enrollment Act; purpose; dual credit courses; eligibility for participation; eligibility for payment
* * *
(1) A participating eligible high school shall grant secondary credit to an eligible high school student enrolled in a dual credit course in an eligible postsecondary institution if such student successfully completes such course. The secondary credit granted shall be for a comparable required course; career, technical, and agricultural education course; or elective course. Upon completion of an eligible postsecondary institution's dual credit course, the eligible high school student shall be responsible for requesting that the eligible postsecondary institution notify such student's eligible high school regarding his or her grade in such course.
(2) Secondary credits granted for eligible postsecondary institution dual credit courses under paragraph (1) of this subsection shall be counted by the eligible high school toward graduation requirements and subject area requirements of the eligible high school. Evidence of successful completion of each dual credit course and secondary credits granted shall be included in the eligible high school student's secondary school records.
(3) The local board of education or other authorized governing body of a participating eligible high school shall be required to award a high school diploma to an eligible high school student who is enrolled at or through an eligible postsecondary institution under the program so long as the credit earned at or through such postsecondary institution satisfies course requirements provided in subsection (b) of Code Section 20-2-149.2.
(4) No local school system that receives funding under this article shall exclude eligible high school students taking one or more dual credit courses pursuant to this Code section from eligibility determinations for valedictorian and salutatorian of a participating eligible high school; provided, however, that this shall not apply to a student who moves into the local school system after tenth grade and has not taken any courses on site at the participating eligible high school.
(g)
(1) Each eligible student shall be limited to a total of 30 semester hours, or the equivalent amount of quarter hours, of eligible dual credit courses funded under this part; provided, however, that, subject to appropriations specifically for such purpose, the commission shall be authorized to waive such limitation for students participating in the Accelerated Career Diploma Program provided for in Code Section 20-2-149.2 to the extent necessary for such students to complete such program.
(2) Hours for eligible dual credit courses taken at or through an eligible postsecondary institution pursuant to this Code section by an eligible high school student shall not count against any maximum hourly caps which may be applicable for purposes of HOPE scholarships or grants.
(h) The commission is authorized to promulgate rules and regulations not inconsistent with the provisions of this Code section relating to the program described in this Code section. Said rules and regulations shall provide that, after June 30, 2020, eligible high school students shall not be permitted to retake a dual credit course except under extenuating circumstances, as determined by the commission; and after withdrawal from a second dual credit course, a student shall be ineligible to take any dual credit courses except under extenuating circumstances, as determined by the commission.
(i)
* * *