Ga. Code § 20-2-161.3
Current through 2023-2024 Legislative Session Chapter 709
Section 20-2-161.3 - [Effective 7/1/2024] Dual Enrollment Act; purpose; dual credit courses; eligibility for participation; eligibility for payment
* * *
(2) Secondary credits granted for eligible postsecondary institution dual credit courses under paragraph (1) of this subsection shall be counted by the eligible high school toward graduation requirements and subject area requirements of the eligible high school. Evidence of successful completion of each dual credit course and secondary credits granted shall be included in the eligible high school student's secondary school records.
(3) The local board of education or other authorized governing body of a participating eligible high school shall be required to award a high school diploma to an eligible high school student who is enrolled at or through an eligible postsecondary institution under the program so long as the credit earned at or through such postsecondary institution satisfies course requirements provided in subsection (b) of Code Section 20-2-149.2.
(4) No local school system that receives funding under this article shall exclude eligible high school students taking one or more dual credit courses pursuant to this Code section from eligibility determinations for valedictorian and salutatorian of a participating eligible high school; provided, however, that this shall not apply to a student who moves into the local school system after tenth grade and has not taken any courses on site at the participating eligible high school.
(g)
(1) Each eligible student shall be limited to a total of 30 semester hours, or the equivalent amount of quarter hours, of eligible dual credit courses funded under this part; provided, however, that, subject to appropriations specifically for such purpose, the commission shall be authorized to waive such limitation for students participating in the Accelerated Career Diploma Program provided for in Code Section 20-2-149.2 to the extent necessary for such students to complete such program.
(2) Hours for eligible dual credit courses taken at or through an eligible postsecondary institution pursuant to this Code section by an eligible high school student shall not count against any maximum hourly caps which may be applicable for purposes of HOPE scholarships or grants.
(h) The commission is authorized to promulgate rules and regulations not inconsistent with the provisions of this Code section relating to the program described in this Code section. Said rules and regulations shall provide that, after June 30, 2020, eligible high school students shall not be permitted to retake a dual credit course except under extenuating circumstances, as determined by the commission; and after withdrawal from a second dual credit course, a student shall be ineligible to take any dual credit courses except under extenuating circumstances, as determined by the commission.
(i)
* * *
section if it fails to refund any moneys deemed due pursuant to this subsection.
(2) Every eligible high school shall be subject to examination by the commission for the sole purpose of determining whether such high school has properly complied with rules and regulations established pursuant to this Code section. Such examination shall be conducted on a schedule prescribed by the commission. The commission is authorized to conduct the examination using sampling and extrapolation techniques. In the event it is determined that an eligible high school knowingly or through error certified an ineligible student to be eligible for the program established under this Code section, the commission may institute corrective actions, including but not limited to removing the high school's eligibility under this program.
(j) In order to participate in the program, each eligible postsecondary institution shall be required to enter into a participation agreement with the commission agreeing to:
(1) Waive all mandatory and noncourse related fees for eligible high school students participating in the program taking eligible dual credit courses;
(2) Provide course books to eligible high school students participating in the program taking eligible dual credit courses at no charge to the student;
(3) Accept the amount paid by the commission as full payment for tuition, mandatory and noncourse related fees, and course books for eligible high school students taking eligible dual credit courses; and
(4) Provide enrollment and student record data to the Office of Planning and Budget and to the state-wide longitudinal data system maintained by such office. Such data shall be submitted in accordance with timelines and formats established by the Office of Planning and Budget.
(k) The commission shall provide funding in accordance with this Code section for eligible dual credit courses taken by eligible high school students; provided, however, that the funding provided to the commission for the program shall be subject to annual appropriations enacted by the General Assembly. The commission shall set criteria for funding for tuition, mandatory and noncourse related fees, course books, and transportation. The amount of such funds to be paid shall be determined by the commission. The commission shall create a grant program, subject to the availability of funds, pursuant to which participating public eligible high schools may apply for transportation grants. Such grants shall be awarded based on criteria, terms, and conditions determined by the commission in consultation with the department.
* * *