Ga. Code § 20-2-161.3
Current through 2023-2024 Legislative Session Chapter 709
Section 20-2-161.3 - [Effective 7/1/2024] Dual Enrollment Act; purpose; dual credit courses; eligibility for participation; eligibility for payment
(a) This Code section shall be known and may be cited as the "Dual Enrollment Act."
(a.1) The purpose of the Dual Enrollment program is to promote and increase access to postsecondary educational opportunities for Georgia high school students while increasing high school graduation rates, preparing a skilled workforce, and decreasing time and cost to postsecondary credential completion.
(b) For purposes of this Code section, the term:
(1) "Commission" means the Georgia Student Finance Commission created by Code Section 20-3-233.
(2) "Department" means the Department of Education.
(3) "Dual credit course" means a postsecondary course, including a virtual course, taken by an eligible high school student pursuant to an arrangement at or through an eligible postsecondary institution for which the student receives secondary credit from his or her eligible high school.
(4) "Eligible core course" means a course in English, math, science, social studies, or a foreign language upon which the commission calculates grade point averages for HOPE scholarship eligibility pursuant to paragraph (3.1) of subsection (b) of Code Section 20-2-157 and which is included in the eligible course list.
(5) "Eligible course list" means a list of courses maintained by the commission which identifies courses approved for funding authorized by this Code section and shall include eligible core courses and eligible CTAE courses.
(6) "Eligible CTAE course" means all career, technical, and agricultural education courses which are aligned with the department's Career Clusters and Pathways programs and which are included in the eligible course list.
(7) "Eligible dual credit course" means a dual credit course which is included in the eligible course list and which is eligible for payment under this program
.
(8) "Eligible high school" means any private or public secondary educational institution located within the State of Georgia and any home study program operated pursuant to Code Section 20-2-690.
(9) "Eligible high school student" means a student who is:
(A) Entering or enrolled in eleventh or twelfth grade at an eligible high school taking any eligible dual credit course at any eligible postsecondary institution; or
(B) Entering or enrolled in tenth grade at an eligible high school when such student:
(i) Is enrolled in an eligible CTAE course at an institution within the Technical College System of Georgia;
(ii) Has obtained prior to the beginning of the term of dual enrollment coursework an SAT or ACT test score that would meet the assessment requirements of a Zell Miller Scholar pursuant to division (27)(A)(i) of Code Section 20-3-519 and is taking eligible core courses at any eligible postsecondary institution; or
* * *
(1) A participating eligible high school shall grant secondary credit to an eligible high school student enrolled in a dual credit course in an eligible postsecondary institution if such student successfully completes such course. The secondary credit granted shall be for a comparable required course; career, technical, and agricultural education course; or elective course. Upon completion of an eligible postsecondary institution's dual credit course, the eligible high school student shall be responsible for requesting that the eligible postsecondary institution notify such student's eligible high school regarding his or her grade in such course.
(2) Secondary credits granted for eligible postsecondary institution dual credit courses under paragraph (1) of this subsection shall be counted by the eligible high school toward graduation requirements and subject area requirements of the eligible high school. Evidence of successful completion of each dual credit course and secondary credits granted shall be included in the eligible high school student's secondary school records.
(3) The local board of education or other authorized governing body of a participating eligible high school shall be required to award a high school diploma to an eligible high school student who is enrolled at or through an eligible postsecondary institution under the program so long as the credit earned at or through such postsecondary institution satisfies course requirements provided in subsection (b) of Code Section 20-2-149.2.
(4) No local school system that receives funding under this article shall exclude eligible high school students taking one or more dual credit courses pursuant to this Code section from eligibility determinations for valedictorian and salutatorian of a participating eligible high school; provided, however, that this shall not apply to a student who moves into the local school system after tenth grade and has not taken any courses on site at the participating eligible high school.
(g)
(1) Each eligible student shall be limited to a total of 30 semester hours, or the equivalent amount of quarter hours, of eligible dual credit courses funded under this part; provided, however, that, subject to appropriations specifically for such purpose, the commission shall be authorized to waive such limitation for students participating in the Accelerated Career Diploma Program provided for in Code Section 20-2-149.2 to the extent necessary for such students to complete such program.
(2) Hours for eligible dual credit courses taken at or through an eligible postsecondary institution pursuant to this Code section by an eligible high school student shall not count against any maximum hourly caps which may be applicable for purposes of HOPE scholarships or grants.
* * *