Ga. Code § 20-2-161.3
Current through 2023-2024 Legislative Session Chapter 709
Section 20-2-161.3 - [Effective 7/1/2024] Dual Enrollment Act; purpose; dual credit courses; eligibility for participation; eligibility for payment
(a) This Code section shall be known and may be cited as the "Dual Enrollment Act."
(a.1) The purpose of the Dual Enrollment program is to promote and increase access to postsecondary educational opportunities for Georgia high school students while increasing high school graduation rates, preparing a skilled workforce, and decreasing time and cost to postsecondary credential completion.
(b) For purposes of this Code section, the term:
(1) "Commission" means the Georgia Student Finance Commission created by Code Section 20-3-233.
(2) "Department" means the Department of Education.
(3) "Dual credit course" means a postsecondary course, including a virtual course, taken by an eligible high school student pursuant to an arrangement at or through an eligible postsecondary institution for which the student receives secondary credit from his or her eligible high school.
(4) "Eligible core course" means a course in English, math, science, social studies, or a foreign language upon which the commission calculates grade point averages for HOPE scholarship eligibility pursuant to paragraph (3.1) of subsection (b) of Code Section 20-2-157 and which is included in the eligible course list.
(5) "Eligible course list" means a list of courses maintained by the commission which identifies courses approved for funding authorized by this Code section and shall include eligible core courses and eligible CTAE courses.
(6) "Eligible CTAE course" means all career, technical, and agricultural education courses which are aligned with the department's Career Clusters and Pathways programs and which are included in the eligible course list.
(7) "Eligible dual credit course" means a dual credit course which is included in the eligible course list and which is eligible for payment under this program
.
(8) "Eligible high school" means any private or public secondary educational institution located within the State of Georgia and any home study program operated pursuant to Code Section 20-2-690.
(9) "Eligible high school student" means a student who is:
(A) Entering or enrolled in eleventh or twelfth grade at an eligible high school taking any eligible dual credit course at any eligible postsecondary institution; or
(B) Entering or enrolled in tenth grade at an eligible high school when such student:
(i) Is enrolled in an eligible CTAE course at an institution within the Technical College System of Georgia;
(ii) Has obtained prior to the beginning of the term of dual enrollment coursework an SAT or ACT test score that would meet the assessment requirements of a Zell Miller Scholar pursuant to division (27)(A)(i) of Code Section 20-3-519 and is taking eligible core courses at any eligible postsecondary institution; or
* * *