Ga. Code § 20-2-161.3
Current through 2023-2024 Legislative Session Chapter 709
Section 20-2-161.3 - [Effective 7/1/2024] Dual Enrollment Act; purpose; dual credit courses; eligibility for participation; eligibility for payment
* * *
(d) In consultation with and subject to approval by the commission, the department shall develop appropriate forms and counseling guidelines for the program and shall make such forms and guidelines available to eligible high schools and eligible postsecondary institutions. No later than the first day of February each year, each eligible high school shall provide general information about the program, including such forms, to all its eligible high school students. An eligible high school shall also provide counseling services to such students and their parents or guardians before the students enroll in the program. Prior to participating in the program, the student and the student's parent or guardian shall sign the form provided by the eligible high school or by an eligible postsecondary institution stating that they have received the counseling specified in this subsection and that they understand the responsibilities that shall be assumed in participating in the program. Program information and materials shall be provided to each eighth grade public school student at the time the student is developing his or her individual graduation plan as required by Code Section 20-2-327.
(e) In order to participate in the program, each eligible high school shall be required to execute a participation agreement as prescribed by the commission.
(f)
(1) A participating eligible high school shall grant secondary credit to an eligible high school student enrolled in a dual credit course in an eligible postsecondary institution if such student successfully completes such course. The secondary credit granted shall be for a comparable required course; career, technical, and agricultural education course; or elective course. Upon completion of an eligible postsecondary institution's dual credit course, the eligible high school student shall be responsible for requesting that the eligible postsecondary institution notify such student's eligible high school regarding his or her grade in such course.
(2) Secondary credits granted for eligible postsecondary institution dual credit courses under paragraph (1) of this subsection shall be counted by the eligible high school toward graduation requirements and subject area requirements of the eligible high school. Evidence of successful completion of each dual credit course and secondary credits granted shall be included in the eligible high school student's secondary school records.
(3) The local board of education or other authorized governing body of a participating eligible high school shall be required to award a high school diploma to an eligible high school student who is enrolled at or through an eligible postsecondary institution under the program so long as the credit earned at or through such postsecondary institution satisfies course requirements provided in subsection (b) of Code Section 20-2-149.2.
(4) No local school system that receives funding under this article shall exclude eligible high school students taking one or more dual credit courses pursuant to this Code section from eligibility determinations for valedictorian and salutatorian of a participating eligible high school; provided, however, that this shall not apply to a student who moves into the local school system after tenth grade and has not taken any courses on site at the participating eligible high school.
(g)
* * *
(1) Waive all mandatory and noncourse related fees for eligible high school students participating in the program taking eligible dual credit courses;
(2) Provide course books to eligible high school students participating in the program taking eligible dual credit courses at no charge to the student;
(3) Accept the amount paid by the commission as full payment for tuition, mandatory and noncourse related fees, and course books for eligible high school students taking eligible dual credit courses; and
(4) Provide enrollment and student record data to the Office of Planning and Budget and to the state-wide longitudinal data system maintained by such office. Such data shall be submitted in accordance with timelines and formats established by the Office of Planning and Budget.
(k) The commission shall provide funding in accordance with this Code section for eligible dual credit courses taken by eligible high school students; provided, however, that the funding provided to the commission for the program shall be subject to annual appropriations enacted by the General Assembly. The commission shall set criteria for funding for tuition, mandatory and noncourse related fees, course books, and transportation. The amount of such funds to be paid shall be determined by the commission. The commission shall create a grant program, subject to the availability of funds, pursuant to which participating public eligible high schools may apply for transportation grants. Such grants shall be awarded based on criteria, terms, and conditions determined by the commission in consultation with the department.
(l) In the event the funds made available to the commission are not sufficient to enable the commission to meet all funding requirements of the program, the amount paid to eligible postsecondary institutions shall be reduced by the commission. Under no circumstances shall the eligible postsecondary institutions require an eligible high school student participating in the program taking an eligible dual credit course to pay for tuition, mandatory and noncourse related fees, or course books.
(m) Students enrolled in a work based learning program under Code Section 20-2-161.2 may be eligible to earn dual credit upon completing a planned training experience under guidelines developed by the department and the Technical College System of Georgia, provided that students meet postsecondary readiness established in reading and writing and mathematics for the particular advanced training program or associate's degree.
* * *