Ga. Code § 20-2-161.3
Current through 2023-2024 Legislative Session Chapter 709
Section 20-2-161.3 - [Effective 7/1/2024] Dual Enrollment Act; purpose; dual credit courses; eligibility for participation; eligibility for payment
* * *
(2) Every eligible high school shall be subject to examination by the commission for the sole purpose of determining whether such high school has properly complied with rules and regulations established pursuant to this Code section. Such examination shall be conducted on a schedule prescribed by the commission. The commission is authorized to conduct the examination using sampling and extrapolation techniques. In the event it is determined that an eligible high school knowingly or through error certified an ineligible student to be eligible for the program established under this Code section, the commission may institute corrective actions, including but not limited to removing the high school's eligibility under this program.
(j) In order to participate in the program, each eligible postsecondary institution shall be required to enter into a participation agreement with the commission agreeing to:
(1) Waive all mandatory and noncourse related fees for eligible high school students participating in the program taking eligible dual credit courses;
(2) Provide course books to eligible high school students participating in the program taking eligible dual credit courses at no charge to the student;
(3) Accept the amount paid by the commission as full payment for tuition, mandatory and noncourse related fees, and course books for eligible high school students taking eligible dual credit courses; and
(4) Provide enrollment and student record data to the Office of Planning and Budget and to the state-wide longitudinal data system maintained by such office. Such data shall be submitted in accordance with timelines and formats established by the Office of Planning and Budget.
(k) The commission shall provide funding in accordance with this Code section for eligible dual credit courses taken by eligible high school students; provided, however, that the funding provided to the commission for the program shall be subject to annual appropriations enacted by the General Assembly. The commission shall set criteria for funding for tuition, mandatory and noncourse related fees, course books, and transportation. The amount of such funds to be paid shall be determined by the commission. The commission shall create a grant program, subject to the availability of funds, pursuant to which participating public eligible high schools may apply for transportation grants. Such grants shall be awarded based on criteria, terms, and conditions determined by the commission in consultation with the department.
(l) In the event the funds made available to the commission are not sufficient to enable the commission to meet all funding requirements of the program, the amount paid to eligible postsecondary institutions shall be reduced by the commission. Under no circumstances shall the eligible postsecondary institutions require an eligible high school student participating in the program taking an eligible dual credit course to pay for tuition, mandatory and noncourse related fees, or course books.
(m) Students enrolled in a work based learning program under Code Section 20-2-161.2 may be eligible to earn dual credit upon completing a planned training experience under guidelines developed by the department and the Technical College System of Georgia, provided that students meet postsecondary readiness established in reading and writing and mathematics for the particular advanced training program or associate's degree.
(n) The commission shall collect and monitor enrollment and student record data for eligible dual credit courses taken pursuant to this Code section. The commission shall annually measure and evaluate the program. The Office of Planning and Budget, the department, eligible postsecondary institutions, and local boards of education shall cooperate with and provide data as necessary to the commission to facilitate the provisions of this subsection.
(o) Nothing in this Code section shall be deemed to preclude an eligible high school student from taking one or more dual credit courses at his or her own expense.
(p)
(1) The department and any organization that receives program funds shall annually report to the commission, at a minimum, the following data:
(A) Rates of participation, dual credit earned, and attempted but uncompleted courses;
(B) Rates of college enrollment and graduation for participating students; and
(C) Correlation between completion of eligible dual credit courses and the time to complete a college degree program.
(2) The commission shall maintain and annually report to the Governor and the General Assembly data for the three preceding school years, including, at a minimum, the data reported under paragraph (1) of this subsection and:
(A) The impact of the program on credential attainment; and
(B) Cost savings resulting from the program.
(3) The commission is authorized to promulgate rules and regulations as necessary to implement this subsection.
OCGA § 20-2-161.3
Amended by 2024 Ga. Laws 559,§ 2, eff. 7/1/2024.
Amended by 2023 Ga. Laws 54,§ 2, eff. 7/1/2023.
Amended by 2020 Ga. Laws 327,§ 1, eff. 7/1/2020.
Amended by 2018 Ga. Laws 449,§ 1, eff. 7/1/2018.
Amended by 2017 Ga. Laws 36,§ 2, eff. 4/27/2017.
Amended by 2015 Ga. Laws 34,§ 1, eff. 7/1/2015.
Amended by 2011 Ga. Laws 225,§ 3, eff. 7/1/2011.
Added by 2009 Ga. Laws 63,§ 2, eff. 7/1/2009.
This section is set out more than once due to postponed, multiple, or conflicting amendments.