Ga. Code § 20-2-154.1
Current through 2023-2024 Legislative Session Chapter 709
Section 20-2-154.1 - [Effective Until 7/1/2024] Alternative education programs; alternative charter schools; intent; description; requirements; designation; funding; effectiveness
* * *
(b) Alternative education programs are intended to meet the education needs of a student who is suspended from his or her regular classroom and also of a student who is eligible to remain in his or her regular classroom but is more likely to succeed in a nontraditional setting such as that provided in an alternative education program.
(c) As part of the process of assigning a student to an alternative education program for academic or nondisciplinary reasons, the school shall assess, through policies and procedures promulgated by the local board of education, the needs of the student and consider options for addressing those needs.
(d) Each local school system shall provide an alternative education program that:
(1) Is provided in a setting other than a student's regular classroom;
(2) Is located on or off of a regular school campus and may include in-school suspension that provides continued progress on regular classroom assignments;
(3) Provides for disruptive students who are assigned to the alternative education program to be separated from nondisruptive students who are assigned to the program;
(4) Focuses on English language arts, mathematics, science, social studies, and self-discipline;
(5) Provides for students' educational and behavioral needs; and
(6) Provides supervision and counseling.
(e) An alternative education program may provide for a student's transfer to a different campus, a school-community guidance center, or a community based alternative school.
(f) A local school system may provide an alternative education program jointly with one or more other systems.
(g) Each local school system shall cooperate with government agencies and community organizations that provide services in the school district to students placed in an alternative education program.
(h) The amount of state funds appropriated and allocated for the alternative education program provided for in this Code section shall be based on the actual count of students served during the preceding year, except that the count of students served shall not exceed 2.5 percent of the sum of the full-time equivalent program count of the middle school program, the high school general education program (grades nine through 12), and the career, technical, and agricultural education laboratory program (grades nine through 12). Funds earned may be expended in kindergarten and in grades one through 12.
(i) A local school system shall allocate to an alternative education program the same expenditure for each student attending the alternative education program, including federal, state, and local funds, that would be allocated to the student's school if the student were attending the student's regularly assigned education program, including a special education program, except as otherwise provided in this Code section.
(j) Upon the request of a local school system, a regional educational service agency may provide to the system information on developing an alternative education program that takes into consideration the system's size, wealth, and existing facilities in determining the program best suited to the system.
(k) If a student placed in an alternative education program enrolls in another local school system before the expiration of the period of placement, the local board of education requiring the placement shall provide to the local school system in which the student enrolls, at the same time other records of the student are provided, a copy of the placement order. The local school system in which the student enrolls may continue the alternative education program placement under the terms of the order or may allow the student to attend regular classes without completing the period of placement.
(l)
(1) As used in this subsection, the term:
(A) "Alternative charter school" means a local charter school authorized by one or more local school systems, as provided for in Article 31 of this chapter, which provides an alternative education program, as provided for in this Code section, and which provides programs and services focused on dropout recovery or high school credit recovery.
(B) "Charter petitioner" means one or more private individuals, private organizations, state or local public entities, or adult learning providers, or any group of these working in cooperation, that submits or initiates a petition to establish an alternative charter school as a local charter school pursuant to Article 31 of this chapter.
(C) "System-collaborative state charter school" means a charter school previously authorized by the State Charter Schools Commission that, until or before June 30, 2021, provided programs and services for dropout recovery or high school credit recovery and was governed by a board of directors which may have included personnel of the local board or boards of education from the geographic region which the charter school served.
(2)
(A) The State Board of Education and the Department of Education, in consultation with authorizing local school system or systems, shall establish a process to designate alternative charter schools. Any designation process established pursuant to this subparagraph shall, in addition to meeting the requirements provided for in Code Section 20-2-2063, require the charter petitioner to demonstrate how the proposed alternative charter school will increase graduation opportunities for traditional high school students, decrease dropout rates in local school systems, and provide high school credit recovery opportunities.
(B)
* * *