Ga. Code § 20-2-154.1
Current through 2023-2024 Legislative Session Chapter 709
Section 20-2-154.1 - [Effective Until 7/1/2024] Alternative education programs; alternative charter schools; intent; description; requirements; designation; funding; effectiveness
(a) It is the policy of this state that the alternative education program shall provide a learning environment that includes the objectives of the content standards and that the instruction in an alternative education program shall enable students to return to a general or career education program as quickly as possible. Course credit shall be earned in an alternative education program in the same manner as in other education programs. It is the policy of this state that it is preferable to reassign disruptive students to an alternative education program rather than suspending or expelling such students from school.
(b) Alternative education programs are intended to meet the education needs of a student who is suspended from his or her regular classroom and also of a student who is eligible to remain in his or her regular classroom but is more likely to succeed in a nontraditional setting such as that provided in an alternative education program.
(c) As part of the process of assigning a student to an alternative education program for academic or nondisciplinary reasons, the school shall assess, through policies and procedures promulgated by the local board of education, the needs of the student and consider options for addressing those needs.
(d) Each local school system shall provide an alternative education program that:
(1) Is provided in a setting other than a student's regular classroom;
(2) Is located on or off of a regular school campus and may include in-school suspension that provides continued progress on regular classroom assignments;
(3) Provides for disruptive students who are assigned to the alternative education program to be separated from nondisruptive students who are assigned to the program;
(4) Focuses on English language arts, mathematics, science, social studies, and self-discipline;
(5) Provides for students' educational and behavioral needs; and
(6) Provides supervision and counseling.
(e) An alternative education program may provide for a student's transfer to a different campus, a school-community guidance center, or a community based alternative school.
(f) A local school system may provide an alternative education program jointly with one or more other systems.
(g) Each local school system shall cooperate with government agencies and community organizations that provide services in the school district to students placed in an alternative education program.
* * *
(3) The Department of Education, in collaboration with the Office of Student Achievement, shall be responsible for collecting and analyzing appropriate data from and about alternative charter schools on matters consisting of, but not limited to, alternative charter school effectiveness.
(4) Pursuant to an intragovernmental agreement between a student's resident local school system and the local school system or systems which authorized the alternative charter school, alternative charter schools shall be authorized to enroll students from local school systems other than the local school system or systems which authorized the alternative charter school; provided, however, that students who reside in the authorizing local school system or systems of the alternative charter school shall be prioritized over students who reside outside of such system or systems.
(5) This subsection shall stand repealed on June 30, 2024.
(m) The State Board of Education shall adopt rules necessary to administer the provisions of this Code section. Academically, the mission of alternative education programs shall be to enable students to perform at grade level. Annually, the Office of Student Achievement shall define for alternative education programs acceptable performance and performance indicating a need for peer review, based principally on standards defined by the Office of Student Achievement that measure the academic progress of students toward performing at grade level while attending an alternative education program.
OCGA § 20-2-154.1
Amended by 2023 Ga. Laws 353,§ 7, eff. 7/1/2023.
Amended by 2023 Ga. Laws 342,§ 1, eff. 5/4/2023.
Amended by 2021 Ga. Laws 156,§ 2, eff. 7/1/2021.
Amended by 2015 Ga. Laws 241,§ 8, eff. 7/1/2015.
Amended by 2013 Ga. Laws 335,§ 7, eff. 7/1/2013.
Amended by 2009 Ga. Laws 8,§ 20, eff. 4/14/2009.
Amended by 2004 Ga. Laws 449, § 22, eff. 5/4/2004.
Amended by 2001 Ga. Laws 29, § 3, eff. 4/9/2001.
This section is set out more than once due to postponed, multiple, or conflicting amendments.