Ga. Code § 20-2-324
Current through 2023-2024 Legislative Session Chapter 709
Section 20-2-324 - [Effective 7/1/2025] Internet safety policies in public schools
(a) As used in this Code section, the term:
(1) "Acceptable-use policy" means a policy for internet use adopted by a local board of education or appropriate school governing body that meets the requirements of this Code section.
(2) "Child pornography" means any visual depiction, including any live performance, photograph, film, video, picture, or computer or computer generated image or picture, whether made or produced by electronic, mechanical, or other means, of sexually explicit conduct, as such term is defined in Code Section 16-12-100, when:
(A) The production of the visual depiction involves a minor engaging in sexually explicit conduct;
(B) The visual depiction is of a minor engaging in sexually explicit conduct; or
(C) The visual depiction has been created, adapted, or modified to appear that an identifiable minor is engaging in sexually explicit conduct.
(3) "Harmful to minors" means that quality of description or representation, in whatever form, of nudity, sexual conduct, sexual excitement, or sadomasochistic abuse, when:
(A) Taken as a whole, it predominantly appeals to the prurient, shameful, or morbid interest of minors;
(B) It is patently offensive to prevailing standards in the adult community as a whole with respect to what is suitable material for minors; and
(C) Taken as a whole, it is lacking in serious literary, artistic, political, or scientific value for minors.
(4) "Identifiable minor" means a person:
(A)
(i) Who was a minor at the time the visual depiction was created, adapted, or modified; or
(ii) Whose image as a minor was used in creating, adapting, or modifying the visual depiction; and
(B) Who is recognizable as an actual person by such person's face, likeness, or other distinguishing physical characteristic or other recognizable physical feature.
(5) "Internet" means the global information system that is logically linked together by a globally unique address space based on the internet protocol or its subsequent extensions; that is able to support unencrypted communications using the transmission control protocol/internet protocol (TCP/IP) suite, its subsequent extensions, or other internet protocol compatible protocols; and that provides, uses, or makes accessible, either publicly or privately, high level services layered on such communications and related infrastructure.
(6) "Local governing body" means the board of education of each local school system, the governing body of each charter school subject to the provisions of Article 31 or 31A of this chapter, and the governing board of each completion special school subject to the provisions of Article 31C of this chapter. Such term shall not include system charter schools, as defined in Code Section 20-2-2062; conversion charter schools, as defined in Code Section 20-2-2062, whose charter is not held by a nonprofit corporation; and college and career academies that are charter schools.
(7) "Obscene material" means material which meets the following requirements:
(A) To the average person, applying contemporary community standards, taken as a whole, the material predominantly appeals or panders to prurient interest in nudity, sex, or excretion;
(B) The material, taken as a whole, lacks serious literary, artistic, political, or scientific value; and
(C) The material depicts or describes in a patently offensive way sexual conduct as follows:
(i) Acts of sexual intercourse, heterosexual or homosexual, normal or perverted, actual or simulated;
(ii) Acts of masturbation;
(iii) Acts involving excretory functions or lewd exhibition of the genitals;
(iv) Acts of bestiality or the fondling of sex organs of animals; or
(v) Sexual acts of flagellation, torture, or other violence indicating a sadomasochistic sexual relationship.
(8) "School equipment" means any computer or computer networking equipment, technology or technology related device or service, or communication system or service that is operated, owned, leased, and made available to students by a local board of education, local school system, or public school and that is used for transmitting, receiving, accessing, viewing, hearing, downloading, recording, or storing electronic communication.
(9) "Technology protection measure" means a technology that inspects and analyzes unencrypted internet traffic for malware and that blocks or filters electronic access to obscene materials, child pornography, or material that is harmful to minors.
(b)
(1) No later than October 1, 2025, each local governing body shall adopt an acceptable-use policy for its school system. At a minimum, an acceptable-use policy shall contain provisions which are reasonably designed to:
(A) Prevent and prohibit any school equipment from being used for accessing, sending, receiving, viewing, or downloading obscene materials, child pornography, or material that is harmful to minors;
(B) Establish appropriate measures to be taken by the school or local school system in response to:
(i) Students and school employees who intentionally violate the acceptable-use policy, whether or not such student or school employee was, at the time of such violation, on school property, on a school bus or other school vehicle, at a school related function, or elsewhere, provided that such measures include disciplinary measures; and
(ii) Any person who is not a student or school employee who violates the acceptable-use policy, whether or not such person was, at the time of such violation, on school property, on a school bus or other school vehicle, at a school related function, or elsewhere;
(C) Provide for administrative procedures to enforce the acceptable-use policy;
* * *