Ga. Code § 2-23-3
Current through 2023-2024 Legislative Session Chapter 709
Section 2-23-3 - [Effective 10/1/2024] Definitions
As used in this chapter, the term:
(1) "Attractive to children" means the use of any characters or symbols designed to appeal, or would likely appeal, primarily to individuals under 21 years of age, including but not limited to anthropomorphized animals, creatures, promotional characters, licensed characters, or inanimate objects; depictions of children; or depictions of candy.
* * *
(18) "Manufacture" means to create, produce, manipulate, combine, or package.
(19) "Manufacturer license" means a license issued by the department under the authority of this chapter to an individual or business entity that manufactures consumable hemp products or industrial hemp products in this state.
(20) "Measurement of uncertainty" means the parameter, associated with the result of a measurement, that characterizes the dispersion of the values that could reasonably be attributed to the particular quantity subject to measurement.
(21) "Permittee" means an individual or business entity possessing a hemp processor permit issued by the department under the authority of this chapter to handle and process hemp in the State of Georgia.
(22)
(A) "Process" or "processing," except as otherwise provided in subparagraph (B) of this paragraph, means converting an agricultural commodity into a legally marketable form.
(B) Such term shall not include:
(i) Merely placing raw or dried material into another container or packaging raw or dried material for resale; or
(ii) Traditional farming practices such as those commonly known as drying, shucking and bucking, storing, trimming, and curing.
(23) "QR code" means a quick response code that is a type of machine-readable, two-dimensional barcode that stores information about a product.
(24) "Registered laboratory" means an individual or business entity that tests or analyzes any plant within the genus Cannabis, including but not limited to hemp, and products made from or derived from such plant, including but not limited to hemp products and consumable hemp products, and that has registered with the department under this chapter.
(25) "Research" or "researching" means experimental field, greenhouse, or laboratory activity for the ultimate purpose of developing new hemp varieties and products, improving existing hemp products, developing new uses for existing hemp products, or developing or improving methods for producing hemp products.
(26) "Retail consumable hemp establishment license" means a license issued by the department under the authority of this chapter to an individual or business entity that prepares or sells prepackaged consumable hemp products to consumers.
(27) "THC" means tetrahydrocannabinol, tetrahydrocannabinolic acid, or a combination of tetrahydrocannabinol and tetrahydrocannabinolic acid.
(28) "Total delta-9-THC concentration" means a concentration of delta-9-THC as determined by Code Section 2-23-3.1.
* * *