Ga. Code § 2-23-3
Current through 2023-2024 Legislative Session Chapter 709
Section 2-23-3 - [Effective 10/1/2024] Definitions
As used in this chapter, the term:
(1) "Attractive to children" means the use of any characters or symbols designed to appeal, or would likely appeal, primarily to individuals under 21 years of age, including but not limited to anthropomorphized animals, creatures, promotional characters, licensed characters, or inanimate objects; depictions of children; or depictions of candy.
* * *
(15) "Key participant" means a sole proprietor, a partner in a partnership, or a person with executive managerial control in a corporation when such sole proprietor, partnership, or corporation is an applicant to be a hemp grower licensee or a permittee. A person with executive managerial control in a corporation includes persons serving as a chief executive officer, chief operating officer, chief financial officer, or any other individual identified in regulations promulgated by the department. Such term shall not include nonexecutive managers, such as farm, field, or shift managers.
(16) "Legal limit" means a total delta-9-THC concentration that is the lesser of:
(A) 0.3 percent; or
(B) The percentage limit set forth in 7 U.S.C. Section 1639o.
(17) "Licensee" means an individual or business entity possessing a license issued by the department under the authority of this chapter .
(18) "Manufacture" means to create, produce, manipulate, combine, or package.
(19) "Manufacturer license" means a license issued by the department under the authority of this chapter to an individual or business entity that manufactures consumable hemp products or industrial hemp products in this state.
(20) "Measurement of uncertainty" means the parameter, associated with the result of a measurement, that characterizes the dispersion of the values that could reasonably be attributed to the particular quantity subject to measurement.
(21) "Permittee" means an individual or business entity possessing a hemp processor permit issued by the department under the authority of this chapter to handle and process hemp in the State of Georgia.
(22)
(A) "Process" or "processing," except as otherwise provided in subparagraph (B) of this paragraph, means converting an agricultural commodity into a legally marketable form.
(B) Such term shall not include:
(i) Merely placing raw or dried material into another container or packaging raw or dried material for resale; or
(ii) Traditional farming practices such as those commonly known as drying, shucking and bucking, storing, trimming, and curing.
(23) "QR code" means a quick response code that is a type of machine-readable, two-dimensional barcode that stores information about a product.
(24) "Registered laboratory" means an individual or business entity that tests or analyzes any plant within the genus Cannabis, including but not limited to hemp, and products made from or derived from such plant, including but not limited to hemp products and consumable hemp products, and that has registered with the department under this chapter.
(25) "Research" or "researching" means experimental field, greenhouse, or laboratory activity for the ultimate purpose of developing new hemp varieties and products, improving existing hemp products, developing new uses for existing hemp products, or developing or improving methods for producing hemp products.
(26) "Retail consumable hemp establishment license" means a license issued by the department under the authority of this chapter to an individual or business entity that prepares or sells prepackaged consumable hemp products to consumers.
(27) "THC" means tetrahydrocannabinol, tetrahydrocannabinolic acid, or a combination of tetrahydrocannabinol and tetrahydrocannabinolic acid.
(28) "Total delta-9-THC concentration" means a concentration of delta-9-THC as determined by Code Section 2-23-3.1.
(29) "Wholesale consumable hemp license" means a license issued by the department under the authority of this chapter to an individual or business entity that sells, in bulk, prepackaged consumable hemp products to retail consumable hemp establishment licensees or to other retail establishments located outside of the State of Georgia that are authorized to sell consumable hemp products to consumers in the jurisdiction where such establishments are located.
OCGA § 2-23-3
Amended by 2024 Ga. Laws 498,§ 3, eff. 10/1/2024.
Amended by 2021 Ga. Laws 261,§ 1, eff. 5/7/2021.
Amended by 2020 Ga. Laws 484,§ 1, eff. 7/22/2020.
Added by 2019 Ga. Laws 314,§ 1, eff. 5/10/2019.
This section is set out more than once due to postponed, multiple, or conflicting amendments.