Ga. Code § 17-6-11
Current through 2023-2024 Legislative Session Chapter 709
Section 17-6-11 - Display of driver's license for violation of certain traffic related laws; notice of failure to appear; suspension of license; arrest; seizure of license
* * *
(E) Involving road taxes on motor carriers as provided in Article 2 of Chapter 9 of Title 48.
(3) The apprehending officer shall include the individual's driver's license number on the uniform traffic citation. When an apprehending officer issues a citation based on information received from another law enforcement officer who observed the offense being committed, the citation shall list the name of each officer. The uniform traffic citation, duly served as provided in this Code section, shall give the judicial officer jurisdiction to dispose of the matter.
(4) Upon display of the driver's license, the apprehending officer shall release the individual so charged for his or her further appearance before the proper judicial officer as required by the uniform traffic citation.
(b)
(1) When a uniform traffic citation is issued and if the accused fails to appear for court or otherwise dispose of his or her charges before his or her scheduled court appearance as stated on the uniform traffic citation, prior to the court issuing a bench warrant, the clerk of court shall notify the accused by first-class mail or by postcard at the address listed on the uniform traffic citation of his or her failure to appear. Such notice shall be dated and allow the accused 30 days from such date to dispose of his or her charges or waive arraignment and plead not guilty. If after the expiration of such 30 day period the accused fails to dispose of his or her charges or waive arraignment and plead not guilty, the clerk of court in which the charges are lodged shall, within five days of such date, forward to the Department of Driver Services the accused's driver's license number unless otherwise ordered by the court. The commissioner of driver services shall, upon receipt of such driver's license number, suspend such accused's driver's license and driving privilege until notified by the clerk of court that such driver's license is to be reinstated. Such accused's driver's license shall be reinstated when the accused has scheduled a new date to appear before the court; has appeared in court for a hearing, arraignment, or waiver of arraignment and entry of a plea; or the charge against the accused has been finally adjudicated and the Department of Driver Services receives notice to reinstate the license by the court and the accused individual pays to the Department of Driver Services the applicable restoration fee as set forth in Code Section 40-5-56, unless such fee is waived by the court or otherwise as provided by law.
(2)
(A) The scheduling of a new date to appear before the court for disposition of a uniform traffic citation shall not be conditioned upon payment of any fee for a previous failure to appear.
* * *