Ga. Code § 17-14-11
Current through 2023-2024 Legislative Session Chapters 1-374, 376-386, 393, 394, 397, 398, 406-412, 414, 415, 421, 424, 427, 429, 430, 432-456, 460, 461, 471, 473, 475, 478, 480, 483, 484, 488, 490
Section 17-14-11 - Effect of restitution order on civil actions against offender; setoff of restitution payments against civil judgments; admissibility of restitution orders or payments; determining setoff amount
An order for restitution shall not bar any civil action against the offender. However, any payments made by an offender to a victim under an order for restitution may be a setoff against any judgment awarded to the victim in a civil action based on the same facts for which restitution was ordered. The fact of restitution or a restitution order under this article shall not be placed before the jury on the issue of liability. If the amount of restitution made is in dispute and liability is established, the court shall order further appropriate proceedings to determine the amount of setoff.
OCGA § 17-14-11
Added by 2005 Ga. Laws 20,§ 5, eff. 7/1/2005.