Ga. Code § 16-3-6
Current through 2023-2024 Legislative Session Chapter 374
Section 16-3-6 - Affirmative defenses to certain sexual crimes
(a) As used in this Code section, the term:
(1) "Coercion" shall have the same meaning as set forth in Code Section 16-5-46.
(2) "Deception" shall have the same meaning as set forth in Code Section 16-5-46.
(3) "Sexual crime" means prostitution, sodomy, solicitation of sodomy, or masturbation for hire as such offenses are proscribed in Chapter 6 of Title 16.
(4) "Sexual servitude" shall have the same meaning as set forth in Code Section 16-5-46.
(b) A person shall not be guilty of a sexual crime if the conduct upon which the alleged criminal liability is based was committed by an accused who was:
(1) Less than 18 years of age at the time of the conduct such person was being trafficked for sexual servitude in violation of subsection (c) of Code Section 16-5-46; or
(2) Acting under coercion or deception while the accused was being trafficked for sexual servitude in violation of subsection (c) of Code Section 16-5-46.
(c) A defense based upon any of the provisions of this Code section shall be an affirmative defense.
OCGA § 16-3-6
Amended by 2015 Ga. Laws 95,§ 4-1, eff. 7/1/2015.
Added by 2011 Ga. Laws 54,§ 3, eff. 7/1/2011.