Ga. Code § 16-10-70
Current through 2023-2024 Legislative Session Chapters 1-374, 376-386, 393, 394, 397, 398, 406-412, 414, 415, 421, 424, 427, 429, 430, 432-456, 460, 461, 471, 473, 475, 478, 480, 483, 484, 488, 490
Section 16-10-70 - Perjury
(a) A person to whom a lawful oath or affirmation has been administered or a person who executes an unsworn declaration as defined in Code Section 9-1-1 commits the offense of perjury when, in a judicial proceeding, he or she knowingly and willfully makes a false statement material to the issue or point in question.
(b) A person convicted of the offense of perjury shall be punished by a fine of not more than $1,000.00 or by imprisonment for not less than one nor more than ten years, or both. A person convicted of the offense of perjury that was a cause of another's being imprisoned shall be sentenced to a term not to exceed the sentence provided for the crime for which the other person was convicted. A person convicted of the offense of perjury that was a cause of another's being punished by death shall be punished by life imprisonment.
OCGA § 16-10-70
Amended by 2023 Ga. Laws 59,§ 2, eff. 7/1/2023.