Ga. Code § 15-9-63
Current through 2023-2024 Legislative Session Chapter 709
Section 15-9-63 - Schedule of minimum salaries
(a)
(1) Any other provision of law to the contrary notwithstanding, the minimum annual salary of each judge of the probate court in this state shall be fixed according to the population of the county in which he or she serves, as determined by the United States decennial census of 2010 or any future such census; provided, however, that such annual salary shall be recalculated in any year following a census year in which the Department of Community Affairs publishes a census estimate for the county prior to July 1 in such year that is higher than the immediately preceding decennial census. Each such judge of the probate court shall receive an annual salary, payable in equal monthly installments from the funds of the county, of not less than the amount fixed in the following schedule:
Population
Minimum Salary
0 - 5,999.................................................................
$ 35,576.65
6,000 - 11,889.................................................................
48,856.63
11,890 - 19,999.................................................................
55,344.71
20,000 - 28,999.................................................................
59,296.04
29,000 - 38,999.................................................................
63,247.38
39,000 - 49,999.................................................................
67,203.60
50,000 - 74,999.................................................................
75,327.48
75,000 - 99,999.................................................................
80,855.58
100,000 - 149,999.................................................................
86,381.94
150,000 - 199,999.................................................................
92,237.91
200,000 - 249,999.................................................................
100,722.08
250,000 - 299,999.................................................................
109,336.93
300,000 - 399,999.................................................................
120,695.99
400,000 - 499,999.................................................................
125,596.32
500,000 or more.................................................................
130,496.72
(2)
(A) Whenever the state employees subject to compensation plans authorized and approved in accordance with Code Section 45-20-4 receive a cost-of-living increase or general performance based increase of a certain percentage or a certain amount, the amounts fixed in the minimum salary schedule in paragraph (1) of this subsection and in Code Section 15-9-64, or the amounts derived by increasing each of said amounts through the application of longevity increases pursuant to Code Section 15-9-65, where applicable, shall be increased by the same percentage or same amount applicable to such state employees. If the cost-of-living increase or general performance based increase received by state employees is in different percentages or different amounts as to certain categories of employees, the amounts fixed in the minimum salary schedule in paragraph (1) of this
* * *