Ga. Code § 15-3-3.1
Current through 2023-2024 Legislative Session Chapter 374
Section 15-3-3.1 - Appellate jurisdiction of Court of Appeals
(a) Pursuant to Article VI, Section VI, Paragraph III of the Constitution of this state, the Court of Appeals rather than the Supreme Court shall have appellate jurisdiction in the following classes of cases:
(1) Cases involving title to land;
(2) All equity cases, except those cases concerning proceedings in which a sentence of death was imposed or could be imposed and those cases concerning the execution of a sentence of death;
(3) All cases involving wills;
(4) All cases involving extraordinary remedies, except those cases concerning proceedings in which a sentence of death was imposed or could be imposed and those cases concerning the execution of a sentence of death;
(5) All divorce and alimony cases; and
(6) All other cases not reserved to the Supreme Court or conferred on other courts.
(b) This Code section shall not otherwise affect the jurisdiction of the Supreme Court or the Court of Appeals.
OCGA § 15-3-3.1
Added by 2016 Ga. Laws 626,§ 3-1, eff. 1/1/2017.