Ga. Code § 15-18-32
Current through 2023-2024 Legislative Session Chapters 1-374, 376-386, 393, 394, 397, 398, 406-412, 414, 415, 421, 424, 427, 429, 430, 432-456, 460, 461, 471, 473, 475, 478, 480, 483, 484, 488, 490
Section 15-18-32 - Prosecuting Attorneys Qualifications Commission; authority; membership; ex parte communications; governance; disciplinary actions; confidentiality; privileged nature
(a) Pursuant to Article VI, Section VIII, Paragraph II of the Constitution of Georgia in reference to district attorneys and Article 3 of this chapter in reference to solicitors-general of state courts, there is hereby created the Prosecuting Attorneys Qualifications Commission, which shall have the power to discipline, remove, and cause involuntary retirement of appointed or elected district attorneys or solicitors-general in accordance with such Paragraph. As used in this Code section, the term "commission" means the Prosecuting Attorneys Qualifications Commission.
(b) The commission shall consist of eight members.
(c)
(1) The commission shall be divided into a five-member investigative panel and a three-member hearing panel.
(2) The investigative panel shall be responsible for:
(A) The investigative, prosecutorial, and administrative functions of the commission;
(B) Investigation of alleged conduct constituting grounds for discipline under subsection (h) of this Code section;
(C) The selection of an individual to serve as the director of the commission who shall be an active status member of the State Bar of Georgia and who shall not engage in the practice of law, other than to represent the commission; and
(D) Authorization of employment of such additional staff as the commission deems necessary to carry out the powers assigned to the commission.
(3) The hearing panel shall be responsible for:
(A) Adjudicating formal charges filed by the investigative panel;
(B) Issuing disciplinary and incapacity orders;
(C) Issuing formal advisory opinions on its own initiative or on the recommendation of the investigative panel regarding the grounds for discipline set forth under subsection (h) of this Code section; and
(D) Issuing standards on its own initiative or on the recommendation of the investigative panel. Any such standards shall elaborate, define, or provide context for the grounds for discipline as set forth in subsection (h) of this Code section.
(d)
(1) As used in this subsection, the term:
(A) "Attorney" means a lawyer who has been an active status member of the State Bar of Georgia for at least ten years and is a registered voter in this state.
(B) "Judge" means an elected or appointed public official who presides over a court of record.
(2) The Prosecuting Attorneys' Council of the State of Georgia may recommend to the respective appointing authorities a list of the names of individuals for consideration to serve as attorney commission members.
(3)
(A) The five members of the commission's investigative panel shall be appointed as follows:
* * *
(3) A quorum of the investigative panel shall require any three members of such panel.
(4)
(A) Members of the commission shall serve without compensation but shall receive the same daily expense allowance as members of the General Assembly receive, as set forth in Code Section 28-1-8, for each day such member is in physical attendance at a panel meeting or hearing, plus either reimbursement for actual transportation costs while traveling by public transportation or the same mileage allowance for use of a personal motor vehicle in connection with such attendance as members of the General Assembly receive.
(B) Notwithstanding subparagraph (A) of this paragraph, no member shall receive such expense allowance or travel reimbursement if he or she is entitled to receive an expense allowance, travel reimbursement, or salary for performance of duties as a state employee.
(C) Expense allowances and travel reimbursements shall be paid from moneys appropriated or otherwise available to the commission.
(g) The commission, with the assistance of the Prosecuting Attorneys' Council of the State of Georgia, shall promulgate standards of conduct and rules for the commission's governance which will comport with due process and enforce the provisions of subsections (h) and (i) of this Code section. Such standards and rules shall allow for a full investigation of a district attorney or solicitor-general only upon majority vote of the investigative panel. When a commission member receives information relating to the conduct of a district attorney or solicitor-general, such member shall provide such information to the commission's director for appropriate action.
(h) The following shall be grounds for discipline of a district attorney or solicitor-general or for his or her removal or involuntary retirement from office:
(1) Mental or physical incapacity interfering with the performance of his or her duties which is, or is likely to become, permanent;
(2) Willful misconduct in office;
(3) With respect to district attorneys, willful and persistent failure to carry out duties pursuant to Code Section 15-18-6;
(4) With respect to solicitors-general, willful and persistent failure to carry out duties pursuant to Code Section 15-18-66;
(5) Conviction of a crime involving moral turpitude;
(6) Conduct prejudicial to the administration of justice which brings the office into disrepute; or
(7) Knowingly authorizing or permitting an assistant district attorney or assistant solicitor-general to commit any act constituting grounds for removal under paragraphs (1) through (6) of this subsection.
(i)
* * *