Ga. Code § 15-11-311
Current through 2023-2024 Legislative Session Chapter 495
Section 15-11-311 - Determination of whether child is without proper parental care and control
(a) In determining whether a child is without proper parental care and control, the court shall consider, without being limited to, the following:
(1) A medically verified deficiency of such child's parent's physical, mental, or emotional health that is of such duration or nature so as to render such parent unable to provide adequately for his or her child;
(2) Excessive use of or history of chronic unrehabilitated substance abuse with the effect of rendering a parent of such child incapable of providing adequately for the physical, mental, emotional, or moral condition and needs of his or her child;
(3) A felony conviction and imprisonment of a parent of such child for an offense which has a demonstrably negative effect on the quality of the parent-child relationship including, but not limited to, any of the following:
(A) Murder of another child of such parent;
(B) Voluntary manslaughter of another child of such parent;
(C) Voluntary manslaughter of the other parent of his or her child;
(D) Aiding or abetting, attempting, conspiring, or soliciting to commit murder or voluntary manslaughter of another child of such parent;
(E) Aiding or abetting, attempting, conspiring, or soliciting to commit murder or voluntary manslaughter of the other parent of his or her child; or
(F) Committing felony assault that results in serious bodily injury to his or her child or another child of such parent;
(4) Egregious conduct or evidence of past egregious conduct of a physically, emotionally, or sexually cruel or abusive nature by such parent toward his or her child or toward another child of such parent;
(5) Physical, mental, or emotional neglect of his or her child or evidence of past physical, mental, or emotional neglect by the parent of such child or another child of such parent; and
(6) Serious bodily injury or death of a sibling of his or her child under circumstances which constitute substantial evidence that such injury or death resulted from parental neglect or abuse.
(b) In determining whether a child who is not in the custody and care of his or her parent is without proper parental care and control, the court shall also consider, without being limited to, whether such parent, without justifiable cause, has failed significantly for a period of six months prior to the date of the termination hearing:
(1) To develop and maintain a parental bond with his or her child in a meaningful, supportive manner;
(2) To provide for the care and support of his or her child as required by law or judicial decree; and
(3) To comply with a court ordered plan designed to reunite such parent with his or her child.
(c) A parent's reliance on prayer or other religious nonmedical means for healing in lieu of medical care, in the exercise of religious beliefs, shall not be the sole basis for determining a parent to be unwilling or unable to provide safety and care adequate to meet his or her child's physical, emotional, and mental health needs as provided in paragraph (1) of subsection (a) of this Code section or as depriving such child of proper parental care or control for purposes of this Code section and Code Section 15-11-310.
OCGA § 15-11-311
Added by 2013 Ga. Laws 127,§ 1-1, eff. 1/1/2014.