Ga. Code § 15-11-215
Current through 2023-2024 Legislative Session Chapter 709
Section 15-11-215 - Notice of change in placement hearings; use of hearsay evidence; presumptions
(a) Not less than five days in advance of any placement change, DFCS shall, in writing, notify the court; a child who is 14 years of age or older; the child's parent, guardian, or legal custodian; the person or agency with 
* * *
(f) The court may consider any evidence, including hearsay evidence, that the court finds to be relevant, reliable, and necessary to determine the needs of a child adjudicated as a dependent child and the most appropriate case plan and permanency plan.
(g) If the court rejects DFCS recommendations, the court shall demonstrate that DFCS recommendations were considered and explain why it did not follow such recommendations. If the court rejects the DFCS case plan and permanency plan recommendations, including the change in the location of the placement of a child adjudicated as a dependent child, the court may order DFCS to devise a new case plan and permanency plan recommendation, including a new recommendation as to the location of such child within the resources of the department, or make any other order relative to placement or custody outside the department as the court finds to be in the best interests of such child and consistent with the policy that children in DFCS custody should have stable placements.
(h) If the court finds that the child has been living in a stable home environment with his or her current caregivers for the past 12 months and that removal of the child from such caregivers would be detrimental to the child's emotional well-being, the court may presume that continuation of the child's placement with his or her current caregivers is in the child's best interests and shall enter a finding that a change of placement is a failure by DFCS to make reasonable efforts to finalize the permanency plan which is in effect at the time of the hearing; provided, however, that such presumption shall not apply to prevent the return of the child to his or her parent, guardian, or legal custodian.
(i) Placement or a change of legal custody by the court outside DFCS shall relieve DFCS of further responsibility for a child adjudicated as a dependent child except for any provision of services ordered by the court to ensure the continuation of reunification services to such child's family when appropriate.
(j) A placement change shall not include a temporary absence from the child's identified and ongoing foster care placement, including, but not limited to, visitation with a friend, sibling, relative, or other caretaker, including a preplacement visit to a possible foster or adoptive placement; hospitalization for medical, acute psychiatric episodes or diagnosis; respite care when the child is expected to return to his or her foster care placement; day or overnight camp; temporary travel with the foster family or child care institution personnel, church, school, or other persons or groups approved by DFCS; trial home visits with the court's permission, if required by subsection (b) of Code Section 15-11-212; and runaway episodes.
OCGA § 15-11-215
Amended by 2021 Ga. Laws 138,§ 7, eff. 1/1/2022.
Amended by 2020 Ga. Laws 479,§ 2, eff. 1/1/2021.
Amended by 2019 Ga. Laws 143,§ 3, eff. 7/1/2019.
Amended by 2015 Ga. Laws 77,§ 15, eff. 7/1/2015.
Added by 2013 Ga. Laws 127,§ 1-1, eff. 1/1/2014.