Ga. Code § 12-8-95
Current through 2023-2024 Legislative Session Chapter 709
Section 12-8-95 - Hazardous Waste Trust Fund; appropriations; accounting
(a)
(1) The state treasurer shall establish a separate trust fund in the state treasury that shall be known as the Hazardous Waste Trust Fund to which all funds within the hazardous waste trust fund previously established by this subsection shall be transferred. The director shall serve as trustee of the Hazardous Waste Trust Fund.
(2) The state treasurer shall invest the money held in the Hazardous Waste Trust Fund in the same manner in which state funds are invested as authorized by the State Depository Board pursuant to Article 3 of Chapter 17 of Title 50. Interest earned by the money held in the trust fund shall be accounted for separately and shall be credited to the trust fund to be disbursed as other moneys in the trust fund.
(a.1) Under the authority granted and subject to the conditions imposed by Article III, Section IX, Paragraph VI(r) of the Constitution of Georgia:
(1) For the period beginning on July 1, 2022, and ending on June 30, 2032, all of the money collected pursuant to subsection (e) of Code Section 12-8-39; and
(2) For the period beginning on July 1, 2023, and ending on June 30, 2032, all of the money collected pursuant to subsection (a) of Code Section 12-8-95.1
shall be annually appropriated to the Hazardous Waste Trust Fund established by subsection (a) of this Code section and such funds shall not lapse as otherwise required by Article III, Section IX, Paragraph IV(c) of the Constitution of Georgia. Each annual appropriation shall be made through the General Appropriations Act and shall include all of the money collected from such source during the most recently completed fiscal year.
(b) All of the money appropriated to the Hazardous Waste Trust Fund pursuant to subsection (a.1) of this Code section shall be dedicated for use only for the following purposes expended by the director as follows:
(1) For activities associated with the investigation, detoxification, removal, and disposal of any hazardous wastes, hazardous constituents, or hazardous substances at sites where corrective action is necessary to mitigate a present or future danger to human health or the environment;
(2) For emergency actions the director considers necessary to protect public health, safety, or the environment whenever there is a release of hazardous wastes, hazardous constituents, or hazardous substances;
(3) For activities of the division associated with the administration of this part, including reviewing and overseeing investigations, corrective action, and other actions by federal agencies required under this article and supporting the reduction of hazardous waste and pollution prevention activities by federal agencies;
* * *