Ga. Code § 12-5-31
Current through 2023-2024 Legislative Session Chapter 709
Section 12-5-31 - Regulated riparian rights to surface waters for general or farm use; permits for withdrawal, diversion, or impoundment; coordination with water plans; metering of farm use; interbasin transfers; appeal procedures
* * *
(1) Whenever it clearly appears to the director from specific facts shown by affidavits of residents of the affected area of this state that an emergency period of water shortage exists within such area, so as to place in jeopardy the health or safety of the citizens of such area or to threaten serious harm to the water resources of the area, he may by emergency order impose such restrictions on one or more permits previously issued pursuant to this Code section as may be necessary to protect adequately such citizens or water resources; provided, however, such order shall not be issued until an effort has been made to give written notice of the proposed action by certified mail or statutory overnight delivery to the permittee or permittees to be affected. Such written notice shall allow such permittee or permittees five days from the date of mailing of the notice to appear before the director in opposition to the proposed action. The director may impose such restrictions based upon any reasonable system of classification established by the Board of Natural Resources through rule or regulation. Such system of classification shall be based upon but not necessarily limited to those factors set forth in subsection (e) of this Code section;
(2) The director shall specify in such order any change in the conditions of the permit, any suspension of the permit, or any other restriction on withdrawal, diversion, or impoundment of surface waters for the duration of the emergency water shortage and shall serve same on the person by hand delivery or certified mail or statutory overnight delivery. Except as to farm uses, any such change, suspension, or other restriction shall be effective immediately upon receipt of such order by the permittee, his agent for service of process, or any agent or employee of the permittee who receives the notification at the permittee's principal place of business in the state. Any permittee, other than a farm use permittee, to whom such order is directed shall comply therewith immediately. Upon application to a hearing officer appointed by the Board of Natural Resources of this state, a permittee, including a farm use permittee, shall be afforded a hearing within 20 days of receipt of such notice by the hearing examiner in accordance with subsection (c) of Code Section 12-2-2. Farm use permittees may continue to make use of water to their permitted capacity during the appeal process, but failure to timely request a hearing in accordance with subsection (c) of Code Section 12-2-2 shall waive such right;
(3) During emergency periods of water shortage, the director shall give first priority to providing water for human consumption and second priority to farm use;
(4) The importance and necessity of water for industrial purposes are in no way modified or diminished by this Code section;
(4.1) The use of surface water by any permanent facility car wash shall be deemed not to be outdoor water use for purposes of any outdoor watering restrictions if the facility:
(A) Is connected to a sanitary sewer system of a political subdivision or local government authority or recycles used wash water; and
(B) Is certified by the division as meeting or exceeding applicable best management practices for car washing facilities, which the Board of Natural Resources shall provide by rules and regulations not later than October 1, 2008. Such certification shall expire annually and may be issued or renewed upon compliance with such best management practices and payment of a $50.00 fee to the division. The provisions of this subparagraph shall apply on and after the effective date of such board rules and regulations;
(4.2) The use of surface water for any swimming pool shall be deemed not to be outdoor water use for purposes of any outdoor watering restrictions if failure to maintain the swimming pool would create unsafe, unsanitary, or unhealthy conditions affecting the public health or welfare; and
(5) Upon expiration of the emergency period of water shortage, as determined by the director, the director shall immediately notify each affected permittee, in writing, of such expiration, and the permittees shall thereafter be authorized to operate under the permit as issued prior to the emergency period of water shortage.
(m) For all permits, including without limitation farm use permits, issued under this Code section, whenever required to carry out the objectives of this Code section, including but not limited to determining whether or not any person is in violation of any provision of this Code section or any rule or regulation promulgated pursuant to this Code section; encouraging or ensuring compliance with any provision of this Code section or any rule or regulation promulgated pursuant to this Code section; determining whether or not any person is in violation of any permit condition; or establishing a data bank on the usage of surface waters in a particular area or areas of this state, the director may by order, permit, or otherwise, in writing, require any person holding a permit under this Code section, or any other person who the director reasonably believes is withdrawing, diverting, or impounding surface waters in violation of the permitting requirements of this Code section, to:
(1) Establish and maintain records;
(2) Make reports;
(3) Install, use, and maintain monitoring equipment or methods; and
(4) Provide such other information as the director may reasonably require.
Notwithstanding the foregoing provisions of this subsection, any demand for such information by the director, which information has already been provided to the director by such person in the context of prior dealings with the division, and which is still correct, may be satisfied by adequate reference to same.
(m.1)
(1) The division shall have the duty of implementing a program of measuring farm uses of water in order to obtain clear and accurate information on the patterns and amounts of such use, which information is essential to proper management of water resources by the state and useful to farmers for improving the efficiency and effectiveness of their use of water, meeting the requirements of subsections (b) and (m) of this Code section, and improving water conservation.
(2) The division:
(A) May conduct its duties with division staff and may contract with other persons to conduct any of its duties;
(B) May receive and use state appropriations, gifts, grants, or other sources of funding to carry out its duties;
* * *