Ga. Code § 12-5-31
Current through 2023-2024 Legislative Session Chapter 709
Section 12-5-31 - Regulated riparian rights to surface waters for general or farm use; permits for withdrawal, diversion, or impoundment; coordination with water plans; metering of farm use; interbasin transfers; appeal procedures
* * *
(d) All permit applications filed with the director under this Code section shall contain the name and address of the applicant or, in the case of a corporation, the address of its principal business office in this state; the date of filing; the source of the water supply; the quantity of water applied for; the use to be made of the water and any limitation thereon; the place of use; the location of the withdrawal, diversion, or impoundment; for those permits which indicate an increase in water usage, except for permits solely for agricultural use, a water conservation plan approved by the director and prepared based on guidelines issued by the director; and such other information as the director may deem necessary; provided, however, that any required information already provided the director by the applicant in the context of prior dealings with the division, which information is still correct, may be incorporated into the application by adequate reference to same. The director shall collect and disseminate such technical information as the director deems appropriate to assist applicants in the preparation of water conservation plans.
(e) Subject to subsection (g) of this Code section, the Board of Natural Resources shall by rule or regulation establish a reasonable system of classification for application in situations involving competing uses, existing or proposed, for a supply of available surface waters. Such classifications shall be based upon but not necessarily limited to the following factors:
(1) The number of persons using the particular water source and the object, extent, and necessity of their respective withdrawals, diversions, or impoundments;
(2) The nature and size of the water source;
(3) The physical and chemical nature of any impairment of the water source adversely affecting its availability or fitness for other water uses;
(4) The probable severity and duration of such impairment under foreseeable conditions;
(5) The injury to public health, safety, or welfare which would result if such impairment were not prevented or abated;
(6) The kinds of businesses or activities to which the various uses are related and the economic consequences;
(7) The importance and necessity of the uses, including farm uses, claimed by permit applicants and the extent of any injury or detriment caused or expected to be caused to other water uses;
(8) Diversion from or reduction of flows in other watercourses in accordance with Article 8 of this chapter or any state-wide water plan provided pursuant thereto;
(9) The prior investments of any person in lands, and plans for the usage of water in connection with such lands which plans have been submitted to the director within a reasonable time after July 1, 1977, or, if for farm uses, after July 1, 1988; provided, however, that the granting of such permit shall not have unreasonably adverse effects upon other water uses in the area, including potential as well as present use; and
(10) The varying circumstances of each case.
* * *
(4) For nonuse of the water supply (or a significant portion thereof) allowed by the permit for a period of two consecutive years or more, the director may revoke the permit permanently, in whole or in part, unless the permittee can reasonably demonstrate that his nonuse was due to extreme hardship caused by factors beyond his control, except that this paragraph shall not apply to farm use permits issued pursuant to paragraph (3) of subsection (b) of this Code section after initial use has commenced;
(5) The director may revoke a permit permanently, in whole or in part, with the written consent of the permittee;
(6) The director may suspend or modify a permit, except farm use permits, if he should determine through inspection, investigation, or otherwise that the quantity of water allowed under the permit is greater than that needed by the permittee for the particular use upon which the application for permit was based or would prevent other applicants from reasonable use of surface waters, including farm uses;
(6.1) The director may permanently revoke any permit under this Code section for farm use within the Flint River Basin applied for on or after April 20, 2006, if initial use for the purpose indicated on the permit application, as measured by a flow meter approved by the division, has not commenced within two years of the date of issuance of the permit unless the permittee can reasonably demonstrate that his or her nonuse was due to financial hardship or circumstances beyond his or her control;
(7) The director may suspend or modify a farm use permit if he should determine through inspection, investigation, or otherwise that the quantity of water allowed under the permit would prevent other applicants from reasonable use of surface waters for farm use; and
(8) Consistent with the considerations set forth in subsection (g) of this Code section, the director may revoke, suspend, or modify a permit for any other good cause consistent with the health and safety of the citizens of this state and with this article.
In the event of modification, suspension, or revocation of a permit, the director shall serve written notice of such action on the permit holder and shall set forth in such notice the reason for such action.
(l) Emergency period of water shortage:
(1) Whenever it clearly appears to the director from specific facts shown by affidavits of residents of the affected area of this state that an emergency period of water shortage exists within such area, so as to place in jeopardy the health or safety of the citizens of such area or to threaten serious harm to the water resources of the area, he may by emergency order impose such restrictions on one or more permits previously issued pursuant to this Code section as may be necessary to protect adequately such citizens or water resources; provided, however, such order shall not be issued until an effort has been made to give written notice of the proposed action by certified mail or statutory overnight delivery to the
* * *