Ga. Code § 12-5-31
Section 12-5-31 - Regulated riparian rights to surface waters for general or farm use; permits for withdrawal, diversion, or impoundment; coordination with water plans; metering of farm use; interbasin transfers; appeal procedures
* * *
(3) "Farm uses" means irrigation of any land used for general farming, forage, aquaculture, pasture, turf production, orchards, or tree and ornamental nurseries; provisions of water supply for farm animals, poultry farming, or any other activity conducted in the course of a farming operation. Farm uses shall also include the processing of perishable agricultural products and the irrigation of recreational turf, except in the Chattahoochee River watershed upstream from Peachtree Creek, where irrigation of recreational turf shall not be considered a farm use.
(4) "Impoundment" means the storing or retaining of surface water by whatever method or means.
(5) "Surface water(s) of the state" or "surface water(s)" means any and all rivers, streams, creeks, branches, lakes, reservoirs, ponds, drainage systems, springs producing in excess of 100,000 gallons per day, and all other bodies of surface water, natural or artificial, lying within or forming a part of the boundaries of the state which are not entirely confined and retained completely upon the property of a single individual, partnership, or corporation.
(6) "Withdrawal" means the taking away of surface water from its natural course.
(b)
(1) No person shall make any withdrawal, diversion, or impoundment of any of the surface waters of the state for whatever use without obtaining a permit from the director; provided, however, that no permit shall be required for:
(A) Any such withdrawal which does not involve more than 100,000 gallons per day on a monthly average;
(B) Any such diversion which does not reduce the flow of the surface waters at the point where the watercourse, prior to diversion, leaves the person's or persons' property or properties on which the diversion occurred, by more than 100,000 gallons per day on a monthly average;
(C) Any such diversion accomplished as part of construction for transportation purposes which does not reduce the flow of surface waters in the diverted watercourse by more than 150,000 gallons per day on a monthly average; or
(D) Any such impoundment which does not reduce the flow of the surface waters immediately downstream of the impoundment by more than 100,000 gallons per day on a monthly average.
(2) No permit shall be required for a reduction of flow of surface waters during the period of construction of an impoundment, including the initial filling of the impoundment, or for farm ponds or farm impoundments constructed and managed for the sole purpose of fish, wildlife, recreation, or other farm uses.
(3)
* * *
(g) The division shall take into consideration the extent to which any withdrawals, diversions, or impoundments are reasonably necessary, in the judgment of the director, to meet the applicant's needs and shall grant a permit which shall meet those reasonable needs; provided, however, that the granting of such permit shall not have unreasonably adverse effects upon other water uses in the area, including but not limited to public use, farm use, and potential as well as present use; and provided, further, that the director shall grant a permit to any permit applicant who on July 1, 1977, has outstanding indebtedness in the form of revenue certificates or general obligation bonds which are being amortized through the sale of surface water, the permitted quantity of which shall be at least in an amount consistent with that quantity for which the revenue certificates or general obligation bonds were issued.
(h) Except for applications filed pursuant to paragraph (3) of subsection (b) of this Code section, permits may be granted for any period of time not less than ten years, unless the applicant requests a shorter period of time, nor more than 50 years. The director may base the duration of such permits on any reasonable system of classification based upon but not necessarily limited to such factors as source of supply and type of use. In evaluating any application for a permit for the use of water, the director shall evaluate the condition of the water supply to assure that the supply is adequate to meet the multiple needs of the citizens of the state as can reasonably be projected for the term of the permit and ensure that the issuance of such permit is based upon water development and conservation plans for the applicant and for the region in accordance with Article 8 of this chapter. Such water development and conservation plans for the applicant and for the region shall promote the conservation and reuse of water within the state, guard against a shortage of water within the state, promote the efficient use of the water resource, and be consistent with the public welfare of the state, in accordance with Article 8 of this chapter. The board shall promulgate regulations for implementation of this subsection, including provisions for review of such permits periodically or upon a substantial reduction in average annual volume of the water resource which adversely affects water supplies to determine that the permittee continues in compliance with the conditions of the permit and that the plan continues to meet the overall supply requirements for the term of the permit. Regional water plans shall be developed in accordance with Article 8 of this chapter. Such regional plans shall include water development, conservation, and sustainable use and shall be based upon detailed scientific analysis of the water source, the projected future condition of the resource, current demand, and estimated future demands on
* * *