Ga. Code § 12-5-31
Current through 2023-2024 Legislative Session Chapter 709
Section 12-5-31 - Regulated riparian rights to surface waters for general or farm use; permits for withdrawal, diversion, or impoundment; coordination with water plans; metering of farm use; interbasin transfers; appeal procedures
(a) For purposes of this Code section, the term:
(1) "Director" means the director of the Environmental Protection Division of the Department of Natural Resources, or his designee.
(2) "Diversion" means a turning aside or altering of the natural course of surface waters.
(3) "Farm uses" means irrigation of any land used for general farming, forage, aquaculture, pasture, turf production, orchards, or tree and ornamental nurseries; provisions of water supply for farm animals, poultry farming, or any other activity conducted in the course of a farming operation. Farm uses shall also include the processing of perishable agricultural products and the irrigation of recreational turf, except in the Chattahoochee River watershed upstream from Peachtree Creek, where irrigation of recreational turf shall not be considered a farm use.
(4) "Impoundment" means the storing or retaining of surface water by whatever method or means.
(5) "Surface water(s) of the state" or "surface water(s)" means any and all rivers, streams, creeks, branches, lakes, reservoirs, ponds, drainage systems, springs producing in excess of 100,000 gallons per day, and all other bodies of surface water, natural or artificial, lying within or forming a part of the boundaries of the state which are not entirely confined and retained completely upon the property of a single individual, partnership, or corporation.
(6) "Withdrawal" means the taking away of surface water from its natural course.
(b)
(1) No person shall make any withdrawal, diversion, or impoundment of any of the surface waters of the state for whatever use without obtaining a permit from the director; provided, however, that no permit shall be required for:
(A) Any such withdrawal which does not involve more than 100,000 gallons per day on a monthly average;
(B) Any such diversion which does not reduce the flow of the surface waters at the point where the watercourse, prior to diversion, leaves the person's or persons' property or properties on which the diversion occurred, by more than 100,000 gallons per day on a monthly average;
(C) Any such diversion accomplished as part of construction for transportation purposes which does not reduce the flow of surface waters in the diverted watercourse by more than 150,000 gallons per day on a monthly average; or
(D) Any such impoundment which does not reduce the flow of the surface waters immediately downstream of the impoundment by more than 100,000 gallons per day on a monthly average.
(2) No permit shall be required for a reduction of flow of surface waters during the period of construction of an impoundment, including the initial filling of the impoundment, or for farm ponds or farm impoundments constructed and managed for the sole purpose of fish, wildlife, recreation, or other farm uses.
(3)
* * *
(9) If the division determines that the permittee or the permittee's employees, tenants, licensees, or agents have willfully dismantled, sold, relocated, or removed any water-measuring device installed pursuant to this Code section, the permittee may be subject to enforcement action by the division, including but not limited to imposition of civil penalties.
(10) Any reports of amounts of use for recreational purposes under this Code section shall be compiled separately from amounts reported for all other farm uses.
(n) In the consideration of applications for permits which if granted would authorize the withdrawal and transfer of surface waters across natural basins, the director shall be bound by any factors related thereto under Article 8 of this chapter or any state-wide water plan provided pursuant thereto and the following requirements:
(1) The director shall give due consideration to competing existing uses and applications for permits which would not involve interbasin transfers of surface water and, subject to subsection (e) of this Code section, shall endeavor to allocate a reasonable supply of surface waters to such users and applicants; and
(2) The director shall provide a press release regarding the proposed issuance of all permits authorizing such interbasin transfer of surface waters to newspapers of general circulation in all areas of the state which would be affected by such issuance. The press release shall be provided at least seven days before the issuance of these permits. If the director should determine that sufficient public interest warrants a public hearing on the issuance of these permits, he or she shall cause such a hearing to be held somewhere in the area affected prior to the issuance of these permits.
(o)
(1) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (l) of this Code section for emergency orders, any person who is aggrieved or adversely affected by any order or action of the director pursuant to this Code section shall, upon petition within 30 days after the issuance of such order or the taking of such action, have a right to a hearing before an administrative law judge appointed by the Board of Natural Resources. The hearing before the administrative law judge shall be conducted in accordance with Chapter 13 of Title 50, the "Georgia Administrative Procedure Act," and the rules and regulations adopted by the board pursuant thereto. Any administrative law judge so appointed by the board shall fully meet and qualify as to all applicable conflict of interest requirements provided for in Section 304(h)(2)(D) of the Federal Water Pollution Control Act of 1972, as amended, and the rules, regulations, and guidelines promulgated thereunder. The decision of the administrative law judge shall constitute the final decision of the board. Any party to the hearing, including the director, shall have the right of judicial review thereof in accordance with Chapter 13 of Title 50, including the right to seek judicial review in the superior court of the county of the applicant's or permittee's residence.
* * *