Ga. Code § 11-9-307
Current through 2023-2024 Legislative Session Chapter 709
Section 11-9-307 - Location of debtor
(a)"Place of business." As used in this Code section, the term "place of business" means a place where a debtor conducts its affairs.
(b)Debtor's location; general rules. Except as otherwise provided in this Code section, the following rules determine a debtor's location:
(1) A debtor who is an individual is located at the individual's principal residence;
(2) A debtor that is an organization and has only one place of business is located at its place of business; and
(3) A debtor that is an organization and has more than one place of business is located at its chief executive office.
(c)Limitation of applicability of subsection (b) of this Code section. Subsection (b) of this Code section applies only if a debtor's residence, place of business, or chief executive office, as applicable, is located in a jurisdiction whose law generally requires information concerning the existence of a nonpossessory security interest to be made generally available in a filing, recording, or registration system as a condition or result of the security interest's obtaining priority over the rights of a lien creditor with respect to the collateral. If subsection (b) of this Code section does not apply, the debtor is located in the District of Columbia.
(d)Continuation of location; cessation of existence, etc. A person that ceases to exist, have a residence, or have a place of business continues to be located in the jurisdiction specified by subsections (b) and (c) of this Code section.
(e)Location of registered organization organized under state law. A registered organization that is organized under the law of a state is located in that state.
(f)Location of registered organization organized under federal law; bank branches and agencies. Except as otherwise provided in subsection (i) of this Code section, a registered organization that is organized under the law of the United States and a branch or agency of a bank that is not organized under the law of the United States or a state are located:
(1) In the state that the law of the United States designates, if the law designates a state of location;
(2) In the state that the registered organization, branch, or agency designates, if the law of the United States authorizes the registered organization, branch, or agency to designate its state of location, including by designating its main office, home office, or other comparable office; or
(3) In the District of Columbia, if neither paragraph (1) nor (2) of this subsection applies.
(g)Continuation of location; change in status of registered organization. A registered organization continues to be located in the jurisdiction specified by subsection (e) or (f) of this Code section notwithstanding:
(1) The suspension, revocation, forfeiture, or lapse of the registered organization's status as such in its jurisdiction of organization; or
(2) The dissolution, winding up, or cancellation of the existence of the registered organization.
(h)Location of United States. The United States is located in the District of Columbia.
(i)Location of foreign bank branch or agency if licensed in only one state. A branch or agency of a bank that is not organized under the law of the United States or a state is located in the state in which the branch or agency is licensed, if all branches and agencies of the bank are licensed in only one state.
(j)Location of foreign air carrier. A foreign air carrier under the Federal Aviation Act of 1958, as amended, is located at the designated office of the agent upon which service of process may be made on behalf of the carrier.
(k)Code section applies only to this part. This Code section applies only for purposes of this part.
OCGA § 11-9-307
Amended by 2013 Ga. Laws 223,§ 3, eff. 7/1/2013.
Added by 2001 Ga. Laws 191, § 1, eff. 7/1/2001.