Ga. Code § 11-9-201
Current through 2023-2024 Legislative Session Chapter 374
Section 11-9-201 - General effectiveness of security agreement
(a)General effectiveness. Except as otherwise provided in this title, a security agreement is effective according to its terms between the parties, against purchasers of the collateral, and against creditors.
(b)Applicable consumer laws and other law. A transaction subject to this article is subject to any applicable rule of law which establishes a different rule for consumers and is subject to Chapter 3 of Title 7; Chapter 4 of Title 7; and Article 1 of Chapter 1 of Title 10.
(c)Other applicable law controls. In case of conflict between this article and a rule of law, statute, or regulation described in subsection (b) of this Code section, the rule of law, statute, or regulation controls. Failure to comply with a statute or regulation described in subsection (b) of this Code section has only the effect the statute or regulation specifies.
(d)Further deference to other applicable law. This article does not:
(1) Validate any rate, charge, agreement, or practice that violates a rule of law, statute, or regulation described in subsection (b) of this Code section; or
(2) Extend the application of the rule of law, statute, or regulation to a transaction not otherwise subject to it.
OCGA § 11-9-201
Added by 2001 Ga. Laws 191, § 1, eff. 7/1/2001.