Ga. Code § 10-1-393.18
Current through 2023-2024 Legislative Session Chapter 709
Section 10-1-393.18 - Commercial financing transactions; role of individuals; enforceability
(a) As used in this Code section, the term:
* * *
(2) "Advance fee" means any consideration which is assessed or collected prior to the closing of a commercial financing transaction by a broker.
(3) "Broker" means a person who, for compensation or the expectation of compensation, arranges a commercial financing transaction between a third party and a business in the state that would, if executed, be binding upon that third party and communicates that offer to a business located in this state. Such term excludes a "provider," and any individual or entity whose compensation is not based or dependent upon on the terms of the specific commercial financing transaction obtained or offered.
(4) "Business" means a private enterprise carried on for the purpose of gain or economic profit.
(5)
(A) "Business purpose transaction" means a transaction from which the resulting proceeds that a business receives are:
(i) Provided to the business; or
(ii) Intended to be used to carry on the business.
(B) Such term shall not include a transaction from which the resulting proceeds are intended to be used for personal, family, or household purposes.
(C) For purposes of determining whether a transaction is a business purpose transaction, a provider may rely on a written statement of intended purpose, signed by an individual authorized to sign on behalf of the business. Such written statement may be contained in an application, agreement, or other document signed by an individual authorized to sign on behalf of the business.
(6) "Commercial financing transaction" means a business purpose transaction:
(A) Under which a person extends a business a commercial loan or a commercial open-end credit plan; or
(B) That is an accounts receivable purchase transaction.
(7) "Commercial loan" means a loan to a business, regardless of whether the loan is secured.
(8) "Commercial open-end credit plan" means commercial financing extended to a business on terms under which:
(A) The creditor reasonably contemplates repeat transactions; and
(B) Subject to any limit set by the creditor, the amount of financing that the creditor may extend to the business during the term of the plan is made available to the extent that any outstanding balance is repaid.
(9) "Motor vehicle dealer" means a dealer as defined in Code Section 40-2-39 or a used motor vehicle dealer as defined in Code Section 43-47-2.
(10) "Provider" means a person who consummates more than five commercial financing transactions in this state during any calendar year and includes, but is not limited to, a person who, under a written agreement with a depository institution, offers one or more commercial financing products provided by the depository institution via an online platform that the person administers.
(b) The provisions of this Code section shall not apply to:
(1) A provider that is a federally insured depository financial institution;
(2) A provider that is:
* * *
(7) A commercial financing transaction that is a lease as defined in Code Section 11-2A-103;
(8) A commercial financing transaction that is a purchase money obligation as defined in Code Section 11-9-103;
(9) A commercial financing transaction that:
(A) Involves a commercial loan or a commercial open-end credit plan;
(B) Is $50,000.00 or more; and
(C) Extends the commercial loan or the commercial open-end credit plan to:
(i) A motor vehicle dealer or the motor vehicle dealer's affiliate; or
(ii) A motor vehicle rental company as defined in Code Section 40-2-167 or the motor vehicle rental company's affiliate;
(10) A commercial financing transaction offered by a person in connection with the sale or lease of a product or service that:
(A) The person manufactures, licenses, or distributes; or
(B) The person's parent company or any of such parent company's directly or indirectly owned and controlled subsidiaries manufactures, licenses, or distributes;
(11) A commercial financing transaction of more than $500,000.00; or
(12) A commercial financing product that is a factoring transaction, purchase, sale, advance, or similar of accounts receivables owed to a healthcare provider because of a patient's personal injury treated by the healthcare provider.
(c) For purposes of Chapter 1 of Title 7, a provider's characterization of an accounts receivable purchase transaction as a purchase shall be conclusive that the accounts receivable purchase transaction is not a loan or a transaction for the use, forbearance, or detention of money.
(d) For purposes of Chapter 1 of Title 7, a provider extending a specific offer for a commercial financing transaction on behalf of a depository institution shall not be construed to mean that the provider engaged in lending or financing or originated that loan or financing.
(e)
(1) Before consummating a commercial financing transaction, a provider shall disclose the terms of the commercial financing transaction in accordance with this Code section.
(2) Only one disclosure must be provided for each commercial financing transaction, and a disclosure is not required as a result of the modification, forbearance, or change to a consummated commercial financing transaction.
(3) A provider shall disclose the following information in connection with each commercial financing transaction:
(A) The total amount of funds provided to the business under the terms of the commercial financing transaction;
(B) The total amount of funds disbursed to the business under the terms of the commercial financing transaction, if less than the amount described in subparagraph (A) of this paragraph, as a result of any fees deducted or withheld at disbursement, any amount paid to the provider to satisfy a prior balance, and any amount paid to a third party on behalf of the business;
* * *