Ga. Code § 10-1-351
Current through 2023-2024 Legislative Session Chapter 709
Section 10-1-351 - Verifiable documentation required; unlawful activities pertaining to used, detached catalytic converters
(a) No secondary metals recycler shall purchase any coil unless it is purchased from:
(1) A contractor licensed pursuant to Chapter 14 of Title 43 or by another state that provides a copy of such valid license at the time of the purchase transaction that is scanned or photocopied by the secondary metals recycler or whose scanned or photocopied license is on file with the secondary metals recycler;
(2) A seller with verifiable documentation, such as a receipt or work order, indicating that such coil is the result of a replacement of condenser coils or a heating or air-conditioning system performed by a contractor licensed pursuant to Chapter 14 of Title 43; or
(3) A secondary metals recycler who provides proof of registration pursuant to Code Section 10-1-359.1 and a signed statement stating that the required information concerning the purchase transaction involving such coil was provided by such secondary metals recycler to the Georgia Bureau of Investigation pursuant to Code Section 10-1-359.5.
(b) No secondary metals recycler shall purchase any copper wire which appears to have been exposed to heat, charred, or burned in an attempt to remove insulation surrounding it unless it is purchased from:
(2) A seller with a copy of a police report showing that such seller's real property was involved in a fire; or
(3) A secondary metals recycler who provides proof of registration pursuant to Code Section 10-1-359.1 and a signed statement stating that the required information concerning the purchase transaction involving such copper wire was provided by such secondary metals recycler to the Georgia Bureau of Investigation pursuant to Code Section 10-1-359.5.
(c) No secondary metals recycler shall purchase a catalytic converter unless such catalytic converter is:
(1) Attached to a vehicle; or
(2) Purchased from:
(A) A used motor vehicle dealer or used motor vehicle parts dealer licensed pursuant to Chapter 47 of Title 43 or by another state that provides a copy of such valid license at the time of the purchase transaction that is scanned or photocopied by the secondary metals recycler or whose scanned or photocopied license is on file with the secondary metals recycler;
(B) A new motor vehicle dealer that provides a copy of a valid business license at the time of the purchase transaction that is scanned or photocopied by the secondary metals recycler or whose scanned or photocopied business license is on file with the secondary metals recycler;
(C) A motor vehicle repairer that provides a copy of a valid business license at the time of the purchase transaction that is scanned or photocopied by the secondary metals recycler or whose scanned or photocopied business license is on file with the secondary metals recycler;
(D) A manufacturer or distributor of catalytic converters that provides a copy of a valid business license at the time of the purchase transaction that is scanned or photocopied by the secondary metals recycler or whose scanned or photocopied business license is on file with the secondary metals recycler;
(E) A seller with:
(i) Verifiable documentation, such as a receipt or work order, indicating that the catalytic converter is the result of a replacement of a catalytic converter performed by a used motor vehicle dealer, new motor vehicle dealer, or motor vehicle repairer. Such documentation shall include a notation as to the make, model, and year of the vehicle in which such catalytic converter was replaced; and
(ii) A copy of a certificate of title or registration showing ownership of or interest in the vehicle in which the catalytic converter was replaced; or
(F) A secondary metals recycler who provides proof of registration pursuant to Code Section 10-1-359.1 and a signed statement stating that the required information concerning the purchase transaction involving such catalytic converter was provided by such secondary metals recycler to the Georgia Bureau of Investigation pursuant to Code Section 10-1-359.5.
(d)
(1) As used in this subsection, the term "used, detached catalytic converter" means motor vehicle exhaust system parts that are used for controlling the exhaust emissions from motor vehicles and that contain a catalyst metal, but shall not include a catalytic converter that has been tested, certified, and labeled for reuse, in accordance with applicable federal Clean Air Act regulations, as may from time to time be amended.
(2) It shall be unlawful for any person to purchase or to solicit or advertise for the purchase of a used, detached catalytic converter, or any nonferrous metal parts of a catalytic converter, unless such person is a registered secondary metals recycler in accordance with Code Section 10-1-359.1 and in full compliance with all requirements prescribed by this article.
(3) It shall be unlawful for any person to purchase, possess, transport, or sell a used, detached catalytic converter, or any nonferrous metal parts of a catalytic converter, unless such person is authorized to purchase, possess, transport, or sell catalytic converters pursuant to subsection (c) of this Code section and is in possession of the licenses, registrations, or other documentation required by subsection (c) of this Code section.
(4) Each unlawfully possessed or obtained used, detached catalytic converter shall be considered a separate offense.
OCGA § 10-1-351
Amended by 2023 Ga. Laws 31,§ 1-2, eff. 7/1/2023.
Amended by 2015 Ga. Laws 84,§ 2, eff. 7/1/2015.
Added by 2012 Ga. Laws 590,§ I-1-1, eff. 7/1/2012.