Ala. Code § 9-17-1
Current with legislation from 2024 effective through March 8, 2024.
Section 9-17-1 - Definitions
Unless the context otherwise requires, the following terms shall have the following meanings:
* * *
(9) ILLEGAL OIL. Oil which has been produced within the State of Alabama from any well or wells in excess of the amount allowed by any rule, regulation, or order of the board, as distinguished from oil produced within the State of Alabama not in excess of the amount so allowed, which is "legal oil."
(10) ILLEGAL PRODUCT. Any product of oil or gas, any part of which was processed or derived in whole or in part from illegal oil or illegal gas or from any product thereof, as distinguished from "legal product," which is a product processed or derived to no extent from illegal oil or illegal gas.
(11) OIL. Crude petroleum oil and other hydrocarbons, regardless of gravity, which are produced at the well in liquid form by ordinary production methods and which are not the result of a condensation of gas after it leaves the pool.
(12) OPERATOR. The person who is authorized by the board to operate an oil, gas, or Class II injection well, or production facility, or processing facility, or engages in the transportation of hydrocarbons by pipeline, including the handling and disposal of wastes that may be generated during operation of a well, or production facility, or processing facility.
(13) OWNER. The person who has the right to drill into and to produce from any pool and to appropriate the production either for himself or herself or for himself or herself and another or others.
(14) PERSONS. Any natural person, firm, corporation, association, partnership, joint venture, receiver, trustee, guardian, executor, administrator, fiduciary, representative of any kind, or any other group acting as a unit.
(15) POOL. An underground reservoir containing a common accumulation of crude petroleum oil or natural gas or both and each zone of a general structure which is completely separated from any other zone in the structure.
(16) PRODUCER. The owner of a well or wells capable of producing oil or gas or both; provided, however, that the word "producer" as used in Section 9-17-25 shall also include any person receiving money or other valuable consideration as royalty or rental for oil or gas produced or because of oil or gas produced, whether produced by him or her or by some other person on his or her behalf, either by lease, contract, or otherwise, and whether the royalty consists of a portion of the oil or gas produced being run to his or her account or a payment in money or other valuable consideration.
(17) PRODUCT. Any commodity made from oil or gas and shall include refined crude oil, crude tops, topped crude, processed crude petroleum, residue from crude petroleum, cracking stock, uncracked fuel oil, fuel oil, treated crude oil, residuum, gas oil, casinghead gasoline, natural gas gasoline, naphtha, distillate, gasoline, kerosene, benzine, wash oil, waste oil, blended gasoline, lubricating oil, blends or mixtures of oil with one or more liquid products or byproducts derived from oil or gas and blends or mixtures of two or more liquid products or byproducts derived from oil or gas, whether hereinabove enumerated or not.
* * *