Current through the 2024 Regular Session.
Section 6-5-793 - Liability of covered entity for negligence, premises liability, etc., under certain claims or causes of action(a) This section applies to both of the following causes of action that accrue before the effective date of this article:(1) A health emergency claim for which a court holds that neither Section 6-5-792 nor the liability limiting provisions of any gubernatorial emergency order applies.(2) Any cause of action relating to an act or omission of the health care provider during the performance or provision of health care services or treatment that resulted from, was negatively affected by, was negatively impacted by a lack of resources caused by, or was done in response to the Coronavirus pandemic or the state's response to the pandemic, for which a court holds that neither Section 6-5-794 nor the liability limiting provisions of any gubernatorial emergency order applies.(b) For any health emergency claim or cause of action under subsection (a), the following provisions shall apply:(1) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, as a matter of law, a covered entity shall not be liable for negligence, premises liability, or for any non-wanton, non-willful, or non-intentional civil cause of action to which this section applies, unless the claimant shows by clear and convincing evidence that the covered entity did not reasonably attempt to comply with the then applicable public health guidance.(2) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, for a cause of action to which this section applies, a covered entity shall not be liable for damages from mental anguish or emotional distress or for punitive damages, but may be liable for economic compensatory damages in a cause of action that does not involve serious physical injury.(3) This section does not prohibit an award of punitive damages for wrongful death claims, but no other damages shall be allowed for such claims.Ala. Code § 6-5-793 (1975)
Added by Act 2021-4,§ 4, eff. 2/12/2021.