Ala. Code § 5-17-8
Current through the 2024 Regular Session.
Section 5-17-8 - Reports to Administrator of Alabama Credit Union Administration; powers of administrator
(a) Credit unions shall report to the Administrator of the Alabama Credit Union Administration at least annually on or before January 31 in such manner and form as required by the administrator for that purpose. Additional reports ma
* * *
(j) The Alabama Credit Union Administration may appoint special agents as it considers necessary in order to assist the administration in carrying out its duties as a conservator under this section.
(k) All costs incurred by the administration in exercising its authority under this section and Section 5-17-8.1, including, without limitation, all expenses and legal fees incurred in exercising its authority or defending any action taken pursuant to its exercise of authority, and any appeal by any credit union or by any director, officer, committee member, or employee thereof shall be paid out of the assets of the credit union.
(l) The conservator shall have all powers of the members, the directors, the officers, and the committees of the credit union and shall be authorized to operate the credit union in its own name or to conserve its assets in the manner and extent authorized by the administration.
(m) After taking possession of the property and business of a credit union through conservatorship, the conservator may terminate or adopt any executory contract to which the credit union may be a party. The termination of any contracts shall be made within six months after the conservator has obtained knowledge of the existence of the contract or lease. Any provision in the contract or lease which provides for damages or cancellation fees upon termination shall not be binding on the conservator or credit union. The directors, the conservator, and the credit union are not liable for damages arising from or relating to such executory contracts.
(n) The administrator may appoint a temporary board of directors to any credit union subject to conservatorship.
(o)
(1) Notwithstanding any other provision of state law, if the administrator determines that an emergency requiring expeditious action exists with respect to a credit union, that other alternatives are not reasonably available consistent with National Credit Union Administration precedent, and that the public interest, including the interests of the members of the credit union, would best be served by such action, the administrator may do either of the following:
a. Initiate the involuntary merger of a credit union that is insolvent or is in danger of insolvency with any other credit union or may authorize a credit union to purchase any of the assets of, or assume any of the liabilities of, any other credit union that is insolvent or in danger of insolvency.
b. Authorize a financial institution whose deposits or accounts are insured to purchase any of the assets of, or assume any of the liabilities of, a credit union that is insolvent or in danger of insolvency, except that prior to exercising this authority the administrator shall attempt to effect a merger with, or purchase and assumption by, another credit union as provided in paragraph a.
* * *