Ala. Code § 5-17-8
Current through the 2024 Regular Session.
Section 5-17-8 - Reports to Administrator of Alabama Credit Union Administration; powers of administrator
(a) Credit unions shall report to the Administrator of the Alabama Credit Union Administration at least annually on or before January 31 in such manner and form as required by the administrator for that purpose. Additional reports ma
* * *
b. Engaged or participated in any unsafe or unsound practice in connection with the credit union business.
c. Engaged in any act, omission, or practice which constitutes a breach of fiduciary duty to the credit union.
d. Committed any fraudulent or questionable practice in the conduct of the credit union's business which endangers the credit union's reputation or threatens insolvency.
e. Violated any condition imposed in writing by the administrator or any written agreement made with the administrator.
f. Concealed, destroyed, removed, falsified, or perjured any book, record, paper, report, statement, or account related to the business and affairs of the credit union.
(2) Any cease and desist order shall be effective not earlier than 10 calendar days after it is delivered to the credit union. The credit union or any person subject to a cease and desist order shall have 10 calendar days from the receipt of any cease and desist order to appeal to the Credit Union Board of the Alabama Credit Union Administration by serving the administrator with a written notice of appeal within the 10-day period. Upon receipt of a notice of appeal from the credit union, the effect of the cease and desist order will be suspended pending a decision upon appeal; provided that a majority of the Credit Union Board of the Alabama Credit Union Administration may order that a cease and desist order be in force and effect pending the decision on appeal. A hearing of any appeal shall be held before the Credit Union Board of the Alabama Credit Union Administration within 60 calendar days of the notice of appeal and the decision of the Credit Union Board shall be rendered within 30 calendar days after the conclusion of the hearing.
(d) The Administrator of the Alabama Credit Union Administration may suspend from office and prohibit further participation in any manner in the conduct of the affairs of a credit union, any director, officer, committee member, or employee who has done any one of the following:
(1) Committed any violation of a law, rule, or regulation.
(2) Engaged or participated in any unsafe or unsound practice in connection with the credit union business.
(3) Engaged in any act, omission, or practice which constitutes a breach of fiduciary duty to the credit union.
(4) Committed any fraudulent or questionable practice in the conduct of the credit union's business which endangers the credit union's reputation or threatens insolvency.
(5) Violated any condition imposed in writing by the administrator or any written agreement made with the administrator.
(6) Concealed, destroyed, removed, falsified, or perjured any book, record, paper, report, statement, or account related to the business and affairs of the credit union.
(7) Unless the administrator directs otherwise, the prohibition against participation in the conduct of the affairs of a credit union shall remain effective until it is rescinded by a vote of the Credit Union Board of the Alabama Credit Union Administration.
(e) A person subject to an order issued under subsection (d) may file an appeal in writing delivered to the administrator not more than 10 calendar days after the issuance of the order. Not later than 60 calendar days after the filing of an appeal, the Credit Union Board of the Alabama Credit Union Administration shall hold a hearing and not later than 30 calendar days after the conclusion of the hearing, the Credit Union Board shall issue a decision. The hearing shall be confidential.
(f) The Administrator of the Alabama Credit Union Administration, with the approval of a majority of the Credit Union Board of the Alabama Credit Union Administration, ex parte without notice, may appoint the Alabama Credit Union Administration or the National Credit Union Administration as conservator and immediately take possession and control of the business and assets of any state-chartered credit union in any case in which any one of the following occurs:
(1) The Alabama Credit Union Administration determines that the action is necessary to conserve the assets of any state-chartered credit union or the interests of the members of the credit union.
(2) A credit union, by resolution of its board of directors, consents to the action by the Alabama Credit Union Administration.
(3) There is a willful violation of a cease-and-desist order which has become final.
(4) There is concealment of books, papers, records, or assets of the credit union or refusal to submit books, papers, records, or affairs of the credit union for inspection to any examiner or to any lawful agent of the Alabama Credit Union Administration.
(g) Not later than 10 calendar days after the date on which the Alabama Credit Union Administration takes possession and control of the business and assets of a credit union pursuant to subsection (f), officials of the credit union who were terminated by the conservator may apply to the circuit court for the judicial circuit in which the principal office of the credit union is located for an order requiring the administration to show cause why it should not be enjoined from continuing possession and control. Except as provided in this subsection, no court may take any action, except at the request of the Credit Union Board by regulation or order, to restrain or affect the exercise of powers or functions of the board as conservator.
(h) The administrator shall report to the Credit Union Board of the Alabama Credit Union Administration at least semi-annually on the condition of the credit unions in which the administration serves as conservator. Reports shall contain the following:
* * *