Ala. Code § 5-17-8
Current through the 2024 Regular Session.
Section 5-17-8 - Reports to Administrator of Alabama Credit Union Administration; powers of administrator
(a) Credit unions shall report to the Administrator of the Alabama Credit Union Administration at least annually on or before January 31 in such manner and form as required by the administrator for that purpose. Additional reports ma
* * *
(f) The Administrator of the Alabama Credit Union Administration, with the approval of a majority of the Credit Union Board of the Alabama Credit Union Administration, ex parte without notice, may appoint the Alabama Credit Union Administration or the National Credit Union Administration as conservator and immediately take possession and control of the business and assets of any state-chartered credit union in any case in which any one of the following occurs:
(1) The Alabama Credit Union Administration determines that the action is necessary to conserve the assets of any state-chartered credit union or the interests of the members of the credit union.
(2) A credit union, by resolution of its board of directors, consents to the action by the Alabama Credit Union Administration.
(3) There is a willful violation of a cease-and-desist order which has become final.
(4) There is concealment of books, papers, records, or assets of the credit union or refusal to submit books, papers, records, or affairs of the credit union for inspection to any examiner or to any lawful agent of the Alabama Credit Union Administration.
(g) Not later than 10 calendar days after the date on which the Alabama Credit Union Administration takes possession and control of the business and assets of a credit union pursuant to subsection (f), officials of the credit union who were terminated by the conservator may apply to the circuit court for the judicial circuit in which the principal office of the credit union is located for an order requiring the administration to show cause why it should not be enjoined from continuing possession and control. Except as provided in this subsection, no court may take any action, except at the request of the Credit Union Board by regulation or order, to restrain or affect the exercise of powers or functions of the board as conservator.
(h) The administrator shall report to the Credit Union Board of the Alabama Credit Union Administration at least semi-annually on the condition of the credit unions in which the administration serves as conservator. Reports shall contain the following:
(1) The most recent income statement and balance sheet of the credit union.
(2) Actions taken since the last report by the administrator in its role as conservator of the credit union.
(3) A detailed report of all expenditures, reimbursements, and other financial considerations paid out of the assets of the credit union to the Alabama Credit Union Administration or its designated agents during conservatorship.
(4) A business plan outlining necessary actions and timetables under which the credit union would remain under conservatorship.
(i) The Alabama Credit Union Administration may maintain possession and control of the business and assets of the credit union and may operate the credit union until the time as the following occurs:
(1) The administrator shall permit the credit union to continue business subject to the terms and conditions as may be imposed by the Alabama Credit Union Administration.
(2) The credit union is liquidated in accordance with the provisions of Section 5-17-21.
(3) The Credit Union Board of the Alabama Credit Union Administration votes by a majority of voting members that the Alabama Credit Union Administration shall relinquish possession and control of the credit union. Such vote shall be held on at least a semi-annual basis while the credit union is held in conservatorship by the Alabama Credit Union Administration.
(j) The Alabama Credit Union Administration may appoint special agents as it considers necessary in order to assist the administration in carrying out its duties as a conservator under this section.
(k) All costs incurred by the administration in exercising its authority under this section and Section 5-17-8.1, including, without limitation, all expenses and legal fees incurred in exercising its authority or defending any action taken pursuant to its exercise of authority, and any appeal by any credit union or by any director, officer, committee member, or employee thereof shall be paid out of the assets of the credit union.
(l) The conservator shall have all powers of the members, the directors, the officers, and the committees of the credit union and shall be authorized to operate the credit union in its own name or to conserve its assets in the manner and extent authorized by the administration.
(m) After taking possession of the property and business of a credit union through conservatorship, the conservator may terminate or adopt any executory contract to which the credit union may be a party. The termination of any contracts shall be made within six months after the conservator has obtained knowledge of the existence of the contract or lease. Any provision in the contract or lease which provides for damages or cancellation fees upon termination shall not be binding on the conservator or credit union. The directors, the conservator, and the credit union are not liable for damages arising from or relating to such executory contracts.
(n) The administrator may appoint a temporary board of directors to any credit union subject to conservatorship.
(o)
(1) Notwithstanding any other provision of state law, if the administrator determines that an emergency requiring expeditious action exists with respect to a credit union, that other alternatives are not reasonably available consistent with National Credit Union Administration precedent, and that the public interest, including the interests of the members of the credit union, would best be served by such action, the administrator may do either of the following:
a. Initiate the involuntary merger of a credit union that is insolvent or is in danger of insolvency with any other credit union or may authorize a credit union to purchase any of the assets of, or assume any of the liabilities of, any other credit union that is insolvent or in danger of insolvency.
* * *