Current through the 2024 Regular Session.
Section 45-51-21.03 - Definitions(a) The following words or phrases, or the plural thereof, whenever they appear in this part, unless the context clearly requires otherwise, shall have the meaning ascribed to them in this section: (1) AGREEMENT. Any agreement between a wholesaler and a supplier, whether oral or written, whereby a wholesaler is granted the right to purchase and sell a brand or brands of wine sold by a supplier.(2) ANCILLARY BUSINESS. A business owned by a wholesaler, or by a substantial partner of a wholesaler, the primary business of which is directly related to the transporting, storing, or marketing of the brand or brands of wine of a supplier with whom the wholesaler has an agreement; or a business owned by a wholesaler, a substantial stockholder of a wholesaler, or a substantial partner of a wholesaler which recycles empty beverage containers.(3) DESIGNATED MEMBER. The spouse, child, grandchild, parent, brother, or sister of a deceased individual who owned an interest, including a control-ling interest, in a wholesaler; or any person who inherits the deceased individual's ownership interest in the wholesaler under the terms of the deceased individual's will, or under the laws of intestate succession of this state; or any person who or entity which has otherwise by designation in writing by the deceased individual, succeeded the deceased individual in the wholesaler's business, or has succeeded to the deceased individual's owner-ship interest in the wholesaler pursuant to a written contract or instrument; and also includes the appointed and qualified personal representative and the testamentary trustee of a deceased individual owning an ownership interest in a wholesaler. Designated member also includes a person appointed by the court as the guardian or conservator of the property of an incapacitated individual owning an ownership interest in a wholesaler.(4) GOOD FAITH. Honesty in fact and the observance of reasonable commercial standards of fair dealing in the trade, as defined in and interpreted under the Uniform Commercial Code, Section 7-2-103.(5) REASONABLE QUALIFICATIONS. The standard of the reasonable criteria established and consistently used by the respective supplier for Alabama wholesalers that entered into, continued, or renewed an agreement with the supplier during a period of 24 months prior to the proposed transfer of the wholesaler's business, or for Alabama wholesalers who have changed managers or designated managers during a period of 24 months prior to the proposed change in manager or successor manager of the wholesaler's business.(6) RETALIATORY ACTION. Includes, but is not limited to, the refusal to continue an agreement, or a material reduction in the quality of service or in the quantity of products available to a wholesaler under an agreement, which refusal or reduction is not made in good faith.(7) SALES TERRITORY. An area of exclusive sales responsibility for the brand or brands of wine sold by a supplier as designated by an agreement.(8) SUBSTANTIAL STOCKHOLDER or SUBSTANTIAL PARTNER. A stockholder of or partner in the wholesaler who owns an interest of 25 percent or more of the partnership or of the capital stock of a corporate wholesaler.(9) SUPPLIER. A manufacturer or importer of wine licensed by the Alcoholic Beverage Control Board.(10) TRANSFER OF WHOLESALER'S BUSINESS. The voluntary sale, assignment, or other transfer of all or control of the business or all or substantially all of the assets of the wholesaler, or all or control of the capital stock of the wholesaler, including, without limitation, the sale or other transfer of capital stock or assets by merger, consolidation, or dissolution, or of the capital stock of the parent corporation, or of the capital stock or beneficial ownership of any other entity owning or controlling the wholesaler.(11) WHOLESALER. A wholesaler of wine licensed by the Alcoholic Beverage Control Board.(b) Other words or phrases used in this part shall have the meanings ascribed to them in Section 28-3-1, as amended, and any acts amendatory thereof, supplementary thereto, or substituted therefor, unless the context clearly requires otherwise.Ala. Code § 45-51-21.03 (1975)
Act 2014-223, p. 731, § 4; Act 2014-263, p. 840, § 4.