Ala. Code § 41-20-12
Current through the 2024 Regular Session.
Section 41-20-12 - Cessation of affairs of agencies terminated; abolition of personnel positions and reversion to state of unexpended funds; expiration of licenses; penalties unenforceable
Any enumerated agency which is terminated shall cease its affairs on the date specified in Section 41-20-3. Any nonenumerated agency shall cease its affairs on the date specified in the bill terminating said agency. From the date of sine die of the regular legislative session, immediately preceding the date of termination, any enumerated agency terminated pursuant to Section 41-20-3 shall exercise no functions or powers except to administratively wind up its affairs. Any nonenumerated agency which has been terminated shall exercise no functions or powers, except to administratively wind up its affairs, after the date provided for in the bill terminating such agency. Upon the termination date such enumerated or nonenumerated agency, its personnel position shall be abolished with all unexpended funds reverting back to the state fund from which its appropriation was made, unless otherwise provided by law. Any license issued by any agency, which has an expiration date after the agency's date of termination, shall expire on the effective date of the agency's abolishment. Any penalties for engaging in any profession or activity without being licensed therefor shall not be enforceable with respect to activities occurring after an enumerated or nonenumerated agency has ceased its functions pursuant to this chapter.
Ala. Code § 41-20-12 (1975)
Acts 1976, No. 512, p. 641, §5; Acts 1979, No. 79-542, p. 976; Acts 1981, No. 81-61, p. 74, §1.