Current through the 2024 Regular Session.
Section 41-16-50 - Contracts for which competitive bidding required(a) With the exception of contracts for public works whose competitive bidding requirements are governed exclusively by Title 39, all expenditure of funds for labor, services, work, or for the purchase of materials, equipment, supplies, or other personal property involving thirty thousand dollars ($30,000) or more, and the lease of materials, equipment, supplies, or other personal property where the lessee is or becomes legally and contractually bound under the terms of the lease to pay a total amount of thirty thousand dollars ($30,000) or more, made by or on behalf of the Alabama Fire College, the district boards of education of independent school districts, the county commissions, the governing bodies of the municipalities of the state, and the governing boards of instrumentalities of counties and municipalities, including waterworks boards, sewer boards, gas boards, and other like utility boards and commissions, except as otherwise provided in this article, shall be made under contractual agreement entered into by free and open competitive bidding, on sealed bids, to the lowest responsible and responsive bidder.(b)(1) Prior to advertising for bids for an item of personal property or services, where a county, a municipality, or an instrumentality thereof is the awarding authority, the awarding authority may establish a local preference zone consisting of any of the following: a. The legal boundaries or jurisdiction of the awarding authority.b. The boundaries of the county in which the awarding authority is located.c. The boundaries of the Core Based Statistical Area in which the awarding authority is located.(2) If no action is taken by the awarding authority under subdivision (1), the boundaries of the local preference zone shall be deemed to be the same as the legal boundaries or jurisdiction of the awarding authority.(3) In the event a bid is received for an item of personal property or services to be purchased or contracted for from a person, firm, or corporation deemed to be a responsible bidder, having a place of business within the local preference zone where the county, a municipality, or an instrumentality thereof is the awarding authority, and the bid is no more than five percent greater than the bid of the lowest responsible bidder, the awarding authority may award the contract to the resident responsible bidder.(4) If no bids or only one bid is received at the time stated in the advertisement for bids, the awarding authority may advertise for and seek other competitive bids, or the awarding authority may negotiate through the receipt of informal bids not subject to the requirements of this article. Where only one responsible and responsive bid has been received, any negotiation for the work shall be for a price lower than that bid.(5) In the event both or all bids exceed the awarding authority's anticipated budget, the awarding authority may negotiate with the lowest responsible and responsive bidder, provided the negotiated price is lower than the bid price.(c) The governing bodies of two or more contracting agencies, as enumerated in subsection (a), or the governing bodies of two or more counties, or the governing bodies of two or more city or county boards of education, may provide, by joint agreement, for the purchase of labor, services, or work, or for the purchase or lease of materials, equipment, supplies, or other personal property for use by their respective agencies. The agreement shall be entered into by similar ordinances, in the case of municipalities, or resolutions, in the case of other contracting agencies, adopted by each of the participating governing bodies, which shall set forth the categories of labor, services, or work, or for the purchase or lease of materials, equipment, supplies, or other personal property to be purchased, the manner of advertising for bids and the awarding of contracts, the method of payment by each participating contracting agency, and other matters deemed necessary to carry out the purposes of the agreement. Each contracting agency's share of expenditures for purchases under any agreement shall be appropriated and paid in the manner set forth in the agreement and in the same manner as for other expenses of the contracting agency. The contracting agencies entering into a joint agreement, as permitted by this section, may designate a joint purchasing or bidding agent, and the agent shall comply with this article. Purchases, contracts, or agreements made pursuant to a joint purchasing or bidding agreement shall be subject to all terms and conditions of this article. In the event that utility services are no longer exempt from competitive bidding under this article, non-adjoining counties may not purchase utility services by joint agreement under authority granted by this subsection.
* * *