Current through the 2024 Regular Session.
Section 40-21-121 - Levy of tax; procedure for collecting tax(a) There is hereby levied, in addition to all other taxes of every kind now imposed by law, and shall be collected as provided herein, a privilege or license tax against every home service provider doing business in the State of Alabama on account of the furnishing of mobile telecommunications service to a customer with a place of primary use in the State of Alabama by said home service provider. The amount of the tax shall be determined by the application of the rates against gross sales or gross receipts, as the case may be, from the monthly charges from the furnishing of mobile telecommunications service to a customer with a place of primary use in the State of Alabama and shall be computed monthly with respect to each person to whom services are furnished at the rate of four percent on bills dated prior to February 1, 2002, and at the rate of six percent on bills dated on or after February 1, 2002, regardless of when the services being billed were provided. The home service provider furnishing such mobile telecommunications services shall be entitled to deduct and retain from the gross amount of tax billed by the home service provider nine-tenths of one percent of the amount of such tax billed on or after February 1, 2002, in consideration of the costs incurred by the home service provider in collecting and remitting the tax levied by this article; provided, however, that on and following October 1, 2002, the amount deducted and retained by such provider shall be one-fourth of one percent of the gross amount of such tax billed.(b) Every home service provider subject to the tax herein levied in subsection (a) shall add to the price or charge for such services and collect from every customer thereof an amount equal to the prescribed percentage of gross price or gross charge therefor. It shall be unlawful for any home service provider to fail or refuse to collect from the customer the amount required by this section to be collected, to refund or offer to refund all or any part of the amount collected, or to absorb or advertise directly or indirectly the absorption or refund of the amount or any portion thereof. The provisions of this subsection that the tax herein levied shall be collected from the customer shall in no way relieve any home service provider of the tax herein levied. Nor shall the inability, impracticality, refusal, or failure so to collect from such customer the amounts provided herein relieve such provider of the tax herein levied. All taxes paid in pursuance of this section shall be conclusively presumed to be a direct tax on the customer precollected for the purpose of convenience and facility only.(c) Monthly charges for mobile telecommunications service provided to a customer and billed by or for the customer's home service provider are deemed to be provided at the customer's place of primary use. Such monthly charges are subject to the tax imposed by this chapter if the customer's place of primary use is located in this state.(d) If nontaxable charges for mobile telecommunications service are aggregated with and not separately stated from charges that are subject to taxation, then the charges for nontaxable mobile telecommunications service may be subject to taxation unless the home service provider can reasonably identify charges not subject to taxation from its books and records that are kept in the regular course of business.(e) If charges for mobile telecommunications service are not subject to taxation, a customer may not rely upon the nontaxability of charges for mobile telecommunications service unless the customer's home service provider separately states the charges for nontaxable mobile telecommunications service from taxable charges or the home service provider elects, after receiving a written request from the customer in the form required by the provider, to provide verifiable data based upon the home service provider's books and records that are kept in the regular course of business that reasonably identifies the nontaxable charges.(f)(1) A home service provider is to be held harmless from any tax, charge, or fee liability in this state that otherwise would be due solely as a result of an assignment of a street address to an incorrect taxing jurisdiction if, subject to subsection (i), the home service provider employs an enhanced zip code to assign each street address to a specific taxing jurisdiction for each level of taxing jurisdiction and exercises due diligence at each level of taxing jurisdiction to ensure that each street address is assigned to the correct taxing jurisdiction. If an enhanced zip code overlaps boundaries of taxing jurisdictions of the same level, the home service provider must designate one specific jurisdiction within the enhanced zip code for use in taxing the activity for the enhanced zip code for each level of taxing jurisdiction. Any enhanced zip code assignment changed in accordance with subsection (i) is in compliance with this subsection. For purposes of this subsection, there is a rebuttable presumption that a home service provider has exercised due diligence if the home service provider demonstrates that it has all of the following: a. Expended reasonable resources to implement and maintain an appropriately detailed electronic database of street address assignments to taxing jurisdictions.b. Implemented and maintained reasonable internal controls to promptly correct misassignments of street addresses to taxing jurisdictions.c. Used all reasonably obtainable and usable data pertaining to municipal annexations, incorporations, reorganizations, and any other changes in jurisdictional boundaries that materially affect the accuracy of the database.(2)a. The department may elect to provide an electronic database that satisfies the requirements of 4 U.S.C. § 119. If the department provides such database, a home service provider using the data contained in such database shall be held harmless from any liability, including tax, interest, and penalties, which would otherwise be due solely as a result of an assignment of a place of primary use to an incorrect local jurisdiction.b. Paragraph a. shall apply to a home service provider who is in compliance with the terms of such subdivision until the later of (i) 18 months after
* * *