Current through the 2024 Regular Session.
Section 40-21-121 - Levy of tax; procedure for collecting tax(a) There is hereby levied, in addition to all other taxes of every kind now imposed by law, and shall be collected as provided herein, a privilege or license tax against every home service provider doing business in the State of Alabama on account of the furnishing of mobile telecommunications s
* * *
does not meet the definition of place of primary use and give binding notice to the home service provider to change the place of primary use on a prospective basis from the date of notice of determination if the taxing jurisdiction making the determination is not the state, the taxing jurisdiction obtains the consent of all affected taxing jurisdictions within this state before giving the notice of determination, and before the taxing jurisdiction gives the notice of determination, the customer is given an opportunity to demonstrate in accordance with applicable state or local tax, charge, or fee administrative procedures that the address is the customer's place of primary use.(2) Determine that the assignment of a taxing jurisdiction by a home service provider under subdivision (1) does not reflect the correct taxing jurisdiction and give binding notice to the home service provider to change the assignment on a prospective basis from the date of notice of determination if the taxing jurisdiction making the determination is not the state, the taxing jurisdiction obtains the consent of all affected taxing jurisdictions within the state before giving the notice of determination, and the home service provider is given an opportunity to demonstrate in accordance with applicable state or local tax, charge, or fee administrative procedures that the assignment reflects the correct taxing jurisdiction.(j) Nothing in this section modifies, impairs, supersedes, or authorizes the modification, impairment, or supersession of any law allowing a taxing jurisdiction to collect a tax, charge, or fee from a customer that has failed to provide its place of primary use.(k) If a customer believes that an amount of tax, charge, or fee or an assignment of place of primary use or taxing jurisdiction included on a billing is erroneous, the customer shall notify the home service provider in writing. The customer shall include in this written notification the street address for the customer's place of primary use, the account name and number for which a customer seeks a correction, a description of the error asserted by the customer, and any other information that the home service provider reasonably requires to process the request. Within 60 days of receiving a notice under this section, the home service provider shall review its records to determine the customer's taxing jurisdiction. If this review shows that the amount of tax, charge, or fee or assignment of place of primary use or taxing jurisdiction is in error, the home service provider shall correct the error and refund or credit the amount of tax, charge, or fee erroneously collected from the customer for a period of up to two years. If this review shows that the amount of tax, charge, or fee or assignment of place of primary use or taxing jurisdiction is correct, the home service provider shall provide a written explanation to the customer. The procedures in this section shall be the first course of remedy available to customers seeking correction of assignment of place of primary use or taxing jurisdiction, or a refund of or other compensation for taxes, charges, and/or fees erroneously collected by the home service provider, and no cause of action based upon a dispute arising from such taxes, charges, or fees shall accrue until a customer has reasonably exercised the rights and procedures set forth in this section.Ala. Code § 40-21-121 (1975)
Acts 1990, No. 90-97, p. 104, §2(a), (b); Acts 1992, No. 92-623, p. 1466, §12; Act 99-399, p. 663, §1; Act 2001-1090, 4th Sp. Sess., p. 1120, §1.