Ala. Code § 4-3-47
Current through the 2024 Regular Session.
Section 4-3-47 - Powers of authority generally
The authority shall have the following powers, together with all powers incidental thereto or necessary to the discharge thereof in corporate form:
(1) To have succession by its corporate name for the duration of time (which may be in perpetuity) specified in its certificate of incorporation;
(2) To sue and be sued in its own name in civil actions, excepting actions in tort against the authority;
(3) To adopt and make use of a corporate seal and to alter the same at pleasure;
(4) To adopt and alter bylaws for the regulation and conduct of its affairs and business;
(5) To acquire, receive, take and hold, whether by purchase, option to purchase, gift, lease, devise or otherwise, property of every description, whether real, personal or mixed, whether in one or more counties and whether within or without the corporate limits of any authorizing subdivision, and to manage said property and to develop any property and to sell, exchange, lease or grant an option to purchase any property (whether developed or undeveloped) owned, leased or controlled by it;
(6) To make, enter into, execute and perform such contracts, agreements, leases and other instruments and to take such other action as may be necessary or convenient to accomplish any purpose for which the authority was organized or the exercise of any power granted hereunder;
(7) To plan, establish, develop, acquire, purchase, lease, construct, reconstruct, enlarge, improve, maintain, equip, operate, regulate and protect airports and air navigation facilities, whether in one or more counties and whether within or without the corporate limits of any authorizing subdivision, including the acquisition, construction, installation, equipment, maintenance and operation at or in connection with or in furtherance of the use of such airports of sanitary and storm sewage systems and water, electric and gas systems, buildings, hangars and other facilities for airlines and the servicing of aircraft or for the comfort, use and accommodation of air travelers and the purchase and sale of such
* * *